Deforestation statistics for Bulgaria



Bulgaria: Demographic data

Population (2022)6,948,445
Annual population growth rate (2022)-0.70%
Population density (people/sq km)64
Net migration-4,800
Fertility rate1.6
Median age45
Urban population share76%


Bulgaria: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 108,560
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 4,138,964
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 38.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 128,363
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 3.1%


Bulgaria: Annual forest and tree cover data

Bulgaria: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 8,202
2002: 4,639
2003: 5,199
2004: 8,170
2005: 6,567
2006: 5,171
2007: 9,557
2008: 6,448
2009: 6,100
2010: 3,569
2011: 3,332
2012: 9,978
2013: 3,693
2014: 6,689
2015: 7,293
2016: 7,395
2017: 7,688
2018: 9,754
2019: 4,125
2020: 4,795




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Blagoevgrad336,5242,7971,7841,2302,7878,5982.6%
Montana107,0545223616773751,9361.8%
Pazardzhik242,4031,5471,6238198784,8662.0%
Pernik111,9375073121,0844,1786,0815.4%
Pleven37,8906239064503072,2866.0%
Plovdiv209,3568858195857173,0061.4%
Razgrad60,6665296914726292,3213.8%
Ruse47,4053013304486491,7293.6%
Shumen116,2369479446004842,9742.6%
Silistra59,9653233154275131,5782.6%
Sliven146,1671,2644726203572,7121.9%
Burgas320,6881,9221,0632,2251,1736,3832.0%
Smolyan254,5131,9861,4281,8243,5028,7413.4%
Sofia402,0942,4771,7052,1912,5268,8992.2%
Stara Zagora159,7141,8652,0719221,0395,8973.7%
Targovishte80,2296481,5807346053,5684.4%
Varna111,1117506181,5538323,7533.4%
Veliko Tarnovo168,5121,9802,7052,6561,2178,5585.1%
Vidin97,1363306041,3617133,0083.1%
Vratsa82,3875977116314832,4222.9%
Yambol57,0788785801,2203623,0405.3%
Dobrich51,1883351823374491,3032.5%
Gabrovo143,3898801,2761,5726524,3813.1%
Grad Sofiya50,3612751881493981,0102.0%
Haskovo154,7733,8332,4631,0701,6659,0315.8%
Kardzhali144,2263211871,3972,1014,0072.8%
Kyustendil148,9837839711,3983,4056,5574.4%
Lovech236,9652,6693,9552,3337609,7174.1%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
LovechYablanitsa9,354111240148405405.8%
BlagoevgradSandanski46,434865029612250.5%
BlagoevgradSatovcha15,2669611341583072.0%
BlagoevgradSimitli29,6121021101243106452.2%
BlagoevgradStrumyani19,80727614682485512.8%
BlagoevgradYakoruda23,480211156791736192.6%
BlagoevgradBelitsa26,2975071792002711,1574.4%
BlagoevgradBlagoevgrad28,82687133673636502.3%
BlagoevgradGarmen26,9674232612113211,2164.5%
BlagoevgradGotse Delchev15,144222018631240.8%
BlagoevgradHadzhidimovo12,65910280381453652.9%
BlagoevgradKresna19,2166378474876743.5%
BlagoevgradPetrich23,699634135591990.8%
BlagoevgradRazlog21,0924822731672261,1495.4%
MontanaBerkovitsa28,65272113147643951.4%
MontanaVarshets16,6224441119532571.5%
MontanaYakimovo550211040.7%
MontanaBoichinovtsi1,7513419215794.5%
MontanaBrusartsi2,26518152315713.1%
MontanaChiprovtsi16,542191378631731.0%
MontanaGeorgy Damyanovo24,027804773722721.1%
MontanaLom1,94216181919723.7%
MontanaMedkovets7876855243.0%
MontanaMontana13,08622579182545414.1%
MontanaValchedram82858925475.7%
PazardzhikBatak52,0043172931251108461.6%
PazardzhikStrelcha6,8654016211701.0%
PazardzhikVelingrad65,5935175183794431,8582.8%
PazardzhikBelovo28,035627453392270.8%
PazardzhikBratsigovo14,464226311121080.7%
PazardzhikLesichevo5,4192636155104538.4%
PazardzhikPanagyurishte29,33994124741294211.4%
PazardzhikPazardzhik7,10427221815811.1%
PazardzhikPeshtera7,612373915111021.3%
PazardzhikRakitovo17,3622629672664952.9%
PazardzhikSeptemvri8,6051411615322042.4%
PernikBreznik13,69036542018141,1048.1%
PernikKovachevtsi5,1033114381412244.4%
PernikPernik17,8129648472234132.3%
PernikRadomir17,4078032373765253.0%
PernikTran40,4571631105682,0082,8497.0%
PernikZemen17,469102531956179665.5%
PlevenBelene2,9011039891142528.7%
PlevenPleven9,56211717776434134.3%
PlevenPordim5701714142.5%
PlevenCherven Bryag6,427272487624386413.4%
PlevenDolna Mitropoliya3,90361672581614.1%
PlevenDolni Dabnik1,86141307021437.7%
PlevenGulyantsi2,795344447541796.4%
PlevenIskar1,419916122392.7%
PlevenKnezha698231171.0%
PlevenLevski2,301559126813.5%
PlevenNikopol5,454192855311332.4%
PlovdivAsenovgrad28,537454655852300.8%
PlovdivPerushtitsa2,131182611472.2%
PlovdivPlovdiv169100242.4%
PlovdivRakovski62141021172.7%
PlovdivRodopi41,48916410373844251.0%
PlovdivSadovo357200351.4%
PlovdivSaedinenie1,902201924442.3%
PlovdivStamboliyski12276211613.1%
PlovdivBrezovo14,8738850791573732.5%
PlovdivHisar21,279178119104664682.2%
PlovdivKaloyanovo3,27126122018752.3%
PlovdivKarlovo60,7622222881361257711.3%
PlovdivKrichim1,550230170.5%
PlovdivLaki21,2282822431232171.0%
PlovdivMaritsa55144715305.4%
PlovdivParvomay10,5157511059312762.6%
RazgradIsperih7,461102171551384666.2%
RazgradKubrat7,084817739912894.1%
RazgradLoznitsa9,721718210852482.6%
RazgradRazgrad14,569701891691695974.1%
RazgradSamuil5,006475441341763.5%
RazgradTsar Kaloyan7,805187182462162.8%
RazgradZavet9,0211394876673293.6%
RuseBorovo3,4921627691232366.8%
RuseByala10,03710684431153483.5%
RuseDve Mogili7,1589151727691.0%
RuseIvanovo5,6401152715571.0%
RuseRousse4,6734922981092785.9%
RuseSlivo Pole1,2263811319217214.0%
RuseTsenovo2,898363550982197.6%
RuseVetovo12,28235132112693492.8%
ShumenGara Hitrino4,97015113322801.6%
ShumenVenets5,617237732641953.5%
ShumenKaolinovo5,3149323076564548.5%
ShumenKaspichan6,064158101350.6%
ShumenNikola Kozlevo7,33916429567485747.8%
ShumenNovi Pazar7,7122517164484335.6%
ShumenPreslav9,816804038341932.0%
ShumenShumen11,4333933100432151.9%
ShumenSmyadovo29,607123981081024301.5%
ShumenVarbitsa28,3641458270673641.3%
SilistraAlfatar8,812523351812182.5%
SilistraDulovo15,7921271691161295413.4%
SilistraGlavinitsa10,268353052371531.5%
SilistraKainardzha6,46820835401031.6%
SilistraSilistra7,385171361451361.8%
SilistraSitovo4,584222335571373.0%
SilistraTutrakan6,6565139771242914.4%
SlivenKotel53,8851192211421015831.1%
SlivenNova Zagora8,3442747735784655.6%
SlivenSliven55,27517878358526661.2%
SlivenTvarditsa28,66469396841269983.5%
BurgasAitos12,0855481122302882.4%
BurgasSozopol25,92719063170514741.8%
BurgasSredets51,8039002067162792,1014.1%
BurgasSungurlare39,4401111922662037722.0%
BurgasTsarevo45,615635022932290.5%
BurgasBurgas4,838781038281553.2%
BurgasKameno87325101192.2%
BurgasKarnobat9,518561767271661.7%
BurgasMalko Tarnovo39,886128731681505181.3%
BurgasNesebar23,6315765297774952.1%
BurgasPomorie11,301184292381901.7%
BurgasPrimorsko21,7014537107702591.2%
BurgasRuen34,0692192221511257182.1%
SmolyanBanite23,06983374486561,2245.3%
SmolyanZlatograd12,73623161491593472.7%
SmolyanBorino16,49522910633534202.5%
SmolyanChepelare32,1661592611782928912.8%
SmolyanDevin48,3171642841091837401.5%
SmolyanDospat20,19519013549704442.2%
SmolyanMadan9,782129571571374814.9%
SmolyanNedelino4,9437122771444408.9%
SmolyanRudozem13,5572249661854663.4%
SmolyanSmolyan73,2517794233641,7223,2894.5%
SofiaAnton2,39825266401.7%
SofiaGodech16,952473561652091.2%
SofiaGorna Malina15,947748397422961.9%
SofiaIhtiman38,1436753672742791,5954.2%
SofiaKoprivshtitsa10,38918433061715385.2%
SofiaKostenets18,835228111891175452.9%
SofiaKostinbrod7,61744921651381.8%
SofiaMirkovo13,120364374622151.6%
SofiaPirdop11,4707157107612962.6%
SofiaPravets20,053514266371961.0%
SofiaSamokov68,2405703512288992,0473.0%
SofiaBotevgrad30,6031297574613391.1%
SofiaSlivnitsa3,881617244691.8%
SofiaSvoge61,680114712622757221.2%
SofiaZlatitsa9,673426070221942.0%
SofiaBozhurishte1,98864125351.8%
SofiaChavdar3,050273327141013.3%
SofiaChelopech1,582115104301.9%
SofiaDolna Banya4,517533080141773.9%
SofiaDragoman12,2675240311232472.0%
SofiaElin Pelin18,831674580482391.3%
SofiaEtropole30,859140173227926312.0%
Stara ZagoraBratya Daskalovi13,314237227901316855.1%
Stara ZagoraRadnevo1,5372358821017311.3%
Stara ZagoraStara Zagora24,0173217712571031,4526.0%
Stara ZagoraChirpan6,23810657291203125.0%
Stara ZagoraGalabovo4,32449558445965615.2%
Stara ZagoraGurkovo17,5761914170813822.2%
Stara ZagoraKazanlak35,2531102711592187582.2%
Stara ZagoraMaglizh20,59416035779546493.2%
Stara ZagoraNikolaevo4,217722727191443.4%
Stara ZagoraOpan2,473564112281375.5%
Stara ZagoraPavel Banya30,17197164722155481.8%
TargovishteAntonovo27,4271688004592131,6406.0%
TargovishteOmurtag10,6591723171312168367.8%
TargovishteOpaka4,926468835121803.7%
TargovishtePopovo21,85723633461797103.2%
TargovishteTargovishte15,360274049862011.3%
VarnaAksakovo12,441642861451991.6%
VarnaValchi Dol4,2601371362698662914.8%
VarnaVarna7,046873619231652.3%
VarnaVetrino893344186626.9%
VarnaAvren14,179776745802701.9%
VarnaBeloslav1,74111622201.1%
VarnaByala9,9926544465456196.2%
VarnaDalgopol20,53854722442446153.0%
VarnaDevnya1,12844229393.5%
VarnaDolni Chiflik29,9421531953091908472.8%
VarnaProvadiya6,268481626541442.3%
VarnaSuvorovo2,683161073461445.4%
Veliko TarnovoElena51,7123645135522731,7033.3%
Veliko TarnovoZlataritsa18,9551512473561599134.8%
Veliko TarnovoGorna Orhyahovitsa6,12814411770183495.7%
Veliko TarnovoLyaskovets3,9339313131182747.0%
Veliko TarnovoPavlikeni6,00013414159353696.2%
Veliko TarnovoPolski Trambesh7,129173118101314225.9%
Veliko TarnovoStrazhitsa17,5943442744192181,2547.1%
Veliko TarnovoSuhindol5,8701934001602878113.3%
Veliko TarnovoSvishtov6,0913537581052343.8%
Veliko TarnovoVeliko Tarnovo45,0983497288503332,2605.0%
VidinBelogradchik25,901822194202299503.7%
VidinRuzh5,374143858411512.8%
VidinVidin5,7188270105493055.3%
VidinBoinitsa3,772128395631.7%
VidinBregovo2,8942118217672.3%
VidinChuprene22,35028483071114942.2%
VidinDimovo10,211521001141163823.7%
VidinGramada3,6028203616792.2%
VidinKula6,848184984512022.9%
VidinMakresh10,2491233178883103.0%
VidinNovo Selo217310052.3%
VratsaBorovan54356410254.6%
VratsaVratsa22,31810596100323321.5%
VratsaByala Slatina5,540106192121574768.6%
VratsaHairedin370121151.4%
VratsaKozloduy8993114586717018.9%
VratsaKrivodol4,206444732161393.3%
VratsaMezdra28,1461751301451536032.1%
VratsaMiziya760211012253.3%
VratsaOryahovo2,049201325611195.8%
VratsaRoman17,557107210135755273.0%
YambolBolyarovo21,463376165372689804.6%
YambolElhovo16,6853112176551591,3418.0%
YambolStraldzha8,4843845134282442.9%
YambolTundzha9,828150140451024374.4%
YambolYambol617414154376.0%
DobrichBalchik6,078172742581432.4%
DobrichDobrich18,695150741381685312.8%
DobrichDobrich-selska906151133323.5%
DobrichGeneral Toshevo4,15913945401072.6%
DobrichKavarna1,49644189352.3%
DobrichKrushari7,4666650471101.5%
DobrichShabla904311491.0%
DobrichTervel11,48412748401213362.9%
GabrovoDryanovo16,022107112204614843.0%
GabrovoGabrovo43,3371151222071295731.3%
GabrovoSevlievo62,1115118197243252,3793.8%
GabrovoTryavna21,9191472244371379454.3%
Grad SofiyaStolichna50,3612751881493981,0102.0%
HaskovoDimitrovgrad5,915786760202253.8%
HaskovoSvilengrad13,142292225125957375.6%
HaskovoTopolovgrad19,029384342945371,3567.1%
HaskovoHarmanli12,3365505471342041,43511.6%
HaskovoHaskovo12,1671898741203382.8%
HaskovoIvaylovgrad48,0731,1223351571821,7963.7%
HaskovoLyubimets8,48442621531617338.6%
HaskovoMadzharovo18,1805703382693771,5548.5%
HaskovoMineralni Bani4,768363362491803.8%
HaskovoSimeonovgrad1,8306910317119010.4%
HaskovoStambolovo10,850117169791204864.5%
KardzhaliArdino21,32546246255341,2295.8%
KardzhaliChernoochene13,7073227451312351.7%
KardzhaliDzhebel9,4213151371843583.8%
KardzhaliKardzhali18,38843261702024412.4%
KardzhaliKirkovo26,70278571582965892.2%
KardzhaliKrumovgrad44,51481452316801,0372.3%
KardzhaliMomchilgrad9,1489231701121.2%
KardzhaliSkalna Glava1,022000550.5%
KyustendilBoboshevo4,242361715361042.5%
KyustendilBobovdol5,0783923131011773.5%
KyustendilDupnitsa8,5752714361412192.6%
KyustendilKocherinovo5,4653018993044518.3%
KyustendilKyustendil52,9093046707881,3003,0625.8%
KyustendilNevestino29,4512221492594931,1233.8%
KyustendilRila17,143602638531771.0%
KyustendilSapareva Banya10,00415237811261.3%
KyustendilTreklyano16,11551311418971,1196.9%
LovechApriltsi17,590647148242081.2%
LovechLetnitsa4,1672782110132325.6%
LovechLoukovit11,372456680383361,55613.7%
LovechLovech33,2805391,0334771952,2436.7%
LovechTeteven56,6002462692201128461.5%
LovechTroyan67,2053053413161551,1171.7%
LovechUgarchin37,3969201,2396311852,9768.0%
BlagoevgradBansko28,022277143932057182.6%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Bulgaria | Archived forest data for Bulgaria | Forest data for Bulgaria

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.