Deforestation statistics for Albania



Albania: Demographic data

Population (2022)2,877,797
Annual population growth rate (2022)-0.10%
Population density (people/sq km)105
Net migration-14,000
Fertility rate1.6
Median age36
Urban population share63%


Albania: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 27,400
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 648,683
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 23.7%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 40,163
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 6.2%


Albania: Annual forest and tree cover data

Albania: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 3,729
2002: 890
2003: 614
2004: 3,237
2005: 695
2006: 963
2007: 5,225
2008: 5,471
2009: 1,337
2010: 656
2011: 1,188
2012: 5,396
2013: 2,570
2014: 1,052
2015: 284
2016: 928
2017: 1,689
2018: 2,049
2019: 1,074
2020: 1,118




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Berat39,8743213093421,0302,0035.0%
Shkodër110,1031,8532,6272,7247207,9247.2%
Tiranë33,3671612114224741,2683.8%
Vlorë35,5431,0317927591,1883,77010.6%
Dibër76,5301,7761,6761,9825986,0327.9%
Durrës11,3928960801163453.0%
Elbasan77,4327929658036933,2544.2%
Fier11,528133851372245785.0%
Gjirokastër52,3365954953972341,7223.3%
Korçë78,1821,3454,1628724836,8628.8%
Kukës70,6014161,0936081252,2413.2%
Lezhë51,7936521,1771,3649724,1658.0%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
BeratBeratit16,46764461633406133.7%
BeratKuçovës305001231.0%
BeratSkraparit23,1022582631796891,3876.0%
ShkodërMalësi e Madhe28,1682832933821081,0673.8%
ShkodërPukës44,1321,2071,9811,4382234,84911.0%
ShkodërShkodrës37,8033633529043892,0085.3%
TiranëKavajës1,53531313821117.2%
TiranëTiranës31,8311571984093921,1573.6%
VlorëDelvinës3,6427712312412645012.4%
VlorëSarandës6,95619820420914575510.9%
VlorëVlorës24,9457564654269182,56510.3%
DibërBulqizës19,5193172992153031,1345.8%
DibërDibrës22,7304985601,0581242,2419.9%
DibërMatit34,2809608177091722,6587.8%
DurrësDurrësit5,71014161943921.6%
DurrësKrujës5,682754362732534.5%
ElbasanElbasanit22,3571261302091526172.8%
ElbasanGramshit23,8444454383191171,3185.5%
ElbasanLibrazhdit30,5162213952694201,3054.3%
ElbasanPeqinit7150365142.0%
FierFierit4,63910950701103387.3%
FierLushnjës2,0058326180.9%
FierMallakastrës4,8851632651092224.5%
GjirokastërGjirokastrës15,790177195197656354.0%
GjirokastërPërmetit24,844337203112356872.8%
GjirokastërTepelenës11,7028197881344003.4%
KorçëDevollit8,53618931290296207.3%
KorçëKolonjës21,9644692,367353993,28815.0%
KorçëKorçës34,3095261,2373742852,4217.1%
KorçëPogradecit13,37316124656705324.0%
KukësHas12,51339251718980.8%
KukësKukësit23,102274602380531,3095.7%
KukësTropojës34,985103466211548342.4%
LezhëKurbinit7,40696132271974526.1%
LezhëLezhës9,056342082601806827.5%
LezhëMirditës35,3125218381,0765953,0318.6%
LezhëShkodrës19000000.0%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Albania | Archived forest data for Albania | Forest data for Albania

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.