TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Netherlands Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 10.8% or about 365,000 ha of Netherlands is forested, according to FAO. Netherlands had 365,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Netherlands lost an average of 1,000 ha or 0.29% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Netherlands gained 5.8% of its forest cover, or around 20,000 ha.

Netherlands's forests contain 28 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Netherlands has some 569 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 1.1% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 3.5% are threatened. Netherlands is home to at least 1221 species of vascular plants. 4.9% of Netherlands is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Netherlands

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Netherlands: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)3388
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)365
Percent Forest Cover11
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)0
Primary Forest, % total forest0
Other wooded land (1000 ha)0
Percent other wooded land0




Netherlands: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)00
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)00
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)365100


Netherlands: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
345360365365
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
210
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.430.280


Netherlands: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
0.00.00.00.0
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
00.00.0
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010


Netherlands: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
0000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---


Netherlands: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
345360365365
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
210
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.430.280.0


Netherlands: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
102507400


Netherlands: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
49510


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
--0


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
1000000
Netherlands: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
701923634100
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
0-


Netherlands: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
21242628
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
76
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
0.70.71.2


Netherlands: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
n.s.100


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
000-00


Netherlands: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
1363949934100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
154187343100


Netherlands: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
369---


Netherlands: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


Netherlands: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (2001)
Sub-national forest policy: Yes
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (2005) In formulation
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (1962) Sub-national forest law: No

Netherlands: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
1000-10002097022


Netherlands: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-10504223770----


Netherlands: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Netherlands: Environment
    Environment - current issueswater pollution in the form of heavy metals, organic compounds, and nutrients such as nitrates and phosphates; air pollution from vehicles and refining activities; acid rain
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Kyoto Protocol, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
    Natural hazardsflooding


    Netherlands: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 26.71%
    permanent crops: 0.97%
    other: 72.32% (2001)
    Natural resourcesnatural gas, petroleum, peat, limestone, salt, sand and gravel, arable land


    Netherlands: Economy
    Economy - overview:The Netherlands has a prosperous and open economy, which depends heavily on foreign trade. The economy is noted for stable industrial relations, moderate unemployment and inflation, a sizable current account surplus, and an important role as a European transportation hub. Industrial activity is predominantly in food processing, chemicals, petroleum refining, and electrical machinery. A highly mechanized agricultural sector employs no more than 4% of the labor force but provides large surpluses for the food-processing industry and for exports. The Netherlands, along with 11 of its EU partners, began circulating the euro currency on 1 January 2002. The country continues to be one of the leading European nations for attracting foreign direct investment. Economic growth slowed considerably in 2001-05, as part of the global economic slowdown, but for the four years before that, annual growth averaged nearly 4%, well above the EU average.
    GDP - per capita$30,500 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)0.6% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productsgrains, potatoes, sugar beets, fruits, vegetables; livestock
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 2.1%, industry: 24.4%, services: 73.5% (2005 est.)
    Industries agroindustries, metal and engineering products, electrical machinery and equipment, chemicals, petroleum, construction, microelectronics, fishing
    Population below poverty line (%)NA
    Debt - external$1.645 trillion (30 June 2005)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 4%, industry 23%, services 73% (1998 est.)


    Netherlands: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)16,407,491
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.53%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)484.2
    Percent rural (2003)34.2%
    Median age (years)total: 39.04 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)1.66 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Dutch 83%, other 17% (of which 9% are non-Western origin mainly Turks, Moroccans, Antilleans, Surinamese, and Indonesians) (1999 est.)


    Largest Cities in Netherlands

    Cities and urban areas in Netherlands with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    AmsterdamNetherlands7195001536300
    RotterdamNetherlands5891001133200
    sGravenhageNetherlands444400699300
    UtrechtNetherlands232800610800
    EindhovenNetherlands201300201300
    TilburgNetherlands193400193400
    GroningenNetherlands168500168500
    BredaNetherlands160000160000
    ApeldoornNetherlands155600155600
    NijmegenNetherlands154800154800
    EnschedeNetherlands149600149600
    AlmereNetherlands148600148600
    HaarlemNetherlands148000148000
    ArnhemNetherlands138500138500
    ZaanstadNetherlands136800136800
    sHertogenboschNetherlands131500131500
    AmersfoortNetherlands128100128100
    MaastrichtNetherlands123000123000
    DordrechtNetherlands122600122600
    LeidenNetherlands119500119500
    HaarlemmermeerNetherlands114400114400
    ZoetermeerNetherlands111900111900
    EmmenNetherlands106100106100
    ZwolleNetherlands105400105400
    EdeNetherlands104200104200


    Netherlands: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use10.004 million (2002)
    Telephones - mobile cellular12.5 million (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 116,500 km
    paved: 104,850 km (including 2,235 km of expressways)
    unpaved: 11,650 km (1999)


    Netherlands: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 78.81 years
    male: 76.25 years
    female: 81.51 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate5.04 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.2% (2001 est.)

    Netherlands : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.