TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

France Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 29.0% or about 15,954,000 ha of France is forested, according to FAO. Of this 0.2% ( 30,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. France had 1,633,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, France lost an average of 70,850 ha or 0.49% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, France gained 9.7% of its forest cover, or around 1,417,000 ha.

France's forests contain 1,208 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: France has some 750 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 1.6% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 4.9% are threatened. France is home to at least 4630 species of vascular plants, of which 2.9% are endemic. 3.0% of France is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

The following contains data relating to forest cover in France

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






France: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)55010
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)15954
Percent Forest Cover29
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)30
Primary Forest, % total forestn.s.
Other wooded land (1000 ha)1618
Percent other wooded land3




France: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)30n.s.
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)1429190
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)163310


France: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
14537153531571415954
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
827248
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.550.470.30


France: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
12998137601410614321
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
767656
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.60.590.41


France: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
30303030
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000


France: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
1539159316081633
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
535
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.350.190.31


France: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
7521n.s.2200


France: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
26740


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
84160


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
3800620
France: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
25841629371647100
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


France: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
965104911651208
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
76
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
8239
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.1.2n.s.


France: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
25-


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
---n.s.--


France: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
353893802833295100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
36700312512909974


France: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
18721362---


France: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
533831
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


France: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (2007)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (2006) In implementation
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (2001) Sub-national forest law: No

France: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
12347-11413-10977-


France: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-28321699363054320283216153684


France: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] France: Environment
    Environment - current issuessome forest damage from acid rain; air pollution from industrial and vehicle emissions; water pollution from urban wastes, agricultural runoff
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Seals, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
    signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements
    Natural hazardsflooding; avalanches; midwinter windstorms; drought; forest fires in south near the Mediterranean


    France: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 33.53%
    permanent crops: 2.07%
    other: 64.4% (2001)
    Natural resourcescoal, iron ore, bauxite, zinc, uranium, antimony, arsenic, potash, feldspar, fluorospar, gypsum, timber, fish


    France: Economy
    Economy - overview:France is in the midst of transition, from a well-to-do modern economy that has featured extensive government ownership and intervention to one that relies more on market mechanisms. The government has partially or fully privatized many large companies, banks, and insurers. It retains controlling stakes in several leading firms, including Air France, France Telecom, Renault, and Thales, and is dominant in some sectors, particularly power, public transport, and defense industries. The telecommunications sector is gradually being opened to competition. France's leaders remain committed to a capitalism in which they maintain social equity by means of laws, tax policies, and social spending that reduce income disparity and the impact of free markets on public health and welfare. The government has lowered income taxes and introduced measures to boost employment and reform the pension system. In addition, it is focusing on the problems of the high cost of labor and labor market inflexibility resulting from the 35-hour workweek and restrictions on lay-offs. The tax burden remains one of the highest in Europe (nearly 50% of GDP in 2005). The lingering economic slowdown and inflexible budget items have pushed the budget deficit above the eurozone's 3%-of-GDP limit; unemployment stands at 10%.
    GDP - per capita$29,900 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)1.5% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productswheat, cereals, sugar beets, potatoes, wine grapes; beef, dairy products; fish
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 2.5%, industry: 21.4%, services: 76.1% (2005 est.)
    Industries machinery, chemicals, automobiles, metallurgy, aircraft, electronics; textiles, food processing; tourism
    Population below poverty line (%)6.5% (2000)
    Debt - external$2.826 trillion (30 June 2005)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 4.1%, industry 24.4%, services 71.5% (1999)


    France: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)60,656,178
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.37%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)111.2
    Percent rural (2003)23.7%
    Median age (years)total: 38.85 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)1.85 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Celtic and Latin with Teutonic, Slavic, North African, Indochinese, Basque minorities


    Largest Cities in France

    Cities and urban areas in France with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    ParisFrance211300011293200
    MarseilleFrance8151001532400
    LyonFrance4441001665700
    ToulouseFrance406200975000
    NiceFrance334100943000
    NantesFrance278800718700
    StrasbourgFrance270500652300
    MontpellierFrance229400464800
    BordeauxFrance216600935100
    RennesFrance211000526700
    Le HavreFrance189700189700
    ReimsFrance185300185300
    LilleFrance1810001727500
    Saint-EtienneFrance173000173000
    ToulonFrance160700570800
    GrenobleFrance155100520000
    AngersFrance152800152800
    BrestFrance151100151100
    Le MansFrance148000148000
    DijonFrance147900147900
    Clermont-FerrandFrance137300137300
    Aix-en-ProvenceFrance137100137100
    AmiensFrance135700135700
    NimesFrance135700135700
    ToursFrance133400133400
    LimogesFrance132700132700
    MetzFrance124700124700
    BesanconFrance118000118000
    CaenFrance115700115700
    OrléansFrance112500112500
    MulhouseFrance111100111100
    PerpignanFrance108900108900
    Boulogne-BillancourtFrance107600107600
    RouenFrance105500523800
    NancyFrance103300103300


    France: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use33,905,400 (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular41,683,100 (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 891,290 km
    paved: 891,290 km (including 10,390 km of expressways) (2003)


    France: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 79.6 years
    male: 75.96 years
    female: 83.42 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate4.26 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.4% (2003 est.)

    France : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.