STATISTICS: China


China

21.2% —or about 197,290,000 hectares—of China is forested. Of this, 5.9% —or roughly 11,632,000 hectares—is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse form of forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2000, China gained an average of 1,986,000 hectares of forest per year. The amounts to an average annual reforestation rate of 1.26%. Between 2000 and 2005, the rate of forest change increased by 81.4% to 2.29% per annum. In total, between 1990 and 2005, China gained 25.6% of its forest cover, or around 40,149,000 hectares. Measuring the total rate of habitat conversion (defined as change in forest area plus change in woodland area minus net plantation expansion) for the 1990-2005 interval, China gained 5.6% of its forest and woodland habitat.

Biodiversity and Protected Areas: China has some 2487 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 19.7% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 11.2% are threatened. China is home to at least 32200 species of vascular plants, of which 55.9% are endemic. 11.3% of China is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

China Environmental profile






Books

China: Forest Cover, 2005
Total Land Area (ha)932,742,000
Total Forest Area (ha)197,290,000
Percent Forest Cover21.15%
Primary Forest Cover (ha)11,632,000
Primary Forest, % total forest5.90%
Primary Forest, % total land1.25%
Other wooded land (ha)87,615,000


China : Forest types
Tropical (% forest area)3%
Subtropical (% forest area)59%
Temperate (% forest area)29%
Boreal/polar (% forest area)8%


China: Breakdown of forest types, 2005
Primary forest (ha | %)11,632,0005.9%
Modified natural (ha | %)114,332,00058.0%
Semi-natural (ha | %)39,957,00020.3%
Production plantation (ha | %)28,530,00014.5%
Production plantation (ha | %)2,839,0001.4%


China: Change in Forest Cover
TOTAL FOREST COVER
Forest 1990 (ha)157,141,000
Forest 2000 (ha)177,001,000
Forest 2005 (ha)197,290,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)1,986,0001.26%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)4,057,8002.29%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)40,149,00025.55%
Change in rate (%)81.39%
PRIMARY FOREST COVER
Primary 1990 (ha)11,632,000
Primary 2000 (ha)11,632,000
Primary 2005 (ha)11,632,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)-0.00%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Change in rate (%)#DIV/0!
OTHER WOODED LAND
Other 1990 (ha)101,498,000
Other 2000 (ha)97,683,000
Other 2005 (ha)87,615,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)(381,500)-0.38%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)(2,013,600)-2.06%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)(13,883,000)-13.68%
Change in rate (%)448.42%
PLANTATIONS
Other 1990 (ha)18,466,000
Other 2000 (ha)23,924,000
Other 2005 (ha)31,369,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)545,8002.96%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)1,489,0006.22%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)12,903,00069.87%
Change in rate (%)110.57%
TOTAL DEGRADATION/CONSERVSION
Forest area+Wooded Area-Plantations
Other 1990 (ha)240,173,000
Other 2000 (ha)250,760,000
Other 2005 (ha)253,536,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)1,058,7000.44%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)555,2000.22%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)13,363,0005.56%
Change in rate (%)-49.77%


China: Primary
Primary or "old-growth" vegetation
Primary Forest 2005 (ha)11,632,000
Other primary wooded land 2005 (ha)-
Other primary wooded land 2005 (ha)11,632,000
Undisturbed vegetation 2005 (% land area)1.25%


China: Forest designation
Ownership of forest land, 2000
Public (%)100.0%
Private (%)-
Other (%)-
Ownership of other wooded land, 2000
Public (%)100.0%
Private (%)-
Other (%)-
Designated functions of forest – primary function 2005
Production (%)58.0%
Protection (%)31.3%
Conservation (%)2.7%
Social Services (%)1.2%
Multiple Services (%)6.8%
None of Unknown (%)-


China: Disturbances affecting forest land 2000
Forest Area annually affected by
Fire (%)0.03%
Insects (ha)3.50%
Diseases (ha)0.50%
Other (ha)0.46%


China: Protected areas
26
Protected areas
Biosphere reserves, 2005
Wetlands of international importance (Ramsar sites), 200530
World Heritage sites, 200429
Protected Areas: IUCN categories I-V, percent of total land11.3%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories Ia, Ib, and II, extent, percent of total land0.00%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories III, IV, and V, percent of total land, 200410.99%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories VI and other, percent of total land, 20040.47%


China: Biodiversity - Wildlife
Amphibians
total species340
endemic species206
threatened species86
Birds
total species1221
endemic species92
threatened species82
Mammals
total species502
endemic species78
threatened species80
Reptiles
total species424
endemic species113
threatened species31
Wildlife diversity
total species2487
endemic species489
threatened species279


China: Biodiversity - Plants
Growing stock composition
3 most common species
% of total growing stock
29.00%
Growing stock composition
3 most common species
% of total growing stock
64.00%
Number of Native tree species
Native tree species2,500
Number of tree species in IUCN red list
Critically Endangered34
Endangered45
Vulnerable96
Vascular Plant Species, 2004
Total32200
Number endemic18000
Number of Threatened Plant Species, 2004
Species threatened443


China: Value of forests
Biomass stock in forest, 2005
Above-ground biomass (M t)9,271
Below-ground biomass (M t)2,920
Dead wood (M t)1,836
Total (M t)14,027
Carbon stock in forest, 2005
Carbon in above-ground biomass (M t)4,636
Carbon in below-ground biomass (M t)1,460
Carbon in dead wood (M t)918
Carbon in litter (M t)-
Soil carbon (M t)-
Change in growing stock 1990 - 2005
Annual change rate (1000 cubic m/yr)
1990-2000186,560
2000-2005181,400
Growing stock per hectare 1990 - 2005
Annual change rate ( cubic m/ha per yr)
1990-20000.31
2000-2005-0.52
Wood removal 2005
Industrial roundwood (1000 cubic m)88,808
Wood fuel (1000 cubic m)46,628
Total wood removal 2005 (1000 cubic m)135,435
Total wood removal 2005 (% of growing stock)1
Plant products 2005
Food (t)3,174,800
Fodder (t)-
Raw material for medicine and aromatic products (t)11,000
Raw material for colorants and dyes (t)-
Raw material for utensils, handicrafts & construction (t)-
Ornamental plants (t)-
Exudates (t)1,131,100
Other plant products (t)49,200
Animal products 2005
Living animals (units)-
Hides, skins and trophies (units)-
Wild honey and bee-wax (t)-
Bush meat (t)-
Raw material for medicine and aromatic products (t)-
Raw material for colorants and dyes (t)-
Other edible animal products (t)-
Other non-edible animal products (t)-
Value of wood and non-wood forest product removal 2005
Industrial roundwood (US$)$4,946,290,000
Wood fuel (US$)-
Non-wood forest products (US$)-
Total value (US$)$4,946,290,000
Total value ($USD/ha)$25
Employment in forestry 2000
Total people employed2,017,000


China : Production, trade and consumption of forest products, 2002
Woodfuel ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production191,047
Imports7
Exports6
Consumption191,048
Industrial roundwood ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production93,121
Imports25,857
Exports695
Consumption118,283
Sawnwood ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production9,431
Imports6,914
Exports657
Consumption15,688
Wood-based panels ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production24,687
Imports5,657
Exports2,735
Consumption27,609
Pulp for paper ('000 metric tons), 2002
Production18,381
Imports5,795
Exports46
Consumption24,130
Paper and paperboard ('000 metric tons), 2002
Production37,929
Imports10,393
Exports3,990
Consumption44,332
China: Environment
Environment - current issuesair pollution (greenhouse gases, sulfur dioxide particulates) from reliance on coal produces acid rain; water shortages, particularly in the north; water pollution from untreated wastes; deforestation; estimated loss of one-fifth of agricultural land since 1949 to soil erosion and economic development; desertification; trade in endangered species
Environment - international agreementsparty to: Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements
Natural hazardsfrequent typhoons (about five per year along southern and eastern coasts); damaging floods; tsunamis; earthquakes; droughts; land subsidence


China: Land use / Resources
Land use (%)arable land: 15.4%
permanent crops: 1.25%
other: 83.35% (2001)
Natural resourcescoal, iron ore, petroleum, natural gas, mercury, tin, tungsten, antimony, manganese, molybdenum, vanadium, magnetite, aluminum, lead, zinc, uranium, hydropower potential (world's largest)


China: Economy
Economy - overview:China's economy during the last quarter-century has changed from a centrally planned system that was largely closed to international trade to a more market-oriented economy that has a rapidly growing private sector and is a major player in the global economy. Reforms started in the late 1970s with the phasing out of collectivized agriculture, and expanded to include the gradual liberalization of prices, fiscal decentralization, increased autonomy for state enterprises, the foundation of a diversified banking system, the development of stock markets, the rapid growth of the non-state sector, and the opening to foreign trade and investment. China has generally implemented reforms in a gradualist or piecemeal fashion. The process continues with key moves in 2005 including the sale of equity in China's largest state banks to foreign investors and refinements in foreign exchange and bond markets. The restructuring of the economy and resulting efficiency gains have contributed to a more than ten-fold increase in GDP since 1978. Measured on a purchasing power parity (PPP) basis, China in 2005 stood as the second-largest economy in the world after the US, although in per capita terms the country is still lower middle-income and 150 million Chinese fall below international poverty lines. Economic development has generally been more rapid in coastal provinces than in the interior and there are large disparities in per capita income between regions. The government has struggled to (a) sustain adequate jobs growth for tens of millions of workers laid off from state-owned enterprises, migrants, and new entrants to the work force; (b) reduce corruption and other economic crimes; and (c) contain environmental damage and social strife related to the economy's rapid transformation. From 100 to 150 million surplus rural workers are adrift between the villages and the cities, many subsisting through part-time, low-paying jobs. One demographic consequence of the "one child" policy is that China is now one of the most rapidly aging countries in the world. Another long-term threat to growth is the deterioration in the environment - notably air pollution, soil erosion, and the steady fall of the water table especially in the north. China continues to lose arable land because of erosion and economic development. China has benefited from a huge expansion in computer Internet use, with more than 100 million users at the end of 2005. Foreign investment remains a strong element in China's remarkable expansion in world trade and has been an important factor in growth of urban jobs. On 21 July 2005 China revalued its currency by 2.1 percent against the US dollar and moved to an exchange rate system that references a basket of currencies. Reports of shortages of electric power in the summer of 2005 in southern China receded by September-October and did not have a substantial impact on China's economy. More power generating capacity is scheduled to come on line in 2006 as large scale investments are completed. The Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party in October 2005 approved the draft 11th Five-Year Plan and the National People's Congress is expected to give final approval in March 2006. The plan calls for a 20 percent reduction in energy consumption per unit of GDP by 2010 and an estimated 45 percent increase in GDP by 2010. The plan states that conserving resources and protecting the environment are basic goals but it lacks details on the policies and reforms necessary to achieve these goals.
GDP - per capita$6,200 (2005 est.)
GDP - real growth rate (%)9.2% (official data) (2005 est.)
Agriculture - productsrice, wheat, potatoes, corn, peanuts, tea, millet, barley, apples, cotton, oilseed, pork, fish
GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 14.4%, industry and construction: 53.1%, services: 32.5% (2005 est.)
Industries mining and ore processing, iron, steel, aluminum, and other metals; coal; machine building; armaments; textiles and apparel; petroleum; cement; chemicals; fertilizers; consumer products, including footwear, toys, and electronics; food processing; transportation equipment, including automobiles, rail cars and locomotives, ships, and aircraft; telecommunications equipment, commercial space launch vehicles and satellites
Economic aid - recipientNA
Debt - external$242 billion (2005 est.)
Population below poverty line (%)10% (2001 est.)
Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 49%, industry 22%, services 29% (2003 est.)


China: Population / Demographics
Population (July 2005)1,306,313,812
Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.58%
Population density (people/sq km) (2005)140.1
Percent rural (2003)61.4%
Median age (years)total: 32.26 years
Total fertility rate (children born/woman)1.72 (2005 est.)
Ethnic groups (%)Han Chinese 91.9%, Zhuang, Uygur, Hui, Yi, Tibetan, Miao, Manchu, Mongol, Buyi, Korean, and other nationalities 8.1%


Largest Cities in China

Cities and urban areas in China with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
ShanghaiChina903120012005300
BeijingChina71295009349300
TianjinChina43445006927200
WuhanChina39575004574200
ShenyangChina34529006422700
GuangzhouChina34337005370800
HarbinChina27654004457800
XianChina26565002965000
ChongqingChina23116007161100
KowloonChina22792002279200
ChengduChina19271003326800
ChangchunChina18867002744200
TaiyuanChina18322001920900
NanjingChina18000003115800
JinanChina17284002444400
DalianChina16575003195900
QingdaoChina14495002561200
LanzhouChina14345001930800
FushunChina13840001384000
ZhengzhouChina13477002162900
ChangshaChina12617001586100
DatongChina12536001377100
AnshanChina12469002404100
HangzhouChina12128003090600
ShijiazhuangChina11903001701000
GuiyangChina11615001910800
Hong KongChina11593008208200
JilinChina11428001523700
UrumqiChina11207001369100
ShenzhenChina11135001113500
NanchangChina10776001620600
FuzhouChina10369001534000
NanningChina9133001443300
XuzhouChina8931001111400
KunmingChina8713001947400
TangshanChina8212001480400
LuoyangChina8192001499000
WuxiChina8111001130900
HefeiChina7840001340200
ShantouChina7755001771200
QiqiharChina7705001671600
BenxiChina7640001175300
SuzhouChina763500979400
LiuzhouChina747700990700
HohhotChina7245001041200
XiningChina713500894900
BaotouChina6986001443300
HuangshiChina696200696200
JinzhouChina670600902100
FuxinChina664500969100
HegangChina649700772200
HandanChina6104001266400
YingkouChina609700721700
KaifengChina584400855700
MudanjiangChina574900933000
HengyangChina561600799000
LiaoyangChina559100559100
BaodingChina558800710100
AnyangChina557900736200
ChangzhouChina542900893800
XinxiangChina535100716500
DandongChina533600533600
BengbuChina5235001118200
WuhuChina517100688700
JiamusiChina516600721700
TuanmunChina510900510900
ShatinChina510800510800
PingdingshanChina507900507900
XiangtanChina506700675300
ZhuzhouChina497900680400
YichangChina483800613400
AomenChina479800762900
PanzhihuaChina478000771100
GuilinChina475900752600
XiangfanChina475500565000
NingboChina4724001388700
XiamenChina470200733000
WenzhouChina469000734000
JiaozuoChina468700659800
ZhanjiangChina442700618600
ChangzhiChina438900659100
PanjinChina416700527800
YantaiChina408100476300
TangguChina407400609800
HaikouChina406600525800
DongheChina401500401500
ZhangjiakouChina389500882500
MaanshanChina384600546400
YangquanChina379900640200
ShiyanChina379400493800
LiaoyuanChina375800506200
XianyangChina373500373500
BaojiChina372600573200
QitaiheChina361700551600
DongguanChina360200505200
XingtaiChina356200469100
SipingChina354200354200
ShashiChina353500353500
AnqingChina343300343300
YangzhouChina342200551600
TaianChina341800500000
WeifangChina336800336800
ZhenjiangChina332700572200
JingdezhenChina329300329300
JinxiChina328800556700
GuizhongChina326900326900
ZhongshanChina316600316600
TaipoChina311400311400
QinhuangdaoChina309900665000
QuanwanChina307900307900
Hulan ErgiChina307700307700
LuzhouChina306600503100
FoshanChina300500300500
YangjiangChina300200500000
ZunyiChina297400497900
JiujiangChina295400295400
TielingChina295100295100
DongyingChina294400804100
TonglingChina293800293800
ShaoyangChina292200292200
XianggangziChina289300289300
TiangjiaanChina281700281700
YueyangChina279400279400
YanchengChina278900278900
WuzhouChina271700271700
NanyangChina271300271300
ZhangdianChina268400268400
WafangdianChina267700267700
SaertuChina266300266300
SuizhouChina263400263400
ZigongChina262300486600
LinyiChina260600260600
YingchengChina260000260000
HezeChina257600257600
DongchangChina253200253200
XuchangChina252900252900
SuihuaChina252100252100
ChangdeChina251700251700
ChifengChina250200250200
ShaoguanChina249300249300
YanjiChina248400530900
YinchuanChina247500630900
XinchengChina245500245500
TongliaoChina245400245400
MianyangChina245000245000
RizhaoChina244700244700
YibinChina243900243900
HuaiyinChina242800680400
CangzhouChina241700241700
ChaozhouChina240000240000
LaohekouChina239700239700
MianchangChina238200238200
BaichengChina237300237300
NantongChina236500236500
JixiChina2340001039200
GuangyuanChina234000234000
HebiChina233500233500
TongchuanChina228000228000
XiantaoChina226400226400
JinzhouChina226100226100
YuciChina225200225200
RanghuluChina224600224600
XintaiChina223300223300
ShiongshuiChina221600221600
HuizhouChina221300221300
YiningChina220500220500
LiaochengChina220300220300
YiyangChina217900217900
ChaoyangChina217500217500
WuxueChina217100217100
GanzhouChina216300216300
DezhouChina215400215400
HuaibeiChina214900587600
LinfenChina213000213000
ZhangzhouChina212900212900
QingyiChina212600212600
NanchongChina212400212400
SanmingChina212200212200
TianmenChina211300211300
XinpuChina207200659800
JiangmenChina205800567000
RongchengChina204600204600
QuanzhouChina203800203800
XinyangChina202000202000
SuzhouChina201800201800
HaichengChina201200201200
ZhuhaiChina200900200900
ShuangyashanChina197700560900
ShaoxingChina196700196700
JiaxingChina196300196300
ZouxianChina195500195500
ShangqiuChina195400195400
JiningChina194000194000
KashiChina193400193400
NanpingChina192900192900
ChenzhouChina192600192600
ShiheziChina191900191900
KaiyuanChina190900190900
ZaoyangChina189500189500
AndaChina189300189300
YunchengChina188800188800
WanxianChina188600188600
XuanhuaChina188200188200
BadaojiangChina187500187500
NeijiangChina183100183100
LongfengChina182800182800
JingzhouChina182700182700
ZaozhuangChina182600474200
QinchengChina182100182100
AnshunChina181800181800
EzhouChina181400181400
PuyangChina180100180100
YizhengChina180100180100
DonglingChina180000180000
MentougouChina179500179500
BaiyinChina178600178600
JiutaiChina178500178500
MaomingChina177900177900
LiupanshuiChina177300494900
LuanChina176700176700
JiningChina174900174900
LaiyangChina174000174000
JingmenChina172300172300
MinhangChina171700171700
BozhouChina171300171300
KorlaChina170300170300
JiaozhouChina169300169300
HuzhouChina169000169000
WeinanChina168900168900
YulinChina168700168700
DunhuaChina168300575300
JianChina168100168100
HailarChina167800167800
HuanggangChina167800167800
FuyangChina167200167200
ChengdeChina166400166400
FulingChina166200166200
XiaoganChina164800164800
WulanhaoteChina164700164700
QiongguanouChina163900163900
ZhichengChina163700163700
GejiuChina163600163600
XianningChina163500163500
YuhongChina163400163400
BeipiaoChina162700162700
HengshanChina161700161700
BoshanChina161200161200
ZhaodongChina161200161200
XinjiChina159200159200
KailiChina159000159000
DeyangChina158200158200
LinheChina158200158200
YichunChina157000157000
DaliangChina156300156300
SujiatunChina155500155500
DingzhouChina155000155000
HonghuChina154800154800
GaomiChina154700154700
GuangshuiChina154100154100
YichunChina153400958800
ZhoukouChina153200153200
ZhaoqingChina152700152700
BeianChina152100152100
LeshanChina151400151400
AchengChina151000151000
XinzhouChina150900150900
YuanlongChina150100150100
DachangChina149000149000
TongzhouChina148300148300
AksuChina148100148100
LinhaiChina147300147300
ShangraoChina147300147300
HanzhongChina146100146100
ChizhouChina145900145900
ChuzhouChina145900145900
HuichengChina144900144900
ZalantunChina144700144700
ShanweiChina144200144200
GongzhulingChina143700143700
HengshuiChina143700143700
BeihaiChina143600143600
ShizuishanChina143600143600
ChaohuChina143300143300
YushanChina143300143300
JinhuaChina143000143000
JieshouChina142600142600
HumenChina142500142500
AnkangChina142200142200
LongyanChina142000142000
HuadianChina141800141800
ZhumadianChina141800141800
FuyuChina141400141400
QujingChina140500140500
DonghaiChina140100140100
HuangyanChina140000140000
XiaolanChina139500139500
LeiyangChina138900138900
HaibowanChina138700138700
GangdongChina138300138300
WudaChina137800137800
ShuimogouChina137700137700
YonganChina137500137500
XuanzhouChina137000137000
HuaihuaChina136900136900
LangfangChina136500136500
PuqiChina136500136500
ShuangchengChina136500136500
DaxianChina135900135900
PingxiangChina135100528900
JinchengChina135100135100
JiagedagiChina134900134900
TongrenChina134400134400
YakeshiChina134100134100
SanmenxiaChina133900133900
LinchuanChina133300133300
JiangyouChina132200132200
JinchangChina131900131900
DaliChina131700131700
JiupuChina130000130000
BaoshanChina129200129200
ZhoucunChina128500128500
LichengChina128300128300
HonggangChina127600127600
MachengChina127300127300
YushuChina127200127200
FengchengChina126500126500
LuoheChina126300126300
HamiChina126000126000
HuangzhouChina125900125900
NanchaChina125700125700
XingyiChina125600125600
JiaoheChina125400125400
DaanChina125100125100
DawukouChina124000124000
GaozhouChina123400123400
HanguChina122500122500
LaiwuChina122100122100
KaiyuanChina121500121500
SuiningChina121500121500
WuningChina121300121300
AnbuChina121000121000
ShishouChina120700120700
LoudiChina120200120200
BantouChina120100120100
YiduChina120100120100
XichangChina119400119400
BinzhouChina118900118900
HekouChina118800118800
LinqingChina118700118700
YananChina118700118700
WenchengChina118400118400
MingshuiChina117900117900
ZhuozhouChina117900117900
QianjiangChina116900116900
RuianChina116500116500
KaramayChina116300116300
LengshuijiangChina116100116100
QianguoChina115800115800
ChangjiChina115700115700
ShaheChina115600115600
DaanChina115200115200
TaonanChina115000115000
LasaChina114800114800
HailunChina114700114700
TieliChina114500114500
XinanChina114200114200
ChunchengChina114100114100
ShaowuChina114100114100
HulanChina113900113900
MeizhouChina113800113800
DongtaiChina113600113600
ChenghaiChina113200113200
NeheChina113000113000
ZhuchengChina112800112800
QingyuanChina112400112400
WuweiChina112400112400
XiangdongChina112400112400
RongchengChina111900111900
BeibeiChina111800111800
SuchengChina111800111800
YingzhongChina111800111800
LinshuiChina111400111400
LongjiangChina111100111100
DehuiChina110900110900
YushanChina110500110500
JiangyinChina110400110400
JinmaChina110200110200
TinshuiweiChina110200110200
YaanChina109700109700
PulandianChina109500109500
BuheChina109200109200
MajieChina109000109000
AnqiuChina108400108400
ZhaoyangChina108400108400
TengzhouChina108200108200
TaichengChina108000108000
ZhaotongChina107900107900
DidaoChina107500107500
SongjiangChina107500107500
ZhalainuoerChina107100107100
ShunyiChina106800106800
WeihaiChina106200106200
YuyaoChina106200106200
JishuChina106000106000
JiayuguanChina104500104500
ShenjiamenChina104400104400
SanbuChina104300104300
JinchengjiangChina104100104100
XingchengChina103900103900
ZhaochengChina103400103400
PingliangChina103200103200
ZhujiChina103000103000
LianranChina102800102800
XilinhaoteChina102500102500
YunyangChina102400102400
ZhangyeChina102400102400
JieshiChina102100102100
LinxiChina101700101700
MeihekouChina101400101400
XinshiChina101100101100
LishuiChina101000101000
ShiqiaoChina100500100500
NonganChina100000100000




 Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
 Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005) and the State of the World’s Forests (2005, 2003, 2001)
 Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
 Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
 RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
 World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
 The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
 Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
 With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



Tropical rainforest information

 World Rainforests
 Rainforest Structure
 Rainforest Biodiversity
 Canopy
 Forest Floor
 Rainforest Waters
 Indigenous People
 Deforestation
 Global Importance


 Rainforest Conservation
 Country Reports update soon
 References
 Deforestation Tables
 The Amazon Rainforest update soon
 The Congo Rainforest update soon
 Deforestation in Brazil
 Rainforest Images




Google
  Web
mongabay.com
Mongabay Rainforests
Mongabay News
Mongabay Photos

what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.