Deforestation statistics for Luxembourg



Luxembourg: Demographic data

Population (2022)625,978
Annual population growth rate (2022)1.70%
Population density (people/sq km)242
Net migration9,741
Fertility rate1.5
Median age40
Urban population share88%


Luxembourg: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 2,590
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 101,327
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 39.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 8,143
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 8.0%


Luxembourg: Annual forest and tree cover data

Luxembourg: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 69
2002: 90
2003: 103
2004: 311
2005: 68
2006: 366
2007: 502
2008: 984
2009: 216
2010: 880
2011: 448
2012: 444
2013: 348
2014: 430
2015: 327
2016: 521
2017: 413
2018: 458
2019: 509
2020: 655




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Diekirch50,5903652,1041,6071,8055,88111.6%
Grevenmacher18,00661192732335593.1%
Luxembourg32,7302166533175171,7025.2%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
LuxembourgMersch10,888862671202387116.5%
DiekirchDiekirch10,029251871722446286.3%
DiekirchRedange9,417653022293049009.6%
DiekirchVianden3,417129362742427.1%
DiekirchWiltz15,263736364885461,74211.4%
GrevenmacherEchternach7,456188833792172.9%
GrevenmacherGrevenmacher6,841307021932143.1%
GrevenmacherRemich3,710123419621273.4%
LuxembourgCapellen6,03938188131944507.5%
LuxembourgEsch-sur-Alzette6,805248131922283.4%
LuxembourgLuxembourg8,9986811635933133.5%
DiekirchClervaux12,4651898876566372,36919.0%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Luxembourg | Archived forest data for Luxembourg | Forest data for Luxembourg

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.