TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

United Arab Emirates Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 3.8% or about 317,000 ha of United Arab Emirates is forested, according to FAO. United Arab Emirates had 317,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, United Arab Emirates lost an average of 3,600 ha or 1.47% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, United Arab Emirates gained 29.4% of its forest cover, or around 72,000 ha.

United Arab Emirates's forests contain 16 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: United Arab Emirates has some 339 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 0.0% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 5.0% are threatened. 0.0% of United Arab Emirates is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

The following contains data relating to forest cover in United Arab Emirates

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






United Arab Emirates: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)8360
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)317
Percent Forest Cover4
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)0
Primary Forest, % total forest0
Other wooded land (1000 ha)4
Percent other wooded landn.s.




United Arab Emirates: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)00
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)00
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)317100


United Arab Emirates: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
245310312317
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
7n.s.1
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
2.380.130.34


United Arab Emirates: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
0000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010


United Arab Emirates: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
0000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---


United Arab Emirates: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
245310312317
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
7n.s.1
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
2.380.130.34


United Arab Emirates: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
000010000


United Arab Emirates: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
10000


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
1000000
United Arab Emirates: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
1649--0
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
n.s.25


United Arab Emirates: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
12151616
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
50
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.


United Arab Emirates: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
0-


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
500052


United Arab Emirates: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
000-
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
----


United Arab Emirates: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
-----


United Arab Emirates: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


United Arab Emirates: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): No (-)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: No (-) -
National forest law (year): No national forest law (-) Sub-national forest law: No

United Arab Emirates: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
------


United Arab Emirates: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-------


United Arab Emirates: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] United Arab Emirates: Environment
    Environment - current issueslack of natural freshwater resources compensated by desalination plants; desertification; beach pollution from oil spills
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection
    signed, but not ratified: Law of the Sea
    Natural hazardsfrequent sand and dust storms


    United Arab Emirates: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 0.6%
    permanent crops: 2.25%
    other: 97.15% (2001)
    Natural resourcespetroleum, natural gas


    United Arab Emirates: Economy
    Economy - overview:The UAE has an open economy with a high per capita income and a sizable annual trade surplus. Its wealth is based on oil and gas output (about 30% of GDP), and the fortunes of the economy fluctuate with the prices of those commodities. Since the discovery of oil in the UAE more than 30 years ago, the UAE has undergone a profound transformation from an impoverished region of small desert principalities to a modern state with a high standard of living. At present levels of production, oil and gas reserves should last for more than 100 years. The government has increased spending on job creation and infrastructure expansion and is opening up its utilities to greater private sector involvement. Higher oil revenue, strong liquidity, and cheap credit in 2005 led to a surge in asset prices (shares and real estate) and consumer inflation. Any sharp correction to the UAE's equity markets could damage investor and consumer sentiment and affect bank asset quality. In April 2004, the UAE signed a Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) with Washington and in November 2004 agreed to undertake negotiations toward a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the US.
    GDP - per capita$29,100 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)6.7% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productsdates, vegetables, watermelons; poultry, eggs, dairy products; fish
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 4%, industry: 58.5%, services: 37.5% (2002 est.)
    Industries petroleum, fishing, aluminum, cement, fertilizers, commercial ship repair, petrochemicals, construction materials, some boat building, handicrafts, textiles
    Population below poverty line (%)NA
    Debt - external$30.21 billion (2005 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 7%, industry 15%, services 78% (2000 est.)


    United Arab Emirates: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)2,563,212
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)1.54%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)30.9
    Percent rural (2003)14.9%
    Median age (years)total: 27.9 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)2.94 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Emirati 19%, other Arab and Iranian 23%, South Asian 50%, other expatriates (includes Westerners and East Asians) 8% (1982)


    Largest Cities in United Arab Emirates

    Cities and urban areas in United Arab Emirates with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    DubaiUnited Arab Emirates8727001455400
    Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates519900519900
    SharjahUnited Arab Emirates417400417400
    Al AinUnited Arab Emirates294700294700
    AjmanUnited Arab Emirates149200149200
    Ras al KhaymahUnited Arab Emirates101100101100


    United Arab Emirates: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use1,135,800 (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular2,972,300 (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 1,088 km
    paved: 1,088 km (including 253 km of expressways)
    unpaved: 0 km (1999 est.)


    United Arab Emirates: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 75.24 years
    male: 72.73 years
    female: 77.87 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate14.51 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.18% (2001 est.)

    United Arab Emirates : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.