Quantcast
Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists. BIOME CHARTS

CHART: Deforestation and Degradation in Sumatra


Chart: Deforestation and Degradation in Sumatra
Click image to enlarge



This forest cover data is from Margono et al 2012. Related story at Rainforests decline sharply in Sumatra, but rate of deforestation slows.

Deforestation and Degradation in Sumatra, 1990-2010 (square kilometers)


1990
2000
2010
Aceh 0.110.0030.09
North Sumatra0.190.0010.12
West Sumatra0.110.0030.08
Riau 1.270.010.07
Jambi 0.30.0010.01
South Sumatra0.060.0010.01
Bengkulu 0.040.0010.01
Lampung 0.010.0010.003
Total 2.090.020.4



CITATION: Belinda Arunarwati Margono, Svetlana Turubanova, Ilona Zhuravleva, Peter Potapov, Alexandra Tyukavina, Alessandro Baccini, Scott Goetz and Matthew C Hansen. Mapping and monitoring deforestation and forest degradation in Sumatra (Indonesia) using Landsat time series data sets from 1990 to 2010. Environ. Res. Lett. 7 034010 doi:10.1088/1748-9326/7/3/034010 Published 19 July 2012



Other sections

LATIN AMERCA ASIA GLOBAL MORE DEFORESTATION DATA








what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2015

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.