TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Bangladesh Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 11.1% or about 1,442,000 ha of Bangladesh is forested, according to FAO. Of this 30.2% ( 436,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. Bangladesh had 237,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Bangladesh lost an average of 2,600 ha or 0.17% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Bangladesh lost 3.5% of its forest cover, or around 52,000 ha.

Bangladesh's forests contain 80 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Bangladesh has some 871 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 1.1% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 7.5% are threatened. Bangladesh is home to at least 5000 species of vascular plants. 0.0% of Bangladesh is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

2011 Update

In May 2011, Sassan Saatchi of Caltech's Jet Propulsion Lab and colleagues published a paper in PNAS with
new carbon stock estimates for global tropical forests.

Forest definition (canopy cover %)10% tree cover25% tree cover30% tree cover
Forest Area (M ha)522
Aboveground forest carbon (Mt C)251148138
Belowground forest carbon (Mt C)734239
Total forest carbon (Mt C)324190177
Average Carbon Density (t C/ha)709496
M=million, t=metric tons; all figures are mean carbon stock values

Bangladesh Environmental profile

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Bangladesh

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Bangladesh: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)13017
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)1442
Percent Forest Cover11
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)436
Primary Forest, % total forest30
Other wooded land (1000 ha)289
Percent other wooded land2




Bangladesh: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)43630
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)76953
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)23716


Bangladesh: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
1494146814551442
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-3-3-3
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.18-0.18-0.18


Bangladesh: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
1255119711771205
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-6-61
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.5-0.460.07


Bangladesh: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
436436436436
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000


Bangladesh: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
239271278237
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
31-8
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
1.260.51-3.14


Bangladesh: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
4981712500


Bangladesh: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
62362


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
33067


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
-----
Bangladesh: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
704807062
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


Bangladesh: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
84828280
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
55
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.0n.s.
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.


Bangladesh: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
--


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
146-----


Bangladesh: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
240249253-
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
5628651016-


Bangladesh: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
-----


Bangladesh: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
789393
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


Bangladesh: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (1994)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (1995) In implementation
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (1927) Sub-national forest law: No

Bangladesh: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
----120003


Bangladesh: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-------


Bangladesh: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Bangladesh: Environment
    Environment - current issuesmany people are landless and forced to live on and cultivate flood-prone land; water-borne diseases prevalent in surface water; water pollution, especially of fishing areas, results from the use of commercial pesticides; ground water contaminated by naturally occurring arsenic; intermittent water shortages because of falling water tables in the northern and central parts of the country; soil degradation and erosion; deforestation; severe overpopulation
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
    signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements
    Natural hazardsdroughts, cyclones; much of the country routinely inundated during the summer monsoon season


    Bangladesh: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 62.11%
    permanent crops: 3.07%
    other: 34.82% (2001)
    Natural resourcesnatural gas, arable land, timber, coal


    Bangladesh: Economy
    Economy - overview:Despite sustained domestic and international efforts to improve economic and demographic prospects, Bangladesh remains a poor, overpopulated, and ill-governed nation. Although half of GDP is generated through the service sector, nearly two-thirds of Bangladeshis are employed in the agriculture sector, with rice as the single-most-important product. Major impediments to growth include frequent cyclones and floods, inefficient state-owned enterprises, inadequate port facilities, a rapidly growing labor force that cannot be absorbed by agriculture, delays in exploiting energy resources (natural gas), insufficient power supplies, and slow implementation of economic reforms. Economic reform is stalled in many instances by political infighting and corruption at all levels of government. Progress also has been blocked by opposition from the bureaucracy, public sector unions, and other vested interest groups. The BNP government, led by Prime Minister Khaleda ZIA, has the parliamentary strength to push through needed reforms, but the party's political will to do so has been lacking in key areas. One encouraging note: growth has been a steady 5% for the past several years.
    GDP - per capita$2,100 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)5.2% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productsrice, jute, tea, wheat, sugarcane, potatoes, tobacco, pulses, oilseeds, spices, fruit; beef, milk, poultry
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 20.5%, industry: 26.7%, services: 52.8% (2004 est.)
    Industries cotton textiles, jute, garments, tea processing, paper newsprint, cement, chemical fertilizer, light engineering, sugar
    Economic aid - recipient$1.575 billion (2000 est.)
    Debt - external$21.25 billion (2005 est.)
    Population below poverty line (%)45% (2004 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 63%, industry 11%, services 26% (FY95/96)


    Bangladesh: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)144,319,628
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)2.09%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)1,077.7
    Percent rural (2003)75.8%
    Median age (years)total: 21.87 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)3.13 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Bengali 98%, tribal groups, non-Bengali Muslims (1998)


    Largest Cities in Bangladesh


    Cities and urban areas in Bangladesh with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    DhakaBangladesh853950010168600
    ChittagongBangladesh25464002546400
    KhulnaBangladesh11900001190000
    RajshahiBangladesh699700699700
    RajshahiBangladesh511800511800
    NarayanganjBangladesh351100351100
    NasirabadBangladesh334400334400
    KomillaBangladesh313000313000
    SilhatBangladesh302000302000
    RangpurBangladesh267100267100
    BarisalBangladesh260400260400
    NarsingdiBangladesh258300258300
    TongiBangladesh228300228300
    BogoraBangladesh224100224100
    JessorBangladesh223800223800
    BrahamanbariaBangladesh202400202400
    DinajpurBangladesh181400181400
    PabnaBangladesh157300157300
    NawabganjBangladesh151900151900
    TangayalBangladesh148300148300


    Bangladesh: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use740,000 (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular1.365 million (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 239,226 km
    paved: 22,726 km
    unpaved: 216,500 km (2003)


    Bangladesh: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 62.08 years
    male: 62.13 years
    female: 62.02 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate62.6 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)less than 0.1% (2001 est.)
    Major infectious diseasesdegree of risk: high
    food or waterborne diseases: bacterial diarrhea, hepatitis A and E, and typhoid fever
    vectorborne diseases: dengue fever and malaria are high risks in some locations
    water contact disease: leptospirosis
    animal contact disease: rabies (2004)

    Bangladesh : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.