TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Uzbekistan Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 7.7% or about 3,276,000 ha of Uzbekistan is forested, according to FAO. Of this 2.2% ( 72,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. Uzbekistan had 635,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Uzbekistan lost an average of 11,550 ha or 0.38% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Uzbekistan gained 7.6% of its forest cover, or around 231,000 ha.

Uzbekistan's forests contain 19 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Uzbekistan has some 494 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 0.6% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 5.1% are threatened. Uzbekistan is home to at least 4800 species of vascular plants, of which 8.3% are endemic. 4.6% of Uzbekistan is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Uzbekistan

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Uzbekistan: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)42540
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)3276
Percent Forest Cover8
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)72
Primary Forest, % total forest2
Other wooded land (1000 ha)874
Percent other wooded land2




Uzbekistan: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)722
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)256978
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)63519


Uzbekistan: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
3045321232953276
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
1717-4
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.540.51-0.12


Uzbekistan: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
2842274827012641
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-9-9-11
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.3-0.33-0.39


Uzbekistan: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
57575772
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
003
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
004.78


Uzbekistan: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
203464594635
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
26268
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
8.625.061.34


Uzbekistan: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
n.s.9360000


Uzbekistan: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
10000


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
1000000
Uzbekistan: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
268719n.s.
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


Uzbekistan: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
8141819
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
6
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
11n.s.
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.


Uzbekistan: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
n.s.100


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
169--251


Uzbekistan: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
359100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
462421100


Uzbekistan: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
1n.s.23n.s.


Uzbekistan: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
577
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
466
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
111


Uzbekistan: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): No (-)
Sub-national forest policy: -
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (2006) In formulation
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (1999) Sub-national forest law: -

Uzbekistan: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
663910672011710215


Uzbekistan: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
68464890-004890-


Uzbekistan: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Uzbekistan: Environment
    Environment - current issuesshrinkage of the Aral Sea is resulting in growing concentrations of chemical pesticides and natural salts; these substances are then blown from the increasingly exposed lake bed and contribute to desertification; water pollution from industrial wastes and the heavy use of fertilizers and pesticides is the cause of many human health disorders; increasing soil salination; soil contamination from buried nuclear processing and agricultural chemicals, including DDT
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
    signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements
    Natural hazardsNA


    Uzbekistan: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 10.83%
    permanent crops: 0.83%
    other: 88.34% (2001)
    Natural resourcesnatural gas, petroleum, coal, gold, uranium, silver, copper, lead and zinc, tungsten, molybdenum


    Uzbekistan: Economy
    Economy - overview:Uzbekistan is a dry, landlocked country of which 11% consists of intensely cultivated, irrigated river valleys. More than 60% of its population lives in densely populated rural communities. Uzbekistan is now the world's second-largest cotton exporter, and fifth largest producer; it relies heavily on cotton production as the major source of export earnings. Other major export earners include gold and oil. Following independence in December 1991, the government sought to prop up its Soviet-style command economy with subsidies and tight controls on production and prices. Uzbekistan responded to the negative external conditions generated by the Asian and Russian financial crises by emphasizing import substitute industrialization and by tightening export and currency controls within its already largely closed economy. The government, while aware of the need to improve the investment climate, sponsors measures that often increase, not decrease, the government's control over business decisions. A sharp increase in the inequality of income distribution has hurt the lower ranks of society since independence. In 2003, the government accepted the obligations of Article VIII under the International Monetary Fund (IMF), providing for full currency convertibility. However, strict currency controls and tightening of borders have lessened the effects of convertibility and have also led to some shortages that have further stifled economic activity. Potential investment by Russia and China in Uzbekistan's gas and oil industry would increase economic growth prospects.
    GDP - per capita$1,900 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)5.4% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productscotton, vegetables, fruits, grain; livestock
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 38%, industry: 26.3%, services: 35.7% (2003 est.)
    Industries textiles, food processing, machine building, metallurgy, gold petroleum, natural gas, chemicals
    Economic aid - recipient$87.4 million from the US (2003)
    Debt - external$5.184 billion (2005 est.)
    Population below poverty line (%)28% (2004 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 44%, industry 20%, services 36% (1995)


    Uzbekistan: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)26,851,195
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)1.67%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)63.1
    Percent rural (2003)63.4%
    Median age (years)total: 22.36 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)2.94 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Uzbek 80%, Russian 5.5%, Tajik 5%, Kazakh 3%, Karakalpak 2.5%, Tatar 1.5%, other 2.5% (1996 est.)


    Largest Cities in Uzbekistan

    Cities and urban areas in Uzbekistan with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    TashkentUzbekistan21500003394200
    NamanganUzbekistan422700571200
    SamarkandUzbekistan373400519000
    AndizhanUzbekistan348300524200
    BukharaUzbekistan268000268000
    NukusUzbekistan254200254200
    QarsiUzbekistan220900220900
    FarghonaUzbekistan216200493900
    KukonUzbekistan209400209400
    UrgenchUzbekistan168900168900
    ZhizaqUzbekistan160600160600
    AngrenUzbekistan157500157500
    NavoiUzbekistan144500144500
    OlmaliqUzbekistan132300132300
    TermezUzbekistan128300128300
    BekobodUzbekistan100500100500


    Uzbekistan: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use1,717,100 (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular320,800 (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 81,600 km
    paved: 71,237 km
    unpaved: 10,363 km (1999 est.)


    Uzbekistan: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 64.19 years
    male: 60.82 years
    female: 67.73 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate71.1 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)less than 0.1% (2001 est.)

    Uzbekistan : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.