TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Chile Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 21.7% or about 16,231,000 ha of Chile is forested, according to FAO. Of this 27.3% ( 4,439,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. Chile had 2,384,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Chile lost an average of 48,400 ha or 0.32% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Chile gained 6.3% of its forest cover, or around 968,000 ha.

Chile's forests contain 1,349 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Chile has some 775 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 18.7% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 9.5% are threatened. Chile is home to at least 5284 species of vascular plants, of which 51.1% are endemic. 3.5% of Chile is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

2011 Update

In May 2011, Sassan Saatchi of Caltech's Jet Propulsion Lab and colleagues published a paper in PNAS with
new carbon stock estimates for global tropical forests.

Forest definition (canopy cover %)10% tree cover25% tree cover30% tree cover
Forest Area (M ha)262321
Aboveground forest carbon (Mt C)1,028909857
Belowground forest carbon (Mt C)311274258
Total forest carbon (Mt C)1,3391,1841,115
Average Carbon Density (t C/ha)515254
M=million, t=metric tons; all figures are mean carbon stock values

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Chile

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Chile: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)74880
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)16231
Percent Forest Cover22
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)4439
Primary Forest, % total forest27
Other wooded land (1000 ha)14658
Percent other wooded land20




Chile: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)443927
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)940858
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)238415


Chile: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
15263158341604316231
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
574238
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.370.260.23


Chile: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
13556138981398013847
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
3434-5
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.30.25-0.04


Chile: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
4631453644884439
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-10-10-10
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.21-0.21-0.22


Chile: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
1707193620632384
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
232564
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
1.271.282.93


Chile: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
46291401100


Chile: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
25750


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
1000000
Chile: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
2997185334266363
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


Chile: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
1294132813381349
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
83
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
322
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.


Chile: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
16100


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
31011015-4353


Chile: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
164552886236032100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
87441305714240100


Chile: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
1320238471606n.s.


Chile: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


Chile: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): No (-)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: No (-) -
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (1974) Sub-national forest law: No

Chile: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
--160025173326


Chile: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
47524492249610--4492249610


Chile: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Chile: Environment
    Environment - current issueswidespread deforestation and mining threaten natural resources; air pollution from industrial and vehicle emissions; water pollution from raw sewage
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Seals, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands, Whaling
    signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements
    Natural hazardssevere earthquakes; active volcanism; tsunamis


    Chile: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 2.65%
    permanent crops: 0.42%
    other: 96.93% (2001)
    Natural resourcescopper, timber, iron ore, nitrates, precious metals, molybdenum, hydropower


    Chile: Economy
    Economy - overview:Chile has a market-oriented economy characterized by a high level of foreign trade. During the early 1990s, Chile's reputation as a role model for economic reform was strengthened when the democratic government of Patricio AYLWIN - which took over from the military in 1990 - deepened the economic reform initiated by the military government. Growth in real GDP averaged 8% during 1991-97, but fell to half that level in 1998 because of tight monetary policies implemented to keep the current account deficit in check and because of lower export earnings - the latter a product of the global financial crisis. A severe drought exacerbated the recession in 1999, reducing crop yields and causing hydroelectric shortfalls and electricity rationing, and Chile experienced negative economic growth for the first time in more than 15 years. Despite the effects of the recession, Chile maintained its reputation for strong financial institutions and sound policy that have given it the strongest sovereign bond rating in South America. By the end of 1999, exports and economic activity had begun to recover, and growth rebounded to 4.2% in 2000. Growth fell back to 3.1% in 2001 and 2.1% in 2002, largely due to lackluster global growth and the devaluation of the Argentine peso. Chile's economy began a slow recovery in 2003, growing 3.2%, and accelerated to 6.1% in 2004-05, while Chile maintained a low rate of inflation. GDP growth benefited from high copper prices, solid export earnings (particularly forestry, fishing, and mining), and stepped-up foreign direct investment. Unemployment, however, remains stubbornly high. Chile deepened its longstanding commitment to trade liberalization with the signing of a free trade agreement with the US, which took effect on 1 January 2004. Chile signed a free trade agreement with China in November 2005. Record-high copper prices strengthened the peso to a 5 ½-year high, as of December 2005, and will boost GDP in 2006.
    GDP - per capita$11,300 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)5.9% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productsgrapes, apples, pears, onions, wheat, corn, oats, peaches, garlic, asparagus, beans, beef, poultry, wool; fish; timber
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 6.2%, industry: 46.5%, services: 47.3% (2005 est.)
    Industries copper, other minerals, foodstuffs, fish processing, iron and steel, wood and wood products, transport equipment, cement, textiles
    Economic aid - recipientODA, $0 (2002)
    Debt - external$44.8 billion (31 October 2005 est.)
    Population below poverty line (%)20.6% (2000)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 13.6%, industry 23.4%, services 63% (2003)


    Chile: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)15,980,912
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.97%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)21.3
    Percent rural (2003)13.0%
    Median age (years)total: 30.07 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)2.02 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)white and white-Amerindian 95%, Amerindian 3%, other 2%


    Largest Cities in Chile

    Cities and urban areas in Chile with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    SantiagoChile50345005636800
    Puente AltoChile463800463800
    ConcepciónChile404600978100
    Viña del MarChile358800358800
    TemucoChile321000321000
    ValparaísoChile301700904500
    TalcahuanoChile297900297900
    AntofagastaChile277100277100
    San BernardoChile270100270100
    RancaguaChile235400235400
    AricaChile207000207000
    ChillánChile203700203700
    TalcaChile202700202700
    IquiqueChile199800199800
    Los ÁngelesChile177300177300
    Puerto MonttChile170400170400
    OsornoChile162100162100
    CoquimboChile160800160800
    CalamaChile153600153600
    La SerenaChile150900150900
    ValdiviaChile141400141400
    Punta ArenasChile135000135000
    CopiapóChile134700134700
    QuilpuéChile127300127300
    CuricóChile123800123800
    MelipillaChile103300103300
    OvalleChile101100101100


    Chile: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use3.467 million (2002)
    Telephones - mobile cellular6,445,700 (2002)
    Roadways (km)total: 79,605 km
    paved: 16,080 km (including 407 km of expressways)
    unpaved: 63,525 km (2001)


    Chile: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 76.58 years
    male: 73.3 years
    female: 80.03 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate8.8 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.3% (2003 est.)

    Chile : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.