TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Australia Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 19.4% or about 149,300,000 ha of Australia is forested, according to FAO. Of this 3.4% ( 5,039,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. Australia had 1,903,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Australia lost an average of 260,000 ha or 0.17% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Australia lost 3.4% of its forest cover, or around 5,200,000 ha.

Australia's forests contain - million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Australia has some 2336 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 67.5% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 8.9% are threatened. Australia is home to at least 15638 species of vascular plants, of which 90.0% are endemic. 6.7% of Australia is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

Australia Environmental profile | Australia pictures

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Australia

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Australia: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)768228
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)149300
Percent Forest Cover19
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)5039
Primary Forest, % total forest3
Other wooded land (1000 ha)135367
Percent other wooded land18




Australia: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)50393
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)14235995
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)19031


Australia: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
154500154920153920149300
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
42-200-924
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.03-0.13-0.61


Australia: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
153477153744152292147397
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
2727-635
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.00.02-0.41


Australia: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
--52335039
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---39
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---0.75


Australia: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
1023117616281903
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
159055
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
1.406.723.17


Australia: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
1015039441


Australia: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
74241


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
3806200
Australia: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
-----
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


Australia: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
672467026641-
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
-
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
-2-12-
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.-


Australia: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
390378


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
------


Australia: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
167912303526672100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
35405547--


Australia: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
1255-288--


Australia: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
111411
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


Australia: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (1992)
Sub-national forest policy: Yes
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (-) In implementation
National forest law (year): Incorporated in other law (-) Sub-national forest law: Yes

Australia: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
------


Australia: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-------


Australia: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Australia: Environment
    Environment - current issuessoil erosion from overgrazing, industrial development, urbanization, and poor farming practices; soil salinity rising due to the use of poor quality water; desertification; clearing for agricultural purposes threatens the natural habitat of many unique animal and plant species; the Great Barrier Reef off the northeast coast, the largest coral reef in the world, is threatened by increased shipping and its popularity as a tourist site; limited natural fresh water resources
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Seals, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
    signed, but not ratified: Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol
    Natural hazardscyclones along the coast; severe droughts; forest fires


    Australia: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 6.55% (includes about 27 million hectares of cultivated grassland)
    permanent crops: 0.04%
    other: 93.41% (2001)
    Natural resourcesbauxite, coal, iron ore, copper, tin, gold, silver, uranium, nickel, tungsten, mineral sands, lead, zinc, diamonds, natural gas, petroleum


    Australia: Economy
    Economy - overview:Australia has an enviable Western-style capitalist economy, with a per capita GDP on par with the four dominant West European economies. Rising output in the domestic economy, robust business and consumer confidence, and rising exports of raw materials and agricultural products are fueling the economy. Australia's emphasis on reforms, low inflation, and growing ties with China are other key factors behind the economy's strength. The impact of drought, weak foreign demand, and strong import demand pushed the trade deficit up from $8 billion in 2002, to $18 billion in 2003, $13 billion in 2004, and $16 billion in 2005. Housing prices probably peaked in 2005, diminishing the prospect that interest rates would be raised to prevent a speculative bubble. Conservative fiscal policies have kept Australia's budget in surplus from 2002 to 2005.
    GDP - per capita$32,000 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)2.7% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productswheat, barley, sugarcane, fruits; cattle, sheep, poultry
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 4%, industry: 26.4%, services: 69.6% (2004 est.)
    Industries mining, industrial and transportation equipment, food processing, chemicals, steel
    Population below poverty line (%)NA
    Debt - external$509.6 billion (30 June 2005 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 3.7%, industry 26.4%, services 70% (2004 est.)


    Australia: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)20,090,437
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.87%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)2.6
    Percent rural (2003)8.0%
    Median age (years)total: 36.56 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)1.76 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Caucasian 92%, Asian 7%, aboriginal and other 1%


    Largest Cities in Australia


    Cities and urban areas in Australia with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    SydneyAustralia42809004280900
    MelbourneAustralia33533003353300
    BrisbaneAustralia15443001544300
    PerthAustralia13908001390800
    AdelaideAustralia11301001130100
    NewcastleAustralia485100485100
    Gold CoastAustralia381300381300
    CanberraAustralia322700322700
    WollongongAustralia266200266200
    Sunshine CoastAustralia227800227800
    HobartAustralia205200205200
    GeelongAustralia156200156200
    TownsvilleAustralia137300137300
    CairnsAustralia126000126000
    LauncestonAustralia103700103700


    Australia: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use10.815 million (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular14.347 million (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 811,601 km
    paved: 316,524 km
    unpaved: 495,077 km (2002)


    Australia: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 80.39 years
    male: 77.52 years
    female: 83.4 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate4.69 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.1% (2003 est.)

    Australia : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.