Quantcast
Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists. BIOME CHARTS

CHART: Major rivers in the Amazon Basin


Chart: Major rivers in the Amazon Basin


Major rivers in the Amazon Basin. From Amazon river ecosystems being rapidly degraded, but remain neglected by conservation efforts.

Major rivers in the Amazon Basin

Geographical areas of the main Amazon river basins, freshwater ecosystems, and all protected areas. The Amazon mainstem includes adjacent small river basins.
RiverBasin area (1000 sq km)Freshwater ecosystem area (1000 sq km)Protected area (1000 sq km)
Madeira1,317210353
Amazon mainstem1,251232541
Araguaia-Tocantins755135121
Negro712119404
Tapajós49222204
Xingu49237286
Purus36836199
Marañón3587163
Ucayali3564282
Caquetá-Japurá2563289
Juruá1892178
Trombetas1197111
Putumayo-Içá1182020
Napo1021127



CITATION: Castello, L., McGrath, D.G., Hess, L.L., Coe, M.T., Lefebvre, P.A., Petry, P., Macedo, M.N., Reno, V., Arantes, C.C. 2012. The vulnerability of Amazon freshwater ecosystems. Conservation Letters DOI: 10.1111/conl.12008



Other sections

LATIN AMERCA
ASIA GLOBAL MORE DEFORESTATION DATA








what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2015

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.