TROPICAL RAINFORESTS

: Imperiled Riches—Threatened Rainforests
Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists.
 Home
 What's New
 About
 Contribute
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon rainforest
   Borneo rainforest
   Congo rainforest
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
   XML Feeds
 Other Languages
   Chinese
   French
   German
   Japanese
   Portuguese
   Spanish
 Pictures
 Books
 Links
 Newsletter
 Education
 Mongabay Sites
   Kids' site
   Travel Tips
   Tropical Fish
   Madagascar
 Contact



About this site
Providing tropical forest news, statistics, photos, and information, rainforests.mongabay.com is the world's most popular rainforest site. [more]




Weekly Newsletter
Enter your email:
Mongabay will never distribute your email address or send spam.





Share


Global deforestation rates from 2000 through 2005, listed by country

These figures are derived from data provided in "Forest Resources Assessment 2005" by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

A negative number for "Annual change" and/or "total change" reflects deforestation. A positive number in these columns suggests that forest is regrowing or, more likely, plantations are being established. "n/a" means data is not available, "n.s." means "not significant" (i.e. near 0).

More detailed figures for specific countries can be found at Country by Country Deforestation Rates.

Data can be sorted by clicking on the header title.

Country / RegionForest cover 1990Forest cover 2000Forest cover 2005Change in forest cover 1990-2000Change in forest cover 2000-2005
1000 ha1000 ha1000 ha1000 ha/yr1000 ha/yr
Total World4,077,4983,988,6493,952,063-8,885-7,317
Total South America891,036852,796831,540-3,824-4,251
Total Africa699,361655,613635,412-4,375-4,040
Brazil520,027493,213477,698-2,681-3,103
Total South and Southeast Asia323,156297,380283,127-2,578-2,851
Indonesia116,56797,85288,495-1,872-1,871
Total Eastern and Southern Africa252,354235,047226,534-1,731-1,702
Total Western and Central Africa300,914284,608277,829-1,631-1,356
Total Northern Africa146,093135,958131,048-1,013-982
Sudan76,38170,49167,546-589-589
Myanmar39,21934,55432,222-466-466
Zambia49,12444,67642,452-445-445
Tanzania41,44137,31835,257-412-412
Nigeria17,23413,13711,089-410-410
Total Oceania212,514208,034206,254-448-356
Total North and Central America710,790707,514705,849-328-333
Democratic Republic of the Congo140,531135,207133,610-532-319
Zimbabwe22,23419,10517,540-313-313
Venezuela52,02649,15147,713-288-288
Total Central America27,63923,83722,411-380-285
Bolivia62,79560,09158,740-270-270
Mexico69,01665,54064,238-348-260
Cameroon24,54522,34521,245-220-220
Cambodia12,94611,54110,447-140-219
Ecuador13,81711,84110,853-198-198
Australia167,904164,645163,678-326-193
Paraguay21,15719,36818,475-179-179
Philippines10,5747,9497,162-262-157
Honduras7,3855,4304,648-196-156
Argentina35,26233,77033,021-149-150
Ethiopia15,11413,70513,000-141-141
Malaysia22,37621,59120,890-78-140
Papua New Guinea31,52330,13229,437-139-139
North Korea8,2016,8216,187-138-127
Angola60,97659,72859,104-125-125
Botswana13,71812,53511,943-118-118
Ghana7,4486,0945,517-135-115
Total North America677,801677,971677,46417-101
Mali14,07213,07212,572-100-100
Russian Federation808,950809,268808,79032-96
Peru70,15669,21368,742-94-94
Uganda4,9244,0593,627-86-86
Mongolia11,49210,66510,252-83-83
Chad13,11012,31711,921-79-79
Lao PDR17,31416,53216,142-78-78
Somalia8,2827,5157,131-77-77
Namibia8,7628,0337,661-73-74
Nicaragua6,5385,5395,189-100-70
Benin3,3222,6752,351-65-65
Liberia4,0583,4553,154-60-60
Thailand15,96514,81414,520-115-59
Guatemala4,7484,2083,938-54-54
Nepal4,8173,9003,636-92-53
Mozambique20,01219,51219,262-50-50
Colombia61,43960,96360,728-48-47
Senegal9,3488,8988,673-45-45
Pakistan2,5272,1161,902-41-43
Solomon Islands2,7682,3712,172-40-40
Madagascar13,69213,02312,838-67-37
Guinea7,4086,9046,724-50-36
Malawi3,8963,5673,402-33-33
Central African Republic23,20322,90322,755-30-30
Afghanistan1,3091,015867-29-30
Sri Lanka2,3502,0821,933-27-30
Burkina Faso7,1546,9146,794-24-24
Togo685486386-20-20
Sierra Leone3,0442,8512,754-19-19
Congo22,72622,55622,471-17-17
Equatorial Guinea1,8601,7081,632-15-15
Niger1,9451,3281,266-62-12
Kenya3,7083,5823,522-13-12
Timor-Leste966854798-11-11
Gabon21,92721,82621,775-10-10
Guinea-Bissau2,2162,1202,072-10-10
Mauritania415317267-10-10
Burundi289198152-9-9
South Korea6,3716,3006,265-7-7
Kazakhstan3,4223,3653,337-6-6
El Salvador375324298-5-5
Armenia3363443211-5
Eritrea1,6211,5761,554-4-4
Panama4,3764,3074,294-7-3
Japan24,95024,87624,868-7-2
Brunei Darussalam313288278-2-2
Haiti116109105-1-1
French Guiana8,0918,0638,063-30
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,2102,1852,185-20
Belgium677667667-10
Canada310,134310,134310,13400
Suriname14,77614,77614,77600
Iran11,07511,07511,07500
South Africa9,2039,2039,20300
Turkmenistan4,1274,1274,12700
Saudi Arabia2,7282,7282,72800
Belize1,6531,6531,65300
Dominican Republic1,3761,3761,37600
Western Sahara1,0111,0111,01100
Azerbaijan93693693600
Macedonia90690690600
New Caledonia71771771700
Yemen54954954900
Bahamas51551551500
Vanuatu44044044000
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya21721721700
French Polynesia10510510500
Jordan83838300
Micronesia, Federated States of63636300
Martinique46464600
Seychelles40404000
Turks and Caicos Islands34343400
Sao Tome and Principe27272700
Saint Lucia17171700
Andorra16161600
Cayman Islands12121200
Antigua and Barbuda99900
Palestine, Occupied Territories99900
Anguilla66600
Djibouti66600
Saint Kitts and Nevis55500
Montserrat44400
Pitcairn44400
Tonga44400
British Indian Ocean Territory33300
Isle of Man33300
Saint Pierre and Miquelon33300
Barbados22200
Kiribati22200
Oman22200
Saint Helena22200
Singapore22200
Bermuda11100
Channel Islands11100
Maldives11100
Netherlands Antilles11100
Tuvalu11100
Falkland Islands00000
Gibraltar00000
Holy See00000
Monaco00000
Nauru00000
South Georgia - S. Sandwich Islands00000
Tokelau00000
Fiji9791,0001,00020
Samoa13017117140
Aruban.s.n.s.n.s.00
Bahrainn.s.n.s.n.s.n.s.n.s.
Faeroe Islandsn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Greenlandn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Maltan.s.n.s.n.s.00
Qatarn.s.n.s.n.s.00
San Marinon.s.n.s.n.s.00
Marshall Islands-----
Guyana15,10415,10415,104n.s.0
Georgia2,7602,7602,760n.s.n.s.
Slovakia1,9221,9211,929n.s.2
Bangladesh882884871n.s.-2
Tajikistan408410410n.s.0
Puerto Rico404407408n.s.n.s.
Jamaica345341339n.s.n.s.
Luxembourg868787n.s.0
Réunion878784n.s.-1
Guadeloupe848180n.s.n.s.
Dominica504746n.s.n.s.
Palau384040n.s.n.s.
Mauritius393837n.s.n.s.
Northern Mariana Islands353433n.s.n.s.
Guam262626n.s.0
American Samoa181818n.s.n.s.
Cook Islands151616n.s.0
Niue171514n.s.n.s.
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines91011n.s.n.s.
United States Virgin Islands121010n.s.n.s.
Lesotho578n.s.n.s.
Liechtenstein677n.s.0
Kuwait356n.s.n.s.
Comoros1285n.s.-1
Mayotte665n.s.n.s.
Wallis and Futuna Islands655n.s.n.s.
British Virgin Islands444n.s.n.s.
Grenada444n.s.0
Trinidad and Tobago235228226-1n.s.
Cyprus1611731741n.s.
Cape Verde5882842n.s.
United Arab Emirates2453103126n.s.
Germany10,74111,07611,076340
Romania6,3716,3666,37001
Croatia2,1162,1292,13511
Iraq80481882211
Republic of Moldova31932632911
Israel15416417111
Lebanon12113113611
Netherlands34536036521
Czech Republic2,6302,6372,64812
Iceland25384612
Kyrgyzstan83685886922
Gambia44246147122
Egypt44596722
Costa Rica2,5642,3762,391-193
Denmark44548650043
Switzerland1,1551,1991,22144
Albania789769794-25
Slovenia1,1881,2391,26455
Swaziland47251854155
Austria3,7763,8383,86265
Finland22,19422,47522,500285
Syrian Arab Republic37243246166
Morocco4,2894,3284,36447
Estonia2,1632,2432,28488
Serbia and Montenegro2,5592,6492,69499
Belarus7,3767,8487,894479
United Kingdom2,6112,7932,8451810
Sweden27,36727,47427,5281111
Bhutan3,0353,1413,1951111
Latvia2,7752,8852,9411111
Ireland4416096691712
Ukraine9,2749,5109,5752413
Hungary1,8011,9071,9761114
Total Western and Central Asia43,16643,55843,6263914
Côte d'Ivoire10,22210,32810,4051115
Lithuania1,9452,0202,099816
Norway9,1309,3019,3871717
Uzbekistan3,0453,2123,2951717
New Zealand7,7208,2268,3095117
Uruguay1,1231,4091,5062919
Tunisia6439591,0563219
Turkey9,68010,05210,1753725
Rwanda318344480327
Poland8,8819,0599,1921827
Algeria1,7902,1442,2773527
India63,93967,55467,70136229
Greece3,2993,6013,7523030
Portugal3,0993,5833,7834840
France14,53815,35115,5548141
Bulgaria3,3273,3753,625550
Total Caribbean5,3505,7065,9743654
Cuba2,0582,4352,7133856
Chile15,26315,83416,1215757
Italy8,3839,4479,979106106
United States of America298,648302,294303,089365159
Viet Nam9,36311,72512,931236241
Spain13,47916,43617,915296296
Total Europe989,320998,0911,001,394877661
Total Asia574,477566,601571,615-7881003
Total East Asia208,155225,663244,8621,7513,840
China157,141177,001197,2901,9864,058


These figures are derived from data provided in "Forest Resources Assessment 2005" by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

A negative number for "Annual change" and/or "total change" reflects deforestation. A positive number in these columns suggests that forest is regrowing or, more likely, plantations are being established. "n/a" means data is not available, "n.s." means "not significant" (i.e. near 0).

More detailed figures for specific countries can be found at Country by Country Deforestation Rates.

Data can be sorted by clicking on the header title.

Deforestation figures and charts
  • Tropical Deforestation Rates [sortable]
  • Primary Forest Deforestation Rates [sortable]
  • Deforestation Charts
  • Latest Deforestation News
  • Country by Country Deforestation Rates
  • Deforestation Pictures

  • what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact



    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2009

    Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
    an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
    Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.