Deforestation statistics for Jamaica



Jamaica: Demographic data

Population (2022)2,961,167
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.40%
Population density (people/sq km)273
Net migration-11,332
Fertility rate2
Median age31
Urban population share55%


Jamaica: Land cover and land use change data
Land area (sq km): 10,830
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 768,441
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 71.00%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 50,364
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 6.60%
Tropical primary forest
Primary forest extent in 2001 (ha): 237,094
Primary forest extent as % of land area: 21.90%
Primary forest extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 30.90%

Primary forest loss from 2002-20 (ha): 9,874
Primary forest loss from 2002-20 as % of 2001 primary forest cover: 4.20%

Primary forest extent in 2020 (ha): 227,220
Primary forest extent in 2020 as % of land area: 21.00%
Primary forest extent in 2020 as % of 2000 tree cover area: 30%


Jamaica: Annual forest and tree cover data



Jamaica: Tropical primary forest loss by year All figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2002: 280
2003: 152
2004: 980
2005: 3,164
2006: 457
2007: 227
2008: 279
2009: 620
2010: 438
2011: 321
2012: 473
2013: 130
2014: 277
2015: 203
2016: 726
2017: 355
2018: 293
2019: 254
2020: 244


Jamaica: Tree cover loss by year 30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 1,246
2002: 1,648
2003: 1,029
2004: 3,901
2005: 7,598
2006: 2,798
2007: 1,270
2008: 2,027
2009: 3,538
2010: 2,365
2011: 2,385
2012: 2,604
2013: 1,328
2014: 2,838
2015: 2,903
2016: 1,991
2017: 2,200
2018: 2,233
2019: 2,292
2020: 2,170




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Clarendon67,4763,0978548026195,3728.0%
Saint James44,4915535393395501,9814.5%
Saint Mary53,7814145648191,5093,3066.1%
Saint Thomas58,9731,1271,8312,3428306,13110.4%
Trelawny72,6287424784975932,3113.2%
Westmoreland45,8861,3649014668293,5597.8%
Hanover31,8815903852872871,5494.9%
Kingston187003142.2%
Manchester49,8211,9091,3448085964,6579.3%
Portland79,7806957911,4491,4104,3455.4%
Saint Andrew28,6393603534711891,3734.8%
Saint Ann89,6341,2291,4671,8201,7566,2727.0%
Saint Catherine80,4881,3591,5871,2008474,9936.2%
Saint Elizabeth64,7751,9849027558704,5117.0%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Clarendon11,9341,387178712291,86515.6%
Saint James16,5161176635472661.6%
Saint Mary3,745744535512055.5%
Saint Thomas13,2373444553825163.9%
Trelawny45,7293221301271447221.6%
Westmoreland12,146501248951289728.0%
Hanover6,6652105837183244.9%
Manchester18,9226122941201001,1265.9%
Portland27,5783355109982951.1%
Saint Andrew3,18520171224742.3%
Saint Ann36,9103343933653661,4584.0%
Saint Catherine22,2114523572381901,2365.6%
Saint Elizabeth18,316482136105948174.5%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Jamaica | Archived forest data for Jamaica | Forest data for Jamaica

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.