Deforestation statistics for Denmark



Denmark: Demographic data

Population (2022)5,792,202
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.40%
Population density (people/sq km)137
Net migration15,200
Fertility rate1.8
Median age42
Urban population share88%


Denmark: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 42,430
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 663,208
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 15.6%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 87,362
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 13.2%


Denmark: Annual forest and tree cover data

Denmark: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 4,329
2002: 1,204
2003: 1,580
2004: 2,414
2005: 9,049
2006: 5,214
2007: 4,381
2008: 6,061
2009: 6,646
2010: 4,428
2011: 3,132
2012: 4,452
2013: 2,015
2014: 5,321
2015: 2,583
2016: 4,656
2017: 4,360
2018: 3,162
2019: 9,180
2020: 3,194




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Hovedstaden62,1239131,2591,1571,7925,1218.2%
Midtjylland233,4448,92612,6076,75710,14438,43316.5%
Nordjylland126,8414,7237,2363,4604,64720,06615.8%
Sjælland105,7581,4242,2132,1232,9168,6768.2%
Syddanmark135,0372,5903,4154,0085,05315,06511.2%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
SyddanmarkHaderslev6,77357731421924636.8%
HovedstadenFrederiksberg102010022.0%
HovedstadenFrederikssund4,433618861893006.8%
HovedstadenFuresø1,88119361724965.1%
HovedstadenGentofte574101120.3%
HovedstadenGladsaxe4212423102.4%
HovedstadenGlostrup236027143213.6%
HovedstadenGribskov8,676120151713587008.1%
HovedstadenHalsnæs3,152152426571223.9%
HovedstadenHelsingør4,69270102591303617.7%
HovedstadenHerlev124000110.8%
HovedstadenAllerød1,961404416361377.0%
HovedstadenHillerød6,1601201291012335839.5%
HovedstadenHøje Taastrup65954411243.6%
HovedstadenHørsholm89669717404.5%
HovedstadenHvidovre124200132.4%
HovedstadenIshøj175100352.9%
HovedstadenKøbenhavn774152291.2%
HovedstadenLyngby-Taarbæk1,49211234392.6%
HovedstadenRødovre103000011.0%
HovedstadenRudersdal3,148244124231123.6%
HovedstadenTårnby410022261.5%
HovedstadenBallerup4552153112.4%
HovedstadenVallensbæk74013045.4%
HovedstadenBornholm14,9803605216436152,13914.3%
HovedstadenBrøndby235005173.0%
HovedstadenChristiansø1000000.0%
HovedstadenDragør26500163197.2%
HovedstadenEgedal2,172172916731356.2%
HovedstadenFredensborg3,012443958662076.9%
MidtjyllandÅrhus4,070255020541503.7%
MidtjyllandOdder2,887316541902267.8%
MidtjyllandRanders7,4093273491421951,01413.7%
MidtjyllandRingkøbing-Skjern21,2484887818151,1483,23215.2%
MidtjyllandSamsø1,344513121251289.5%
MidtjyllandSilkeborg25,8829041,6797141,1684,46517.3%
MidtjyllandSkanderborg8,9792394281743661,20613.4%
MidtjyllandSkive6,89016033510416676511.1%
MidtjyllandStruer1,41712162939956.7%
MidtjyllandSyddjurs18,2109531,0114818823,32718.3%
MidtjyllandViborg27,6101,7332,4087448965,78120.9%
MidtjyllandFavrskov8,6803254471953151,28214.8%
MidtjyllandHedensted6,17471116681083635.9%
MidtjyllandHerning27,0597991,6151,1011,5585,07418.8%
MidtjyllandHolstebro15,4015107025177242,45315.9%
MidtjyllandHorsens9,1141773371953131,02311.2%
MidtjyllandIkast-Brande17,5596511,3157461,1583,87022.0%
MidtjyllandLemvig7,38927117321823890112.2%
MidtjyllandNorddjurs16,1231,1987484337023,08019.1%
NordjyllandAalborg12,7415906263082691,79314.1%
NordjyllandThisted24,2899921,3525487683,65915.1%
NordjyllandVesthimmerland7,6452844322162331,16415.2%
NordjyllandBrønderslev6,60515233018922489513.6%
NordjyllandFrederikshavn14,1532976134568852,25015.9%
NordjyllandHjørring12,6233176514655932,02616.1%
NordjyllandJammerbugt16,2704451,1483445882,52515.5%
NordjyllandLæsø5,687731511601525379.4%
NordjyllandMariagerfjord14,0639731,1294294873,01721.5%
NordjyllandMorsø2,052556127571999.7%
NordjyllandRebild10,7135477453193902,00018.7%
SjællandFaxe8,1411702423493171,07813.2%
SjællandOdsherred8,0786210858983274.0%
SjællandRingsted4,78280116881484329.0%
SjællandRoskilde1,425135714392.7%
SjællandSlagelse6,914831261171945207.5%
SjællandSolrød266423193.4%
SjællandSorø5,9266086711743916.6%
SjællandStevns2,6364397937130511.6%
SjællandVordingborg10,1601412721273188588.4%
SjællandGreve244413183.3%
SjællandGuldborgsund13,4191232332823901,0277.7%
SjællandHolbæk8,4931261671431736097.2%
SjællandKalundborg6,7738282551203385.0%
SjællandKøge5,5129716022123271012.9%
SjællandLejre4,33682100951133899.0%
SjællandLolland8,6451081841772437128.2%
SjællandNæstved10,0071492312343129259.2%
SyddanmarkAabenraa9,4501162197462231,30313.8%
SyddanmarkKerteminde2,436312330411265.2%
SyddanmarkKolding6,5236979471303255.0%
SyddanmarkLangeland3,605337075592376.6%
SyddanmarkMiddelfart3,248682653511986.1%
SyddanmarkNordfyns4,7266311276693206.8%
SyddanmarkNyborg4,18867939916242110.1%
SyddanmarkOdense3,292282218311003.0%
SyddanmarkSønderborg4,89892647521342.7%
SyddanmarkSvendborg6,45010816431724383212.9%
SyddanmarkTønder4,99497120991684849.7%
SyddanmarkÆrø288110020.7%
SyddanmarkVarde18,5447327323948252,68314.5%
SyddanmarkVejen6,9598910323246088412.7%
SyddanmarkVejle17,7864568626368652,81915.8%
SyddanmarkAssens5,9626461831203275.5%
SyddanmarkBillund9,2412064005158231,94321.0%
SyddanmarkEsbjerg3,8941203348752777.1%
SyddanmarkFaaborg-Midtfyn8,9361581673393761,04011.6%
SyddanmarkFanø97134364747.6%
SyddanmarkFredericia1,87415251123754.0%
HovedstadenAlbertslund73700152172.3%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Denmark | Archived forest data for Denmark | Forest data for Denmark

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.