Deforestation statistics for Ireland



Ireland: Demographic data

Population (2022)4,937,786
Annual population growth rate (2022)1.10%
Population density (people/sq km)72
Net migration23,604
Fertility rate1.8
Median age38
Urban population share63%


Ireland: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 68,890
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 841,576
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 12.2%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 131,404
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 15.6%


Ireland: Annual forest and tree cover data

Ireland: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 9,560
2002: 5,298
2003: 2,263
2004: 6,866
2005: 8,094
2006: 5,248
2007: 11,682
2008: 6,924
2009: 7,231
2010: 3,855
2011: 3,109
2012: 5,826
2013: 4,773
2014: 5,718
2015: 4,484
2016: 9,388
2017: 6,129
2018: 8,380
2019: 10,370
2020: 6,207




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Carlow16,2486316185149862,74816.9%
Kilkenny27,9051,0467089211,0693,74313.4%
Laoighis27,2781,8021,3988591,4335,49220.1%
Leitrim22,5627761,3355941,7834,48819.9%
Limerick24,0607327839531,3813,84916.0%
Longford9,3072492562824361,22313.1%
Louth10,2131691651512056906.8%
Mayo40,6307822,4981,1501,8686,29815.5%
Meath20,9093462331561458804.2%
Monaghan15,8202132051432408025.1%
Offaly26,7601,0651,2385798893,77114.1%
Cavan23,5094749264737372,61011.1%
Roscommon19,4044104303451,1302,31411.9%
Sligo17,4883958825441,2663,08717.7%
Tipperary63,1612,6471,9661,9303,1069,64915.3%
Waterford43,4822,2772,1521,0361,6977,16116.5%
Westmeath20,8535987706074622,43711.7%
Wexford17,4966795442333971,85410.6%
Wicklow55,2733,6003,4731,8423,85912,77423.1%
Clare42,8669141,5811,4893,0837,06816.5%
Cork125,4624,7545,6383,8026,33420,52716.4%
Donegal45,9891,6682,1191,7892,4788,05417.5%
Dublin9,68024630621820897710.1%
Galway50,4683,0142,2091,3802,8649,46718.8%
Kerry40,6091,5501,8321,6382,0017,02117.3%
Kildare24,1391,0446762824162,41710.0%


 

2019 forest data for Ireland | Archived forest data for Ireland | Forest data for Ireland

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.