Deforestation statistics for Austria



Austria: Demographic data

Population (2022)9,006,398
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.60%
Population density (people/sq km)109
Net migration65,000
Fertility rate1.5
Median age43
Urban population share57%


Austria: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 82,409
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 4,336,064
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 52.6%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 348,517
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 8.0%


Austria: Annual forest and tree cover data

Austria: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 6,926
2002: 10,902
2003: 14,476
2004: 14,599
2005: 21,657
2006: 12,584
2007: 31,670
2008: 26,896
2009: 15,887
2010: 16,713
2011: 18,090
2012: 11,158
2013: 7,645
2014: 9,870
2015: 7,938
2016: 17,210
2017: 18,406
2018: 26,310
2019: 33,643
2020: 25,937




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Burgenland133,2432,6842,0931,9044,24210,9238.2%
Kärnten606,46311,39316,40210,08823,84661,73010.2%
Niederösterreich836,1329,45916,95610,16835,22571,8098.6%
Oberösterreich551,1547,66517,8727,38916,49849,4249.0%
Salzburg407,8118,8908,1294,9576,44928,4257.0%
Steiermark1,083,54723,17635,23814,93823,82797,1789.0%
Tirol574,6514,8146,2724,74510,39326,2254.6%
Vorarlberg132,8234337384959812,6482.0%
Wien10,218464817451551.5%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
WienWien10,218464817451551.5%
BurgenlandEisenstadt1,58510131629684.3%
BurgenlandGüssing22,5263502542626821,5486.9%
BurgenlandJennersdorf11,27914858431754243.8%
BurgenlandMattersburg8,9021571471383327748.7%
BurgenlandNeusiedl am See6,8816910053482703.9%
BurgenlandOberpullendorf33,7419156316371,3063,49010.3%
BurgenlandOberwart36,0987846324461,1463,0088.3%
BurgenlandRust273000000.0%
KärntenFeldkirchen37,9276999294865322,6467.0%
KärntenWolfsberg64,7781,3981,9589361,0855,3778.3%
KärntenHermagor54,4567488717403,1655,52510.1%
KärntenKlagenfurt Land49,1105507625972,9564,8659.9%
KärntenKlagenfurt4,9956878621463547.1%
KärntenSankt Veit an der Glan110,9602,3764,1231,5192,77110,7899.7%
KärntenSpittal an der Drau143,7632,8264,1553,0216,35416,35611.4%
KärntenVillach Land71,9211,6491,6951,2282,1306,7039.3%
KärntenVillach8,0911421713213761,01012.5%
KärntenVölkermarkt60,4629381,6581,1794,3308,10513.4%
NiederösterreichAmstetten54,0835721,0065461,1213,2466.0%
NiederösterreichKrems an der Donau Stadt1,732313316231046.0%
NiederösterreichLilienfeld79,1741,1231,7597742,0295,6857.2%
NiederösterreichMelk47,7265911,3855421,8684,3869.2%
NiederösterreichMistelbach19,1352693093555211,4547.6%
NiederösterreichMödling12,4291151171061805184.2%
NiederösterreichNeunkirchen82,1576861,1846981,6004,1675.1%
NiederösterreichSankt Pölten Land51,5915139244489812,8665.6%
NiederösterreichSankt Pölten1,5911312636674.2%
NiederösterreichScheibbs72,7416871,5144431,2993,9435.4%
NiederösterreichTulln17,2453363032355931,4688.5%
NiederösterreichBaden39,5223263844234651,5984.0%
NiederösterreichWaidhofen an der Thaya18,7972106158134,7166,35433.8%
NiederösterreichWaidhofen an der Ybbs8,577688750822873.3%
NiederösterreichWien Umgebung21,1612443351513381,0695.1%
NiederösterreichWiener Neustadt Land60,0635657865431,0912,9865.0%
NiederösterreichWiener Neustadt1,3361241319483.6%
NiederösterreichZwettl71,2826802,3581,2646,34210,64314.9%
NiederösterreichBruck an der Leitha12,3851742392653721,0508.5%
NiederösterreichGänserndorf16,8474103093524081,4798.8%
NiederösterreichGmünd44,5376301,6497151,9604,95411.1%
NiederösterreichHollabrunn19,7502333502231,0311,8379.3%
NiederösterreichHorn21,8242864054084,6645,76426.4%
NiederösterreichKorneuburg12,9592152101264199697.5%
NiederösterreichKrems an der Donau Land47,4854706766543,0674,86810.3%
OberösterreichBraunau am Inn41,0256301,8639011,0714,46610.9%
OberösterreichRied im Innkreis14,7441464702594991,3749.3%
OberösterreichRohrbach im Mühlkreis38,0254755192831,9133,1918.4%
OberösterreichSchärding19,9522153512881,7332,58813.0%
OberösterreichSteyr Land62,1669911,7817171,0874,5767.4%
OberösterreichSteyr42737411255.9%
OberösterreichUrfahr Umgebung26,5143366134311,8253,20512.1%
OberösterreichVöcklabruck54,1136861,8647821,1244,4578.2%
OberösterreichWels Land8,3891503932134381,19314.2%
OberösterreichWels3809159245715.0%
OberösterreichEferding6,380841677144676712.0%
OberösterreichFreistadt53,4817241,3128271,8954,7588.9%
OberösterreichGmunden95,4351,4834,8198751,1088,2858.7%
OberösterreichGrieskirchen12,7251834011975281,30910.3%
OberösterreichKirchdorf an der Krems81,1011,2112,5751,1201,4106,3167.8%
OberösterreichLinz Land7,7806821813953495912.3%
OberösterreichLinz2,2371114131171556.9%
OberösterreichPerg26,2812594892597361,7416.6%
SalzburgHallein46,4715257834474252,1804.7%
SalzburgSalzburg Umgebung58,0565801,5385478153,4796.0%
SalzburgSalzburg2,381938923793.3%
SalzburgSankt Johann im Pongau111,5932,1752,2121,7622,1498,2997.4%
SalzburgTamsweg56,7122,2421,0096739904,9148.7%
SalzburgZell am See132,5973,3592,5481,5192,0489,4747.1%
SteiermarkBruck-Mürzzuschlag171,9113,0376,1462,8415,49017,51410.2%
SteiermarkMurtal115,1743,0374,0562,0533,05612,20210.6%
SteiermarkSüdoststeiermark42,2162692621563401,0272.4%
SteiermarkVoitsberg49,6578353,1934665985,09210.3%
SteiermarkWeiz68,4327041,6177561,2974,3756.4%
SteiermarkDeutschlandsberg58,6601,1399597211,6644,4827.6%
SteiermarkGraz Umgebung69,2161,1023,3921,0921,3736,95810.1%
SteiermarkGraz4,634709743372475.3%
SteiermarkHartberg-Fürstenfeld62,5984757234458632,5074.0%
SteiermarkLeibnitz32,3886983031615491,7115.3%
SteiermarkLeoben81,0742,8604,0051,4932,81911,17713.8%
SteiermarkLiezen232,3016,4928,2663,3993,74921,9069.4%
SteiermarkMurau95,2872,4582,2201,3121,9927,9818.4%
TirolImst55,0282823892154401,3272.4%
TirolInnsbruck Land92,0335997967111,1713,2773.6%
TirolInnsbruck4,45278101601093477.8%
TirolKitzbühel75,2608671,0968096233,3954.5%
TirolKufstein65,9546438475816192,6914.1%
TirolLandeck53,2153294032167551,7033.2%
TirolLienz75,7589451,1738785,0578,05310.6%
TirolReutte67,7302804733815331,6682.5%
TirolSchwaz85,2227919948951,0863,7654.4%
VorarlbergBludenz56,5791702802294251,1052.0%
VorarlbergBodensee110210043.6%
VorarlbergBregenz49,4321112581482517681.6%
VorarlbergDornbirn10,061354844852122.1%
VorarlbergFeldkirch16,641115151742205613.4%
BurgenlandEisenstadt Umgebung11,9582512573095241,34111.2%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Austria | Archived forest data for Austria | Forest data for Austria

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.