STATISTICS: Argentina


Argentina

12.1% —or about 33,021,000 hectares—of Argentina is forested.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2000, Argentina lost an average of 149,200 hectares of forest per year. The amounts to an average annual deforestation rate of 0.42%. Between 2000 and 2005, the rate of forest change increased by 4.8% to 0.44% per annum. In total, between 1990 and 2005, Argentina lost 6.4% of its forest cover, or around 2,241,000 hectares. Measuring the total rate of habitat conversion (defined as change in forest area plus change in woodland area minus net plantation expansion) for the 1990-2005 interval, Argentina lost 2.1% of its forest and woodland habitat.

Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Argentina has some 1913 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 13.3% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 6.4% are threatened. Argentina is home to at least 9372 species of vascular plants, of which 11.7% are endemic. 2.1% of Argentina is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

Argentina pictures






Books

Argentina: Forest Cover, 2005
Total Land Area (ha)273,669,000
Total Forest Area (ha)33,021,000
Percent Forest Cover12.07%
Primary Forest Cover (ha)-
Primary Forest, % total forest-
Primary Forest, % total land-
Other wooded land (ha)60,961,000


Argentina : Forest types
Tropical (% forest area)91%
Subtropical (% forest area)5%
Temperate (% forest area)4%
Boreal/polar (% forest area)0%


Argentina: Breakdown of forest types, 2005
Primary forest (ha | %)--
Modified natural (ha | %)31,792,00096.3%
Semi-natural (ha | %)--
Production plantation (ha | %)1,229,0003.7%
Production plantation (ha | %)--


Argentina: Change in Forest Cover
TOTAL FOREST COVER
Forest 1990 (ha)35,262,000
Forest 2000 (ha)33,770,000
Forest 2005 (ha)33,021,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)(149,200)-0.42%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)(149,800)-0.44%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)(2,241,000)-6.36%
Change in rate (%)4.84%
PRIMARY FOREST COVER
Primary 1990 (ha)-
Primary 2000 (ha)-
Primary 2005 (ha)-
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)--
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)--
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)--
Change in rate (%)-
OTHER WOODED LAND
Other 1990 (ha)60,280,000
Other 2000 (ha)60,734,000
Other 2005 (ha)60,961,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)45,4000.08%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)45,4000.07%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)681,0001.13%
Change in rate (%)-0.75%
PLANTATIONS
Other 1990 (ha)769,000
Other 2000 (ha)1,078,000
Other 2005 (ha)1,229,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)30,9004.02%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)30,2002.80%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)460,00059.82%
Change in rate (%)-30.28%
TOTAL DEGRADATION/CONSERVSION
Forest area+Wooded Area-Plantations
Other 1990 (ha)94,773,000
Other 2000 (ha)93,426,000
Other 2005 (ha)92,753,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)(134,700)-0.14%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)(134,600)-0.14%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)(2,020,000)-2.13%
Change in rate (%)1.37%


Argentina: Primary
Primary or "old-growth" vegetation
Primary Forest 2005 (ha)-
Other primary wooded land 2005 (ha)-
Other primary wooded land 2005 (ha)0
Undisturbed vegetation 2005 (% land area)0.00%


Argentina: Forest designation
Ownership of forest land, 2000
Public (%)-
Private (%)-
Other (%)-
Ownership of other wooded land, 2000
Public (%)-
Private (%)-
Other (%)-
Designated functions of forest – primary function 2005
Production (%)3.7%
Protection (%)-
Conservation (%)3.4%
Social Services (%)-
Multiple Services (%)6.3%
None of Unknown (%)86.5%


Argentina: Disturbances affecting forest land 2000
Forest Area annually affected by
Fire (%)1.91%
Insects (ha)-
Diseases (ha)-
Other (ha)-


Argentina: Protected areas
11
Protected areas
Biosphere reserves, 2005
Wetlands of international importance (Ramsar sites), 200513
World Heritage sites, 20048
Protected Areas: IUCN categories I-V, percent of total land2.1%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories Ia, Ib, and II, extent, percent of total land1.40%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories III, IV, and V, percent of total land, 20040.73%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories VI and other, percent of total land, 20044.15%


Argentina: Biodiversity - Wildlife
Amphibians
total species162
endemic species49
threatened species30
Birds
total species1038
endemic species41
threatened species55
Mammals
total species375
endemic species60
threatened species32
Reptiles
total species338
endemic species104
threatened species5
Wildlife diversity
total species1913
endemic species254
threatened species122


Argentina: Biodiversity - Plants
Growing stock composition
3 most common species
% of total growing stock
50.50%
Growing stock composition
3 most common species
% of total growing stock
63.60%
Number of Native tree species
Native tree species236
Number of tree species in IUCN red list
Critically Endangered0
Endangered10
Vulnerable34
Vascular Plant Species, 2004
Total9372
Number endemic1100
Number of Threatened Plant Species, 2004
Species threatened42


Argentina: Value of forests
Biomass stock in forest, 2005
Above-ground biomass (M t)3,824
Below-ground biomass (M t)993
Dead wood (M t)516
Total (M t)5,333
Carbon stock in forest, 2005
Carbon in above-ground biomass (M t)1,912
Carbon in below-ground biomass (M t)499
Carbon in dead wood (M t)260
Carbon in litter (M t)124
Soil carbon (M t)1,264
Change in growing stock 1990 - 2005
Annual change rate (1000 cubic m/yr)
1990-2000-20,100
2000-2005-21,200
Growing stock per hectare 1990 - 2005
Annual change rate ( cubic m/ha per yr)
1990-2000-0.33
2000-2005-0.38
Wood removal 2005
Industrial roundwood (1000 cubic m)7,536
Wood fuel (1000 cubic m)3,490
Total wood removal 2005 (1000 cubic m)11,026
Total wood removal 2005 (% of growing stock)1
Plant products 2005
Food (t)-
Fodder (t)-
Raw material for medicine and aromatic products (t)-
Raw material for colorants and dyes (t)-
Raw material for utensils, handicrafts & construction (t)-
Ornamental plants (t)-
Exudates (t)14,850
Other plant products (t)61
Animal products 2005
Living animals (units)-
Hides, skins and trophies (units)-
Wild honey and bee-wax (t)-
Bush meat (t)-
Raw material for medicine and aromatic products (t)-
Raw material for colorants and dyes (t)-
Other edible animal products (t)-
Other non-edible animal products (t)-
Value of wood and non-wood forest product removal 2005
Industrial roundwood (US$)$117,616,000
Wood fuel (US$)$26,115,000
Non-wood forest products (US$)-
Total value (US$)$143,731,000
Total value ($USD/ha)$4
Employment in forestry 2000
Total people employed33,000


Argentina : Production, trade and consumption of forest products, 2002
Woodfuel ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production3,972
Imports0
Exports0
Consumption3,972
Industrial roundwood ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production5,335
Imports0
Exports36
Consumption5,299
Sawnwood ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production2,130
Imports24
Exports285
Consumption1,869
Wood-based panels ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production692
Imports10
Exports364
Consumption338
Pulp for paper ('000 metric tons), 2002
Production785
Imports74
Exports258
Consumption601
Paper and paperboard ('000 metric tons), 2002
Production1,338
Imports277
Exports116
Consumption1,499
Argentina: Environment
Environment - current issuesenvironmental problems (urban and rural) typical of an industrializing economy such as deforestation, soil degradation, desertification, air pollution, and water pollution
Environment - international agreementsparty to: Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Seals, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified: Marine Life Conservation
Natural hazardsSan Miguel de Tucuman and Mendoza areas in the Andes subject to earthquakes; pamperos are violent windstorms that can strike the pampas and northeast; heavy flooding


Argentina: Land use / Resources
Land use (%)arable land: 12.31%
permanent crops: 0.48%
other: 87.21% (2001)
Natural resourcesfertile plains of the pampas, lead, zinc, tin, copper, iron ore, manganese, petroleum, uranium


Argentina: Economy
Economy - overview:Argentina benefits from rich natural resources, a highly literate population, an export-oriented agricultural sector, and a diversified industrial base. Over the past decade, however, the country has suffered problems of inflation, external debt, capital flight, and budget deficits. Growth in 2000 was a negative 0.8%, as both domestic and foreign investors remained skeptical of the government's ability to pay debts and maintain the peso's fixed exchange rate with the US dollar. The economic situation worsened in 2001 with the widening of spreads on Argentine bonds, massive withdrawals from the banks, and a further decline in consumer and investor confidence. Government efforts to achieve a "zero deficit," to stabilize the banking system, and to restore economic growth proved inadequate in the face of the mounting economic problems. The peso's peg to the dollar was abandoned in January 2002, and the peso was floated in February; the exchange rate plunged and real GDP fell by 10.9% in 2002, but by mid-year the economy had stabilized, albeit at a lower level. GDP expanded by about 8% per year from 2003 to 2005. Growth is being led by a revival in domestic demand, solid exports, and favorable external conditions. The government boosted spending ahead of the October 2005 midterm congressional elections, but strong revenue performance will allow Argentina to exceed its primary budget surplus target for this year of 3.2 percent of GDP. Inflation has been rising steadily and is expected to reach 11.8 percent this year.
GDP - per capita$13,600 (2005 est.)
GDP - real growth rate (%)8.2% (2005 est.)
Agriculture - productssunflower seeds, lemons, soybeans, grapes, corn, tobacco, peanuts, tea, wheat; livestock
GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 10.5%, industry: 35.8%, services: 53.7% (2004 est.)
Industries food processing, motor vehicles, consumer durables, textiles, chemicals and petrochemicals, printing, metallurgy, steel
Economic aid - recipient$10 billion (2001 est.)
Debt - external$119 billion (June 2005 est.)
Population below poverty line (%)38.5% (June 2005)
Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture NA%, industry NA%, services NA%


Argentina: Population / Demographics
Population (July 2005)39,537,943
Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.98%
Population density (people/sq km) (2005)14.4
Percent rural (2003)9.9%
Median age (years)total: 29.42 years
Total fertility rate (children born/woman)2.19 (2005 est.)
Ethnic groups (%)white (mostly Spanish and Italian) 97%, mestizo (mixed white and Amerindian ancestry), Amerindian, or other non-white groups 3%


Largest Cities in Argentina

Cities and urban areas in Argentina with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
Buenos AiresArgentina1165510012923800
CordobaArgentina14602001543500
RosarioArgentina12434001358300
MendozaArgentina977500977500
La PlataArgentina833100833100
TucumanArgentina791200791200
Mar del PlataArgentina679000679000
SaltaArgentina519900519900
Santa FeArgentina500000500000
San JuanArgentina435700435700
ResistenciaArgentina399500399500
NeuquenArgentina391900391900
Santiago del EsteroArgentina388100388100
CorrientesArgentina330000330000
Bahia BlancaArgentina309300309300
PosadasArgentina297300297300
JujuyArgentina260500260500
ParanaArgentina258700258700
FormosaArgentina227000227000
CatamarcaArgentina178200178200
Rio CuartoArgentina171400171400
Comodoro RivadaviaArgentina166000166000
San NicolasArgentina155900155900
San LuisArgentina150200150200
La RiojaArgentina145500145500
ConcordiaArgentina142600142600
San RafaelArgentina117900117900
San Carlos de BarilocheArgentina114800114800
TrelewArgentina111200111200
TandilArgentina108500108500
MercedesArgentina106600106600




 Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
 Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005) and the State of the World’s Forests (2005, 2003, 2001)
 Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
 Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
 RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
 World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
 The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
 Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
 With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



Tropical rainforest information

 World Rainforests
 Rainforest Structure
 Rainforest Biodiversity
 Canopy
 Forest Floor
 Rainforest Waters
 Indigenous People
 Deforestation
 Global Importance


 Rainforest Conservation
 Country Reports update soon
 References
 Deforestation Tables
 The Amazon Rainforest update soon
 The Congo Rainforest update soon
 Deforestation in Brazil
 Rainforest Images




Google
  Web
mongabay.com
Mongabay Rainforests
Mongabay News
Mongabay Photos

what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.