Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists. TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: GHG emissions charts

    National greenhouse gas emissions from energy use and deforestation


    National GHG Emissions (CO2, CH4, N2O, PFCs, HFCs, SF6) for 2000, the most recent year for which global emissions data is available for Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF).

    More current data on national emissions from fossil fuels can be found at the Carbon Dioxide Information Analysis Center (CDIAC).

    The following charts are derived from data available at WRI's Climate Analysis Indicators Tool (CAIT). Thank you to Kevin Gurney of Purdue University for his assistance.



    Greenhouse gas emissions resulting from Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry (LULUCF). LULUCF includes deforestation and forest degradation. The REDD mechanism seeks to reduce these emissions by compensating tropical countries for conserving their forests.




    Share of GHG emissions resulting from LULUCF in the year 2000. This chart includes on the 100 top emitting countries.




    National GHG emissions from industrial sources (electricity generation, transportation, buildings, etc) and LULUCF, 2000. Note that some countries have negative emissions from LULUCF meaning they these sources are a net carbon sink. Also note that the E.U. is listed in addition to its individual member countries. Removing the E.U. from the chart results in the following change:






    More deforestation-related charts


    TABLE OF EMISSIONS, BY COUNTRY FOR 2000

    Emissions from non-LULUFC sourcesEmissions from LULUCF sourcesTotal GHG Emissions
    CountryMtCRankMtCRankMtCRank"Percent LULUCF"
    U.S.1,8911-1101,7811-6.2%
    China1,3482-131,3352-1.0%
    EU-251,2903-61,2843-0.4%
    Indonesia13715700837483.6%
    Brazil2328375607561.7%
    Russia52341553862.8%
    India5145-115037-2.2%
    Japan3596136180.3%
    Germany2767027690.0%
    Malaysia45331912361080.8%
    Canada186918203118.7%
    UK17810017812-0.2%
    Mexico14014261661315.9%
    Italy14511-114414-0.6%
    South Korea142120143150.2%
    Myanmar23481161391683.7%
    France14013-213817-1.2%
    Australia134161135180.8%
    Iran131182133191.7%
    Ukraine132170132200.0%
    South Africa114191114210.4%
    Nigeria5330531062250.2%
    Venezuela6527391052337.5%
    Poland10421-110324-0.5%
    Turkey97226103255.6%
    Spain10420-2.4101.626-2.4%
    Congo, Dem. Rep14.17586.6100.72786.0%
    Argentina792415942816.0%
    Saudi Arabia9323093290.0%
    Pakistan77.925986.93010.4%
    Thailand72.2261385.23115.3%
    Colombia43.7352972.73239.9%
    Peru195651.170.13372.9%
    Zambia4.810964.369.13493.1%
    Taiwan62.928062.9350.0%
    Philippines36.33925.962.23641.6%
    Netherlands58.729058.7370.0%
    Uzbekistan49.431049.4380.0%
    Egypt48.5320.849.3391.6%
    Kazakhstan43.934043.9400.0%
    Nepal8.68433.742.34179.7%
    Papua New Guinea2.413339.942.34294.3%
    Belgium40.436040.4430.0%
    Czech Republic3937039440.0%
    Algeria34.4400.835.2452.3%
    Sudan26.3478.334.64624.0%
    Cambodia18.75815.3344745.0%
    Romania3441-0.433.648-1.2%
    Bolivia10.78122.933.64968.2%
    United Arab Emirates3244032500.0%
    Greece32.843-0.931.951-2.8%
    Bangladesh33.442-2.530.952-8.1%
    Korea (North)30.5450.330.8531.0%
    Cameroon8.2882129.25471.9%
    Cote d'Ivoire4.111324.9295585.9%
    Iraq27.5460.127.6560.4%
    Ecuador11.47916.127.55758.5%
    Chile20.9534.225.15816.7%
    Madagascar8.68516.4255965.6%
    Vietnam36.638-13.323.360-57.1%
    Belarus21.5511.523616.5%
    Zimbabwe98312.921.96258.9%
    Austria21.949-0.221.763-0.9%
    Guatemala5.910215.421.36472.3%
    Israel21.152021.1650.0%
    New Zealand19.9550.920.8664.3%
    Hungary20.754-0.220.567-1.0%
    Tanzania16.168420.16819.9%
    Portugal21.650-1.62069-8.0%
    Kuwait18.957018.9700.0%
    Finland18.759-0.218.571-1.1%
    Ethiopia16.1692.318.47212.5%
    Syria18.260018.2730.0%
    Nicaragua3.511914.718.27480.8%
    Denmark18.161018.1750.0%
    Uganda7.49210.718.17659.1%
    Kenya14.4743.217.67718.2%
    Ireland1862-0.517.578-2.9%
    Turkmenistan17.563017.5790.0%
    Libya16.9650.217.1801.2%
    Sweden16.964016.9810.0%
    Serbia & Montenegro16.567016.5820.0%
    Bulgaria16.966-0.616.384-3.7%
    Morocco15.6700.716.3834.3%
    Panama3.21221316.28580.2%
    Sri Lanka7.790815.78651.0%
    Singapore15.271015.2870.0%
    Azerbaijan15.172015.1880.0%
    Angola9.2824.914.18934.8%
    Switzerland14.176-0.11490-0.7%
    Norway14.773-0.913.891-6.5%
    Ghana5.71047.613.39257.1%
    Slovakia12.4780.813.2936.1%
    Paraguay7.1935.712.89444.5%
    Benin21379.911.99583.2%
    Liberia0.615810.811.49694.7%
    Cuba13.777-2.511.297-22.3%
    Qatar10.880010.8980.0%
    Guyana11479.610.69990.6%
    Botswana4.21125.49.610056.3%
    Tunisia8.48719.410110.6%
    Mali6.9972.29.110224.2%
    Malawi1.81437.39.110380.2%
    Afghanistan6.11012.48.510528.2%
    Honduras3.71174.88.510456.5%
    Dominican Republic8.48608.41070.0%
    Laos21396.48.410676.2%
    Oman889081080.0%
    Mongolia7.6910.17.71091.3%
    Croatia7.19407.11100.0%
    Yemen6.9960.171111.4%
    Trinidad & Tobago6.89806.81130.0%
    Estonia6.21000.66.81128.8%
    Mozambique4.11152.56.611437.9%
    Jordan6.59906.51150.0%
    Belize0.31665.96.211695.2%
    Senegal5.21060.96.111714.8%
    Costa Rica3.41202.76.111844.3%
    Burkina Faso5.71030.25.91193.4%
    Chad4.810815.812017.2%
    Central African Republic3.11232.55.612144.6%
    Slovenia5.21050.35.51225.5%
    Guinea2.51322.95.412353.7%
    Lebanon4.91070.25.11243.9%
    Lithuania4.11140.84.912516.3%
    Sierra Leone1.11463.64.712676.6%
    Congo1.91412.74.612758.7%
    Bahrain4.511004.51280.0%
    Bosnia & Herzegovina4.511104.51290.0%
    Jamaica3.51180.84.313018.6%
    El Salvador3.11241.14.213126.2%
    Togo1.61442.4413260.0%
    Mauritania3.711603.71330.0%
    Gabon2.712913.713427.0%
    Latvia2.61301.13.713529.7%
    Niger3.31210.23.51365.7%
    Namibia2.81270.63.413717.6%
    Macedonia, FYR3.112503.11390.0%
    Rwanda11482.13.113867.7%
    Moldova3126031400.0%
    Georgia2.812802.81420.0%
    Burundi0.91531.92.814167.9%
    Haiti21360.62.614323.1%
    Luxembourg2.513102.51440.0%
    Cyprus2.213502.21460.0%
    Tajikistan2.213402.21450.0%
    Brunei2138021470.0%
    Kyrgyzstan1.914001.91480.0%
    Equatorial Guinea0.71561.21.914963.2%
    Armenia1.814201.81500.0%
    Albania11490.21.215116.7%
    Mauritius1.114501.11520.0%
    Fiji0.915100.91530.0%
    Suriname0.915000.91540.0%
    Iceland0.815500.81570.0%
    Lesotho0.815400.81560.0%
    Guinea-Bissau0.51610.30.815537.5%
    Bahamas0.615900.61590.0%
    Malta0.615700.61580.0%
    Bhutan0.516000.51600.0%
    Djibouti0.516200.51610.0%
    Swaziland0.9152-0.50.4163-125.0%
    Antigua & Barbuda0.416500.41640.0%
    Barbados0.416300.41620.0%
    Uruguay795-6.70.3166-2233.3%
    Gambia0.4164-0.10.3165-33.3%
    Eritrea0.216900.21690.0%
    Maldives0.217000.21710.0%
    Seychelles0.216800.21680.0%
    Vanuatu0.216700.21670.0%
    Solomon Islands0.11720.10.217050.0%
    Comoros0.117300.11730.0%
    Dominica0.117800.11780.0%
    Grenada0.117400.11740.0%
    Palau0.117600.11760.0%
    Saint Lucia0.117100.11720.0%
    Saint Vincent & Grenadines0.117700.11770.0%
    Tonga0.117500.11750.0%
    Cape Verde018000181n/a
    Cook Islands018500185n/a
    Kiribati018400184n/a
    Nauru017900180n/a
    Niue018600186n/a
    Saint Kitts & Nevis018200182n/a
    Samoa018000179n/a
    Sao Tome & Principe018300183n/a



More rainforest news



what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2013

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.