Deforestation statistics for France



France: Demographic data

Population (2022)65,273,511
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.20%
Population density (people/sq km)119
Net migration36,527
Fertility rate1.9
Median age42
Urban population share82%


France: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 547,557
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 16,783,095
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 30.7%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 1,220,452
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 7.3%


France: Annual forest and tree cover data

France: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 34,421
2002: 33,889
2003: 26,393
2004: 76,135
2005: 46,391
2006: 55,050
2007: 49,246
2008: 86,956
2009: 67,054
2010: 143,266
2011: 64,075
2012: 67,303
2013: 30,352
2014: 44,359
2015: 37,293
2016: 60,769
2017: 69,249
2018: 69,202
2019: 81,305
2020: 77,746




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes2,713,10820,00626,62024,40647,703118,7354.4%
Nouvelle-Aquitaine2,992,87196,051216,929117,169129,915560,06418.7%
Occitanie2,489,03520,58926,01423,62938,914109,1474.4%
Pays de la Loire451,9422,9015,6795,8367,30321,7194.8%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur1,131,06717,00817,76312,52023,79671,0876.3%
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté1,787,53014,32234,24014,09130,61593,2695.2%
Bretagne502,6814,7307,3237,8169,16729,0365.8%
Centre-Val de Loire967,0717,36817,69811,40213,93250,4005.2%
Corse535,3976,9835,5394,47111,69028,6825.4%
Grand Est1,937,90417,69928,91912,54932,58891,7554.7%
Hauts-de-France485,6804,8306,0343,6086,09220,5644.2%
Île-de-France300,5832,0453,0531,3671,6568,1212.7%
Normandie488,1512,6985,7594,5144,89717,8673.7%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
NormandieSeine-Maritime110,4901,0261,7821,1161,2905,2154.7%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesPuy-de-Dôme320,3454,1124,6995,85811,19425,8638.1%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesRhône83,1868782,1891,5193,5588,1449.8%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesSavoie244,4865016896031,3843,1771.3%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesAllier145,4711,1961,2761,6182,6436,7334.6%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesArdèche313,1292,8113,8112,9984,89914,5194.6%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesCantal211,9132,3201,6151,8502,7038,4884.0%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesDrôme269,5221,3292,0241,5172,9577,8262.9%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesHaute-Loire224,6261,6902,7893,0995,72513,3035.9%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesHaute-Savoie222,4311,4251,7929802,1106,3072.8%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesIsère306,4051,2841,9571,8163,6238,6802.8%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesLoire152,6871,6962,2791,7574,31410,0476.6%
Nouvelle-AquitaineCharente-Maritime119,7821,2401,8011,6892,3247,0545.9%
Nouvelle-AquitaineLot-et-Garonne117,6313,4277,0925,8607,64224,02120.4%
Nouvelle-AquitainePyrénées-Atlantiques318,9021,7101,6471,2681,3625,9871.9%
Nouvelle-AquitaineVienne126,6858912,1692,6452,3668,0726.4%
Nouvelle-AquitaineCharente132,8891,7802,7362,0132,2268,7546.6%
Nouvelle-AquitaineCorrèze313,8798,0258,3318,84715,29940,50312.9%
Nouvelle-AquitaineCreuse198,5454,1735,3605,6378,84124,01112.1%
Nouvelle-AquitaineDeux-Sèvres71,4831,0007231,2817853,7885.3%
Nouvelle-AquitaineDordogne428,1606,3598,5686,52310,10631,5567.4%
Nouvelle-AquitaineGironde435,15315,68140,24924,95835,331116,21826.7%
Nouvelle-AquitaineHaute-Vienne187,2033,6364,1532,6386,51716,9439.1%
Nouvelle-AquitaineLandes542,55948,129134,10053,81237,117273,15850.3%
OccitanieAriège279,1686658078181,5803,8701.4%
OccitanieLozère251,1596,5106,2984,3676,51423,6899.4%
OccitaniePyrénées-Orientales176,4638111,3418771,3334,3622.5%
OccitanieTarn-et-Garonne58,4914024403766831,9013.3%
OccitanieTarn173,1722,0733,7623,9965,32415,1558.8%
OccitanieAude233,9171,3172,3282,0495,91911,6145.0%
OccitanieAveyron267,0672,4261,9832,0664,07210,5473.9%
OccitanieGard236,8581,7142,6872,8926,29013,5845.7%
OccitanieGers71,4896471,0969425833,2684.6%
OccitanieHaute-Garonne144,5305977286158092,7491.9%
OccitanieHautes-Pyrénées193,4966117355797352,6591.4%
OccitanieHérault213,3611,5192,5252,5983,44310,0854.7%
OccitanieLot189,8651,2971,2831,4531,6305,6633.0%
Pays de la LoireLoire-Atlantique94,8141924985677732,0302.1%
Pays de la LoireMaine-et-Loire113,0889971,7952,1402,2227,1546.3%
Pays de la LoireMayenne50,7521752493035381,2652.5%
Pays de la LoireSarthe132,3451,3152,7702,5193,40810,0127.6%
Pays de la LoireVendée60,9422213673073621,2582.1%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurAlpes-de-Haute-Provence270,3963,7434,3822,7724,76815,6655.8%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurAlpes-Maritimes195,4098349734961,4093,7121.9%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurBouches-du-Rhône103,2902,1942,9952,0142,80810,0129.7%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurHautes-Alpes174,0967348287181,7063,9872.3%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurVar299,0178,5167,0005,31111,18832,01510.7%
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'AzurVaucluse88,8599871,5851,2081,9175,6976.4%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéCôte-d'Or306,6152,3226,4532,2133,57714,5644.7%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéDoubs262,1931,7064,2381,3584,23611,5394.4%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéHaute-Saône246,4821,7234,2132,2345,77213,9425.7%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéJura270,6069632,9381,0303,3338,2643.1%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéNièvre243,7302,9257,2243,4815,77019,4008.0%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéSaône-et-Loire208,4962,2594,4102,3404,83913,8486.6%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéTerritoire de Belfort29,4912443771434291,1924.0%
Bourgogne-Franche-ComtéYonne219,9182,1814,3871,2932,65910,5204.8%
BretagneCôtes-d'Armor135,8071,2772,1172,9462,7349,0756.7%
BretagneFinistère121,4621,3732,1771,7692,4837,8026.4%
BretagneIlle-et-Vilaine91,4033031,0289571,0433,3313.6%
BretagneMorbihan154,0101,7772,0012,1442,9078,8285.7%
Centre-Val de LoireCher182,8481,4703,0183,3242,82410,6355.8%
Centre-Val de LoireEure-et-Loir69,2513521,0893703042,1153.1%
Centre-Val de LoireIndre-et-Loire163,5091,1493,0001,6292,5438,3215.1%
Centre-Val de LoireIndre133,1676021,9016831,3884,5743.4%
Centre-Val de LoireLoir-et-Cher227,2482,1624,9042,9554,59114,6136.4%
Centre-Val de LoireLoiret191,0481,6333,7862,4412,28210,1415.3%
CorseCorse-du-Sud269,3142,6883,5142,1424,20312,5474.7%
CorseHaute-Corse266,0834,2942,0242,3297,48716,1356.1%
Grand EstArdennes171,4471,0914,6833,2595,42614,4588.4%
Grand EstVosges305,1553,7514,8052,3436,19117,0905.6%
Grand EstAube139,6121,8842,9339851,9287,7305.5%
Grand EstBas-Rhin189,3221,9111,8466041,7076,0693.2%
Grand EstHaut-Rhin154,8246299534001,1843,1672.0%
Grand EstHaute-Marne245,6641,3223,0891,0152,5137,9403.2%
Grand EstMarne145,8442,7322,4421,1032,7979,0746.2%
Grand EstMeurthe-et-Moselle167,0561,1401,4685951,9775,1803.1%
Grand EstMeuse224,6291,2433,7541,1175,52511,6395.2%
Grand EstMoselle194,3501,9952,9461,1283,3399,4084.8%
Hauts-de-FranceAisne154,1991,8252,1341,3712,6057,9355.1%
Hauts-de-FranceNord66,0543911,0754141,0492,9304.4%
Hauts-de-FranceOise137,4771,4381,7051,0931,5115,7474.2%
Hauts-de-FrancePas-de-Calais61,2255344703404221,7652.9%
Hauts-de-FranceSomme66,7266426503905062,1873.3%
Île-de-FranceEssonne44,701214315891577751.7%
Île-de-FranceHauts-de-Seine2,9401913615531.8%
Île-de-FranceParis965612090.9%
Île-de-FranceSeine-et-Marne143,9571,0731,4468579864,3623.0%
Île-de-FranceSeine-Saint-Denis1,7701213812442.5%
Île-de-FranceVal-d'Oise27,819190362952348813.2%
Île-de-FranceVal-de-Marne2,9951414922592.0%
Île-de-FranceYvelines75,4365188893022291,9392.6%
NormandieCalvados70,2731604033195791,4612.1%
NormandieEure127,7426131,8931,6921,5005,6984.5%
NormandieManche65,337772932632408731.3%
NormandieOrne114,3088221,3871,1241,2874,6204.0%
Auvergne-Rhône-AlpesAin218,9067641,5017922,5925,6492.6%


nan

 

2019 forest data for France | Archived forest data for France | Forest data for France

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.