Deforestation statistics for Belarus



Belarus: Demographic data

Population (2022)9,449,323
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.00%
Population density (people/sq km)47
Net migration8,730
Fertility rate1.7
Median age40
Urban population share79%


Belarus: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 202,910
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 9,118,639
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 44.9%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 914,025
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 10.0%


Belarus: Annual forest and tree cover data

Belarus: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 18,359
2002: 25,384
2003: 32,120
2004: 38,597
2005: 36,193
2006: 42,270
2007: 32,657
2008: 35,897
2009: 35,543
2010: 35,754
2011: 45,367
2012: 39,591
2013: 28,085
2014: 33,626
2015: 33,899
2016: 90,487
2017: 78,768
2018: 87,447
2019: 75,049
2020: 68,933




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Brest1,343,87119,82023,97918,98360,242123,0249.2%
Homyel'1,985,28532,43038,57043,197126,750240,94712.1%
Hrodna967,07115,27118,18719,58228,62381,6628.4%
Mahilyow1,200,36321,16025,03930,15756,484132,83911.1%
Minsk1,676,12131,28942,90638,32283,088195,60611.7%
Vitsyebsk1,945,87530,68133,43830,32745,495139,9417.2%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
VitsyebskLyepyel108,8891,4561,7791,3622,2326,8286.3%
BrestLuninets135,6091,5262,7852,3935,90912,6139.3%
BrestLyakhavichy52,7071,2641,3497712,2415,62510.7%
BrestMalaryta67,6895189548522,4804,8047.1%
BrestPinsk117,3731,4852,1701,8325,79811,2859.6%
BrestPruzhany127,1172,1332,5102,2225,89812,76310.0%
BrestStolin145,1702,7331,1571,26910,78415,94211.0%
BrestZhabinka12,7131701451113237495.9%
BrestBiaroza48,6212866487831,9393,6557.5%
BrestBrest73,1798841,1646562,3205,0246.9%
BrestDrahichyn55,5994606536512,2484,0137.2%
BrestHancavichy94,3281,0402,0201,8354,0528,9479.5%
BrestIvanaw48,3608801,1028792,1455,00610.4%
BrestIvatsevichy168,4632,6443,5682,7036,27215,1869.0%
BrestKamyanyets52,7168336412461,1442,8645.4%
BrestKobryn'66,4941,7231,0448332,9406,5409.8%
Homyel'Aktsyabar84,8801,1061,9592,0086,28711,35913.4%
Homyel'Loyew41,7165516548884,6036,69716.1%
Homyel'Lyel'chytsy224,4984,6573,5644,00214,77026,99312.0%
Homyel'Mazyr92,6461,3062,0632,0187,67513,06214.1%
Homyel'Narowlya95,4411,0751,1841,1464,8778,2828.7%
Homyel'Pyetrykaw166,7333,5345,0954,10311,33324,06514.4%
Homyel'Rahachow75,4131,0611,5601,8385,0549,51412.6%
Homyel'Rechytsa127,5952,1392,4883,51710,87719,02114.9%
Homyel'S'vyetlahorsk101,5141,2411,9892,0826,15211,46311.3%
Homyel'Vyetka60,8575991,0017772,0734,4507.3%
Homyel'Yel'sk80,4151,3151,5911,7095,0469,66212.0%
Homyel'Brahin76,6561,4301,0881,9595,78310,26013.4%
Homyel'Zhlobin73,0787878981,2945,3128,29111.3%
Homyel'Zhytkavichy188,0064,2533,5563,6926,98318,4849.8%
Homyel'Buda-Kashalyowa38,6076551,1111,0911,6144,47111.6%
Homyel'Chachersk57,6957761,2261,6153,7057,32312.7%
Homyel'Dobrush42,8564176501,1181,9744,1609.7%
Homyel'Homyel'80,2371,3321,6301,9186,04710,92713.6%
Homyel'Kalinkavichy143,7172,5413,2663,3019,85118,95913.2%
Homyel'Karma30,4964826168151,6183,53111.6%
Homyel'Khoyniki102,2291,1721,3812,3075,1149,9759.8%
HrodnaAshmyany44,0281,1571,2879181,0614,42410.0%
HrodnaNavahradak73,0651,8711,8539521,3215,9988.2%
HrodnaS'vislach76,3238805851,8141,3074,5856.0%
HrodnaShchuchyn68,6241,1301,5413,1292,5498,34912.2%
HrodnaSlonim55,5401,2361,3841,2652,6256,51011.7%
HrodnaSmarhon'60,6891,2131,5531,0771,5895,4329.0%
HrodnaVawkavysk29,9903974086331,3142,7539.2%
HrodnaVoranava41,0534056317179802,7336.7%
HrodnaZel'va15,4632873365297961,94812.6%
HrodnaAstravyets80,9559501,4761,5312,3976,3547.8%
HrodnaByerastavitsa14,4501951832254021,0057.0%
HrodnaDzyatlava73,3548331,0169792,0124,8416.6%
HrodnaHrodna116,3351,3122,2342,4524,91010,9079.4%
HrodnaIwye93,5521,6441,9301,3212,4747,3697.9%
HrodnaKarelichy27,8415575193425471,9647.1%
HrodnaLida46,6995875076721,0202,7866.0%
HrodnaMasty49,1106157431,0251,3213,7057.5%
MahilyowAsipovichy119,1511,6682,5962,4566,17812,89810.8%
MahilyowKas'tsyukovichy56,1246891,1721,5832,5596,00210.7%
MahilyowKhotsimsk34,5025267188991,1653,3079.6%
MahilyowKirawsk57,8398679081,4652,6235,86410.1%
MahilyowKlichaw108,2351,5411,7082,3366,36711,95211.0%
MahilyowKlimavichy66,0949649879971,8774,8247.3%
MahilyowKrasnapolle61,2806078361,0161,9254,3847.2%
MahilyowKruhlaye27,6666664736541,4703,26411.8%
MahilyowKrychaw21,0045874905681,0072,65112.6%
MahilyowMahilyow58,0722,9383,4772,4463,03611,89620.5%
MahilyowMs'tsislaw26,8531823342055681,2894.8%
MahilyowBabruysk69,9631,1251,0511,2424,0587,47610.7%
MahilyowShklow32,6081,3537633,2312,2777,62423.4%
MahilyowSlawharad56,5138561,2819902,2835,4109.6%
MahilyowBialynichy63,8011,1261,3991,6372,2466,40810.0%
MahilyowBykhaw109,5931,7552,3182,9785,69912,74911.6%
MahilyowChavusy57,7299781,3921,6922,2036,26510.9%
MahilyowCherykaw52,1951,1021,0918291,9034,9269.4%
MahilyowDrybin19,7052164527357042,10710.7%
MahilyowHlusk77,3149321,1951,4355,3238,88611.5%
MahilyowHorki24,1214833987631,0122,65611.0%
MinskBarysaw163,6933,8763,2922,9566,59116,71610.2%
MinskMaladechna47,8201,3681,6857498274,6299.7%
MinskMinsk69,0689392,1251,0162,0306,1108.8%
MinskMyadzyel96,3377551,0051,3621,1034,2244.4%
MinskNyas'vizh9,6443432442724361,29413.4%
MinskPukhavichy106,4711,3621,8851,5553,0717,8727.4%
MinskSalihorsk97,9581,3602,1391,5195,75510,77211.0%
MinskSlutsak42,5048511,0731,1012,8485,87313.8%
MinskSmalyavichy51,9281,2441,1911,3878,64612,46724.0%
MinskStaryya Darohi75,4381,7192,3482,9529,03516,05521.3%
MinskStowptsy90,4422,0072,0521,4492,3037,8118.6%
MinskByarezan'108,1722,2025,0944,0573,47114,82413.7%
MinskUzda47,7778851,4401,1022,8646,29113.2%
MinskValozhyn77,0181,7462,0631,0341,5346,3778.3%
MinskVyalyeyka112,9972,7603,5783,6193,44013,39711.9%
MinskChervyen'70,4658382,4493,5838,49515,36521.8%
MinskDzyarzhynsk40,7001,1991,3807771,7375,09512.5%
MinskKapyl'31,6108287036791,9234,13413.1%
MinskKlyetsak24,1309116986741,7123,99516.6%
MinskKrupki107,0041,4442,3202,7814,23410,77910.1%
MinskLahoysk133,6971,7452,7402,1953,66510,3447.7%
MinskLyuban'71,2499071,4031,5037,36711,18115.7%
VitsyebskArsha45,4911,6091,2343,0762,8178,73619.2%
VitsyebskLyozna70,8425901,2289471,6654,4296.3%
VitsyebskMyory63,4202,0949868639494,8927.7%
VitsyebskPastavy91,7631,0161,9021,4312,3336,6837.3%
VitsyebskPolatsak206,6043,8103,8803,2244,87715,7917.6%
VitsyebskRasony148,2022,8403,3893,1022,89012,2218.2%
VitsyebskSharkawshchyna33,0181,0586385028923,0909.4%
VitsyebskShumilina89,1461,5351,1088781,8215,3426.0%
VitsyebskSyanno91,2518121,4011,0852,4195,7166.3%
VitsyebskTalachyn50,5401,7011,3551,7761,8726,70413.3%
VitsyebskUshat79,4711,4971,6251,1561,6295,9077.4%
VitsyebskBraslaw99,0016168195331,2223,1903.2%
VitsyebskVitsyebsk135,7781,4521,5771,1272,6506,8065.0%
VitsyebskVyerkhnyazdvinsk101,4191,3801,7441,7082,9257,7587.6%
VitsyebskByeshankovichy50,9201,1491,0865577963,5887.0%
VitsyebskChashniki56,3407128329001,3353,7796.7%
VitsyebskDokshytsy122,7901,7642,4101,8463,1029,1227.4%
VitsyebskDubrowna34,4913504441,0932,2424,12812.0%
VitsyebskHaradok204,0432,1402,6341,9762,8009,5494.7%
VitsyebskHlybokaye62,4561,1011,3651,1852,0295,6819.1%
BrestBaranavichy77,7351,2402,0709473,7508,00710.3%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Belarus | Archived forest data for Belarus | Forest data for Belarus

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.