Deforestation statistics for Greece



Greece: Demographic data

Population (2022)10,423,054
Annual population growth rate (2022)-0.50%
Population density (people/sq km)81
Net migration-16,000
Fertility rate1.3
Median age46
Urban population share85%


Greece: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 128,900
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 3,672,510
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 28.5%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 188,340
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 5.1%


Greece: Annual forest and tree cover data

Greece: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 12,617
2002: 5,126
2003: 2,563
2004: 6,814
2005: 4,181
2006: 7,346
2007: 46,062
2008: 21,197
2009: 6,564
2010: 7,785
2011: 6,199
2012: 13,242
2013: 5,907
2014: 3,803
2015: 3,840
2016: 6,034
2017: 8,907
2018: 7,122
2019: 7,604
2020: 5,427




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Aegean137,6282,0587,3984,1941,62415,27311.1%
Athos26,3293124033,1105784,40316.7%
Attica67,6381,1005,8901,0483,78011,81817.5%
Crete72,1999301,3396818943,8445.3%
Epirus and Western Macedonia637,3574,8985,3712,3802,31814,9672.3%
Macedonia and Thrace975,4895,7238,1068,4109,40331,6403.2%
Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian Islands847,42810,88045,6557,3638,04471,9428.5%
Thessaly and Central Greece908,4285,40014,7935,8048,45434,4523.8%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Thessaly and Central GreeceThessaly375,3322,3144,6282,1291,82910,9002.9%
AegeanSouth Aegean51,0159106,4311,8825999,82119.3%
AthosAthos26,3293124033,1105784,40316.7%
AtticaAttica67,6381,1005,8901,0483,78011,81817.5%
CreteCrete72,1999301,3396818943,8445.3%
Epirus and Western MacedoniaEpirus396,6043,2812,3671,1451,3058,0982.0%
Epirus and Western MacedoniaWest Macedonia240,7531,6163,0041,2351,0136,8692.9%
Macedonia and ThraceCentral Macedonia493,1003,7546,1634,6966,54221,1544.3%
Macedonia and ThraceEast Macedonia and Thrace482,3891,9681,9433,7142,86110,4862.2%
Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian IslandsIonian Islands76,9402,4143,8152,0262,06510,31913.4%
Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian IslandsPeloponnese432,0856,28824,1833,5543,41437,4398.7%
Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian IslandsWest Greece338,4032,17917,6571,7832,56524,1847.1%
Thessaly and Central GreeceCentral Greece533,0963,08710,1643,6756,62523,5524.4%
AegeanNorth Aegean86,6141,1489672,3121,0255,4526.3%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Greece | Archived forest data for Greece | Forest data for Greece

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.