TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Venezuela Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 52.5% or about 46,275,000 ha of Venezuela is forested, according to FAO.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Venezuela lost an average of 287,550 ha or 0.55% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Venezuela lost 11.1% of its forest cover, or around 5,751,000 ha.

Venezuela's forests contain - million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Venezuela has some 2356 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 13.3% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 5.6% are threatened. Venezuela is home to at least 21073 species of vascular plants, of which 38.0% are endemic. 34.2% of Venezuela is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

2011 Update

In May 2011, Sassan Saatchi of Caltech's Jet Propulsion Lab and colleagues published a paper in PNAS with
new carbon stock estimates for global tropical forests.

Forest definition (canopy cover %)10% tree cover25% tree cover30% tree cover
Forest Area (M ha)615047
Aboveground forest carbon (Mt C)5,6245,2375,141
Belowground forest carbon (Mt C)1,5491,4221,389
Total forest carbon (Mt C)7,1736,6596,530
Average Carbon Density (t C/ha)118134139
M=million, t=metric tons; all figures are mean carbon stock values

Venezuela Environmental profile | Venezuela pictures

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Venezuela

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Venezuela: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)88205
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)46275
Percent Forest Cover52
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)-
Primary Forest, % total forest-
Other wooded land (1000 ha)7317
Percent other wooded land8




Venezuela: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)--
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)--
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)--


Venezuela: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
52026491514771346275
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-288-288-288
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.57-0.59-0.61


Venezuela: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
52026491514771346275
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-288-288-288
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.6-0.55-0.59


Venezuela: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
----
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---


Venezuela: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
----
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---


Venezuela: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
4917340000


Venezuela: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
10000


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
960400
Venezuela: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
-----
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


Venezuela: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
----
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
-
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
---
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
---


Venezuela: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
--


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
------


Venezuela: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
-1034132118
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
-246-


Venezuela: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
121----


Venezuela: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
-2-
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


Venezuela: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (1999)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: No (-) -
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (2008) Sub-national forest law: No

Venezuela: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
----5857


Venezuela: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-------


Venezuela: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Venezuela: Environment
    Environment - current issuessewage pollution of Lago de Valencia; oil and urban pollution of Lago de Maracaibo; deforestation; soil degradation; urban and industrial pollution, especially along the Caribbean coast; threat to the rainforest ecosystem from irresponsible mining operations
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
    signed but not ratified:: none of the selected agreements
    Natural hazardssubject to floods, rockslides, mudslides; periodic droughts


    Venezuela: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 2.95%
    permanent crops: 0.92%
    other: 96.13% (2001)
    Natural resourcespetroleum, natural gas, iron ore, gold, bauxite, other minerals, hydropower, diamonds


    Venezuela: Economy
    Economy - overview:Venezuela continues to be highly dependent on the petroleum sector, accounting for roughly one-third of GDP, around 80% of export earnings, and over half of government operating revenues. Government revenue has also been bolstered by increased tax collection, which has surpassed its 2005 collection goal by almost 50%. Tax revenue is the primary source of non-oil revenue, which accounts for 53% of the 2006 budget. A disastrous two-month national oil strike from December 2002 to February 2003, temporarily halted economic activity. The economy remained in depression in 2003, declining by 9.2% after an 8.9% fall in 2002. Output recovered strongly in 2004-2005, aided by high oil prices and strong consumption growth. Venezuela continues to be an important source of crude oil for the US market. Both inflation and unemployment remain fundamental problems.
    GDP - per capita$6,400 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)8.3% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productscorn, sorghum, sugarcane, rice, bananas, vegetables, coffee; beef, pork, milk, eggs; fish
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 4.6%, industry: 48.2%, services: 47.2% (2005 est.)
    Industries petroleum, iron ore mining, construction materials, food processing, textiles, steel, aluminum, motor vehicle assembly
    Economic aid - recipient$74 million (2000)
    Debt - external$39.79 billion (2005 est.)
    Population below poverty line (%)47% (1998 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 13%, industry 23%, services 64% (1997 est.)


    Venezuela: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)25,375,281
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)1.40%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)28.8
    Percent rural (2003)12.3%
    Median age (years)total: 25.6 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)2.26 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Arab, German, African, indigenous people


    Largest Cities in Venezuela

    Cities and urban areas in Venezuela with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    MaracaiboVenezuela17999001868000
    CaracasVenezuela17631003478100
    ValenciaVenezuela14572001739100
    BarquisimetoVenezuela9195001039300
    Ciudad GuayanaVenezuela782600782600
    PetareVenezuela502300502300
    MaracayVenezuela4793001125300
    Ciudad BolivarVenezuela358500358500
    BarcelonaVenezuela348600606900
    MaturinVenezuela303600303600
    TurmeroVenezuela301500301500
    CumanaVenezuela293000293000
    San CristobalVenezuela286200286200
    MeridaVenezuela271400271400
    BarinasVenezuela254000254000
    CabimasVenezuela212300212300
    Puerto la CruzVenezuela191500191500
    Puerto CabelloVenezuela187600187600
    AcariguaVenezuela180300180300
    GuacaraVenezuela167400167400
    Santa TeresaVenezuela158700158700
    CoroVenezuela151000151000
    GuanareVenezuela140100140100
    ValeraVenezuela128000128000
    El TigreVenezuela127900127900
    Ocumare del TuyVenezuela127500127500
    CarupanoVenezuela122700122700
    CalabozoVenezuela118800118800
    Punto FijoVenezuela114600114600
    CuaVenezuela112300112300
    San FernandoVenezuela111600111600
    CaroraVenezuela105400105400


    Venezuela: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use2,841,800 (2002)
    Telephones - mobile cellular6,463,600 (2002)
    Roadways (km)total: 96,155 km
    paved: 32,308 km
    unpaved: 63,847 km (1999 est.)


    Venezuela: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 74.31 years
    male: 71.27 years
    female: 77.58 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate22.2 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.7% - note - no country specific models provided (2001 est.)

    Venezuela : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.