Deforestation statistics for Israel



Israel: Demographic data

Population (2022)8,655,535
Annual population growth rate (2022)1.60%
Population density (people/sq km)400
Net migration10,000
Fertility rate3
Median age30
Urban population share93%


Israel: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 21,640
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 29,485
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 1.4%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 2,559
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 8.7%


Israel: Annual forest and tree cover data

Israel: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 146
2002: 112
2003: 30
2004: 68
2005: 137
2006: 132
2007: 48
2008: 65
2009: 93
2010: 89
2011: 1,065
2012: 49
2013: 46
2014: 122
2015: 51
2016: 65
2017: 100
2018: 40
2019: 54
2020: 46




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Golan1,515120370.4%
HaDarom30120151625317.5%
Haifa7,2212171511,036781,48220.5%
HaMerkaz1,2346057342317514.2%
HaZafon15,7191401352081826654.2%
Jerusalem3,449546638151745.0%
Tel Aviv46110136.3%


 

2019 forest data for Israel | Archived forest data for Israel | Forest data for Israel

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.