Deforestation statistics for Latvia



Latvia: Demographic data

Population (2022)1,886,198
Annual population growth rate (2022)-1.10%
Population density (people/sq km)30
Net migration-14,837
Fertility rate1.7
Median age44
Urban population share69%


Latvia: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 62,200
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 3,553,530
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 57.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 751,157
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 21.1%


Latvia: Annual forest and tree cover data

Latvia: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 24,908
2002: 29,176
2003: 21,322
2004: 30,639
2005: 40,713
2006: 38,894
2007: 36,129
2008: 29,309
2009: 34,916
2010: 48,507
2011: 44,738
2012: 34,286
2013: 27,767
2014: 32,203
2015: 30,830
2016: 44,946
2017: 47,086
2018: 46,924
2019: 57,403
2020: 50,463




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Kurzeme810,01033,62243,51743,87662,621183,63622.7%
Latgale706,73525,14830,16826,40140,319122,03517.3%
Riga603,43623,01031,75229,22344,406128,39321.3%
Vidzeme923,72746,61851,92745,95462,376206,87422.4%
Zemgale509,59818,35830,39024,36837,097110,21521.6%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
ZemgaleJelgava55,1721,2253,6592,6564,23611,77521.3%
KurzemeLiepaja192,5906,1079,60610,71515,23041,65721.6%
KurzemeSaldus106,5295,9406,2416,9888,48627,65526.0%
KurzemeTalsi176,6187,1078,7897,67514,84138,41321.7%
KurzemeVentspils182,0926,2919,0289,09011,65836,06819.8%
LatgaleBalvi133,0865,8555,9285,1817,81824,78218.6%
LatgaleDaugavpils121,7773,5756,3265,2817,83323,01418.9%
LatgaleKraslava117,5194,7074,6783,9056,30119,59116.7%
LatgaleLudza130,8544,5954,6234,0507,26420,53215.7%
LatgalePreili87,1292,7424,0693,9704,61115,39217.7%
LatgaleRezekne116,3703,6754,5444,0136,49218,72416.1%
RigaLimbaži162,7407,0728,7347,89911,81135,51621.8%
RigaOgre109,4014,9765,9615,4138,73825,08822.9%
RigaRiga202,1175,29610,9089,66816,26042,13220.8%
RigaTukums129,1785,6676,1496,2427,59825,65619.9%
VidzemeAluksne147,0427,3317,3187,05910,15331,86121.7%
VidzemeCesis192,7889,13211,06910,00413,38343,58922.6%
VidzemeGulbene109,7895,4726,6616,1328,20426,46824.1%
VidzemeMadona193,1049,84511,25710,22211,79843,12222.3%
VidzemeValka152,6097,3838,6447,02810,55033,60522.0%
VidzemeValmiera128,3957,4556,9785,5098,28728,22922.0%
ZemgaleAizkraukle162,9986,4399,5678,12611,89736,03022.1%
ZemgaleBauska72,2182,3843,9173,1376,00115,43921.4%
ZemgaleDobele56,8392,0822,8002,4494,31011,64220.5%
ZemgaleJekabpils162,3706,22910,4478,00110,65335,32921.8%
KurzemeKuldiga152,1818,1769,8539,40812,40639,84326.2%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Latvia | Archived forest data for Latvia | Forest data for Latvia

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.