Deforestation statistics for Bosnia and Herzegovina



Bosnia and Herzegovina: Demographic data

Population (2022)3,280,819
Annual population growth rate (2022)-0.60%
Population density (people/sq km)64
Net migration-21,585
Fertility rate1.3
Median age43
Urban population share52%


Bosnia and Herzegovina: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 51,000
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 2,657,989
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 52.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 31,912
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 1.2%


Bosnia and Herzegovina: Annual forest and tree cover data

Bosnia and Herzegovina: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 1,496
2002: 693
2003: 308
2004: 4,122
2005: 574
2006: 536
2007: 2,682
2008: 1,552
2009: 1,296
2010: 911
2011: 971
2012: 2,434
2013: 2,574
2014: 1,790
2015: 581
2016: 2,308
2017: 1,339
2018: 2,674
2019: 1,232
2020: 1,842




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Brčko17,612311965711871.1%
Federacija Bosna i Hercegovina1,310,2324,2243,5104,4084,34816,4891.3%
Repuplika Srpska1,330,1342,9373,4473,8754,97615,2361.1%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Repuplika SrpskaVlasenica134,9231871304742049960.7%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaBosnian Podrinje34,692163521461190.3%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaZenica-Doboj232,5997843135656162,2781.0%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaCanton 10163,9901,0672183345332,1521.3%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaCentral Bosnia208,4698236084718002,7021.3%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaHerzegovina-Neretva162,4636351,7131,9919345,2733.2%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaPosavina10,072371462441591.6%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaSarajevo74,9851161431812066450.9%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaTuzla143,6954862314574431,6171.1%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaUna-Sana242,4691891442685701,1710.5%
Federacija Bosna i HercegovinaWest Herzegovina36,7977091561563721.0%
Repuplika SrpskaBanja Luka551,6951,0451,0351,2752,2115,5651.0%
Repuplika SrpskaBijeljina35,924501541861415311.5%
Repuplika SrpskaDoboj109,3962162643957371,6131.5%
Repuplika SrpskaFoča210,9793512924333961,4730.7%
Repuplika SrpskaIstočno Sarajevo170,8582942512296451,4190.8%
Repuplika SrpskaTrebinje116,3597941,3228836423,6413.1%
BrčkoBrčko17,612311965711871.1%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Bosnia and Herzegovina | Archived forest data for Bosnia and Herzegovina | Forest data for Bosnia and Herzegovina

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.