Deforestation statistics for Norway



Norway: Demographic data

Population (2022)5,421,241
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.80%
Population density (people/sq km)15
Net migration28,000
Fertility rate1.7
Median age40
Urban population share83%


Norway: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 365,268
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 11,739,621
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 32.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 774,255
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 6.6%


Norway: Annual forest and tree cover data

Norway: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 22,446
2002: 26,636
2003: 14,818
2004: 33,742
2005: 24,919
2006: 40,649
2007: 31,841
2008: 33,816
2009: 23,317
2010: 40,129
2011: 32,769
2012: 29,947
2013: 33,070
2014: 39,149
2015: 36,639
2016: 60,082
2017: 57,917
2018: 59,220
2019: 64,785
2020: 68,363




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Akershus350,8739,64711,74312,18822,05555,63215.9%
Nordland1,124,2122,7495,0083,5667,20118,5241.6%
Oppland956,66015,64518,06121,74539,96295,41210.0%
Oslo32,4153906314501,0452,5167.8%
Rogaland317,1411,0452,2291,7143,9808,9672.8%
Sogn og Fjordane603,0738671,4101,6483,2727,1971.2%
Sør-Trøndelag732,6664,9727,4586,86012,96032,2504.4%
Telemark809,83810,87412,56811,50522,59657,5427.1%
Troms657,9537636688861,0563,3730.5%
Vest-Agder419,6302,0903,3624,47110,50420,4264.9%
Vestfold154,5373,2785,7065,10810,34224,43415.8%
Ãstfold290,0378,15111,48911,83920,61452,09418.0%
Aust-Agder526,3205,5328,4936,91015,10336,0396.8%
Buskerud762,79814,52418,67217,97632,53783,71011.0%
Finnmark497,0201,8309565127464,0440.8%
Hedmark1,433,92629,80942,08249,38478,283199,55713.9%
Hordaland550,7571,0023,7392,6376,00013,3772.4%
Møre og Romsdal614,4679231,7042,3706,63111,6281.9%
Nord-Trøndelag905,1988,47013,7739,80315,47847,5255.3%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Nord-TrøndelagLevanger37,1415448667351,0503,1948.6%
AkershusHurdal24,4045825568271,2703,23613.3%
AkershusLørenskog5,0044961361262725.4%
AkershusNannestad26,4699196607391,0873,40512.9%
AkershusNesodden51,2301,2891,7471,8834,4669,38618.3%
AkershusNittedal14,9193424073526411,74111.7%
AkershusOppegård2,73236345717029710.9%
AkershusRælingen5,08667102561433687.2%
AkershusSkedsmo3,949941047716544011.1%
AkershusSki11,2463263214925791,71815.3%
AkershusSørum12,5914465634671,1222,59820.6%
AkershusAsker7,6341341481752757339.6%
AkershusUllensaker12,6137047648868793,23325.6%
AkershusVestby8,6534365655288442,37327.4%
AkershusAurskog-Høland75,9731,8262,7972,7375,05412,41416.3%
AkershusBærum14,9511972873285321,3439.0%
AkershusEidsvoll30,3931,1601,3701,0792,0545,66118.6%
AkershusEnebakk15,8723034155458322,09613.2%
AkershusFet9,7391682272145571,16612.0%
AkershusFrogn5,9451822042974721,15419.4%
AkershusGjerdrum5,93114514410634473812.4%
NordlandAlstahaug17,4792036100782331.3%
NordlandEvenes14,51177311121571.1%
NordlandFauske33,64136101571323261.0%
NordlandFlakstad3,7026137160.4%
NordlandGildeskål22,488231933411160.5%
NordlandGrane54,7394585282601,0162,2614.1%
NordlandHadsel23,6739670481330.6%
NordlandHamarøy38,273162155561490.4%
NordlandHattfjelldal70,3251927275989702,4873.5%
NordlandHemnes44,7492214031614671,2522.8%
NordlandHerøy1,8273215120.7%
NordlandAndøy15,500442133620.4%
NordlandLeirfjord17,2151695581142831.6%
NordlandLødingen19,7918102346870.4%
NordlandLurøy10,08275622410.4%
NordlandMeløy20,982223154861940.9%
NordlandMoskenes1,8285133130.7%
NordlandNarvik39,020605785672690.7%
NordlandNesna8,4461015120612072.5%
NordlandØksnes12,633831022430.3%
NordlandRana89,6003835913938282,1952.4%
NordlandRødøy19,21211142314620.3%
NordlandBallangen32,945192363261310.4%
NordlandRøst228100120.9%
NordlandSaltdal48,822963571653069251.9%
NordlandSkjerstad22,835617062452381.0%
NordlandSømna10,770746241191971.8%
NordlandSørfold43,393557288873010.7%
NordlandSortland22,15031065791570.7%
NordlandSteigen40,758124351231290.3%
NordlandTjeldsund11,097312116410.4%
NordlandTræna205000000.0%
NordlandTysfjord33,1142311243232010.6%
NordlandBeiarn26,794368094542631.0%
NordlandVærøy317001451.6%
NordlandVågan16,631341125430.3%
NordlandVefsn64,7687081,0704481,3653,5905.5%
NordlandVega5,95529149541061.8%
NordlandVestvågøy14,9451061263910.6%
NordlandVevelstad12,5025221029660.5%
NordlandBindal39,45158192772295561.4%
Nordland10,4112128130.1%
NordlandBodø39,333185740711870.5%
NordlandBrønnøy37,986691381082685831.5%
NordlandDønna9,0895146781041.1%
OpplandDovre20,053761201111644712.3%
OpplandLunner22,3003825087921,4193,10213.9%
OpplandNord-Aurdal46,3006376399751,9364,1879.0%
OpplandNord-Fron46,3443183654978011,9814.3%
OpplandNordre Land66,8441,1591,8101,8973,5538,41812.6%
OpplandØstre Toten32,6169531,1381,2382,1755,50416.9%
OpplandØyer29,7744674787141,4383,09710.4%
OpplandØystre Slidre27,1672883324136331,6656.1%
OpplandRingebu46,3204383965071,2242,5655.5%
OpplandSel35,6251312463017251,4033.9%
OpplandSkjåk26,3821322843054171,1384.3%
OpplandEtnedal31,8475373476901,0852,6588.3%
OpplandSøndre Land55,2091,7602,0532,2333,3569,40117.0%
OpplandSør-Aurdal72,9661,4851,3311,7012,9837,50010.3%
OpplandSør-Fron29,2181951722189611,5465.3%
OpplandVågå37,4242003162965821,3943.7%
OpplandVang24,544173281991917453.0%
OpplandVestre Slidre23,4673113872748191,7927.6%
OpplandVestre Toten16,7186637777641,4013,60521.6%
OpplandGausdal55,4759006339752,0974,6058.3%
OpplandGjøvik50,1281,2241,8742,6975,25911,05322.0%
OpplandGran54,1811,6391,7001,9772,5567,87214.5%
OpplandJevnaker16,9246194944401,1572,71016.0%
OpplandLesja31,9231453002713701,0863.4%
OpplandLillehammer30,9527349611,2702,5305,49517.8%
OpplandLom25,96278119911294181.6%
OsloOslo32,4153906314501,0452,5167.8%
RogalandBjerkreim19,2274573562253992.1%
RogalandKarmøy8,356709848843003.6%
RogalandKlepp1,528102636461187.7%
RogalandKvitsøy44000000.0%
RogalandLund19,00968131483636103.2%
RogalandRandaberg50912314214.1%
RogalandRennesøy2,0583401730914.4%
RogalandSandnes12,5223495782674743.8%
RogalandSauda14,724197956902431.7%
RogalandSokndal12,52014070161703963.2%
RogalandSola1,084391514403.7%
RogalandBokn2,1185221059964.5%
RogalandStavanger1,387711725503.6%
RogalandStrand12,67242112922304753.7%
RogalandSuldal58,3201423213214201,2042.1%
RogalandTime3,6561455441092226.1%
RogalandTysvær28,44097245863377652.7%
RogalandUtsira3402081029.4%
RogalandVindafjord28,161942631583428583.0%
RogalandEigersund14,0414455611943542.5%
RogalandFinnøy7,744571321131244265.5%
RogalandForsand12,7661930401071971.5%
RogalandGjesdal14,9412639371022041.4%
Rogaland3,7101184571262797.5%
RogalandHaugesund4,397114927241112.5%
RogalandHjelmeland33,171831822894711,0243.1%
Sogn og FjordaneÅrdal21,2347411158292721.3%
Sogn og FjordaneGaular25,6974972762234201.6%
Sogn og FjordaneGloppen34,79869821583526601.9%
Sogn og FjordaneGulen33,9005760291232690.8%
Sogn og FjordaneHornindal6,686101630821382.1%
Sogn og FjordaneHøyanger31,795344928721830.6%
Sogn og FjordaneHyllestad19,9111421649890.4%
Sogn og FjordaneJølster18,0163249611522941.6%
Sogn og FjordaneLærdal29,0145816169913791.3%
Sogn og FjordaneLeikanger7,5393381531411.9%
Sogn og FjordaneLuster53,6066581116793410.6%
Sogn og FjordaneAskvoll15,8571530251462161.4%
Sogn og FjordaneNaustdal16,417213944931981.2%
Sogn og FjordaneSelje11,432165914311201.0%
Sogn og FjordaneSogndal25,1244799141983861.5%
Sogn og FjordaneSolund5,15471446300.6%
Sogn og FjordaneStryn36,552741211963797702.1%
Sogn og FjordaneVågsøy10,519481627550.5%
Sogn og FjordaneVik26,4611426451362200.8%
Sogn og FjordaneAurland21,8452613148610.3%
Sogn og FjordaneBalestrand22,0551334831002301.0%
Sogn og FjordaneBremanger25,7751728621712781.1%
Sogn og FjordaneEid22,22140461302604762.1%
Sogn og FjordaneFjaler27,1852744361682751.0%
Sogn og FjordaneFlora31,2223771531292910.9%
Sogn og FjordaneFørde23,0574274722194071.8%
Sør-TrøndelagÅfjord44,4742131011475079692.2%
Sør-TrøndelagMeldal34,6422643933887691,8145.2%
Sør-TrøndelagMelhus46,3246007876541,6603,7018.0%
Sør-TrøndelagMidtre Gauldal67,4976058528721,3783,7075.5%
Sør-TrøndelagOppdal37,179701952191946791.8%
Sør-TrøndelagOrkdal37,4183555805641,1302,6297.0%
Sør-TrøndelagØrland2,79543480913.3%
Sør-TrøndelagOsen16,4981845571782981.8%
Sør-TrøndelagRennebu38,9292475095441,2972,5966.7%
Sør-TrøndelagRissa39,7462142792495361,2773.2%
Sør-TrøndelagRoan15,573138161571941.2%
Sør-TrøndelagAgdenes22,6053053311392521.1%
Sør-TrøndelagRøros41,402748241672640.6%
Sør-TrøndelagSelbu49,4977821,4341,0191,3084,5439.2%
Sør-TrøndelagSkaun16,5133014223725881,68210.2%
Sør-TrøndelagSnillfjord28,1143047513664941.8%
Sør-TrøndelagTrondheim21,3122512814025181,4526.8%
Sør-TrøndelagTydal19,2812204592564781,4137.3%
Sør-TrøndelagBjugn24,2492975652324021.7%
Sør-TrøndelagFrøya4,4991339160.4%
Sør-TrøndelagHemne37,10976149603596441.7%
Sør-TrøndelagHitra38,813214124291150.3%
Sør-TrøndelagHoltålen21,837812632353869654.4%
Sør-TrøndelagKlæbu12,8652291631732638286.4%
Sør-TrøndelagMalvik13,4962442354163311,2269.1%
TelemarkBamble26,4903443595871,3312,6219.9%
TelemarkNotodden66,7391,6801,9561,7792,7598,17512.2%
TelemarkPorsgrunn13,651881762766491,1898.7%
TelemarkSauherad24,6064796306739162,69811.0%
TelemarkSeljord40,4442033652008521,6204.0%
TelemarkSiljan19,0782902414035271,4617.7%
TelemarkSkien62,6051,2471,3421,5713,0327,19311.5%
TelemarkTinn60,6348967696681,1093,4425.7%
TelemarkTokke53,4086185813491,0442,5924.9%
TelemarkVinje62,4816636693028252,4603.9%
Telemark19,0573196024199652,30512.1%
TelemarkDrangedal88,3301,1231,2408192,0905,2726.0%
TelemarkFyresdal70,0835204667181,1562,8614.1%
TelemarkHjartdal41,6374556725431,1572,8266.8%
TelemarkKragerø27,0473714022458151,8336.8%
TelemarkKviteseid47,3046846215051,0442,8556.0%
TelemarkNissedal53,0223666426501,2162,8745.4%
TelemarkNome33,2225278357971,1073,2669.8%
TromsBalsfjord58,048499331752480.4%
TromsKarlsøy27,299235149510.2%
TromsKvæfjord23,19871993451640.7%
TromsKvænangen27,01824263111920.3%
TromsLavangen11,364156912420.4%
TromsLenvik36,42019201519730.2%
TromsLyngen17,0572411203590.3%
TromsMålselv90,9431582151392127240.8%
TromsNordreisa49,3982175955613920.8%
TromsSalangen20,288623917550.3%
TromsSkånland24,5167121221893311.4%
TromsBardu60,843677662912960.5%
TromsSkjervøy8,8227422140.2%
TromsSørreisa17,191119738650.4%
TromsStorfjord23,158522124231200.5%
TromsTorsken5,6531255130.2%
TromsTranøy17,71711591250.1%
TromsTromsø59,334342357231370.2%
TromsBerg6,32843155270.4%
TromsBjarkøy2,518025070.3%
TromsDyrøy14,8036886280.2%
TromsGratangen12,89756102230.2%
TromsHarstad18,9926191201693141.7%
TromsIbestad11,73111731400.3%
TromsKåfjord12,41862158310.2%
Vest-AgderÅseral33,5221011041542656231.9%
Vest-AgderMandal18,701931732379551,4597.8%
Vest-AgderMarnardal33,4012783906021,4202,6908.1%
Vest-AgderSirdal32,9661031141353216722.0%
Vest-AgderSøgne13,433791281315769146.8%
Vest-AgderSongdalen18,3981462952647691,4748.0%
Vest-AgderVennesla31,8911872945221,0142,0176.3%
Vest-AgderAudnedal20,1211781613537591,4507.2%
Vest-AgderFarsund17,0701042343515561,2457.3%
Vest-AgderFlekkefjord42,7061042303773461,0572.5%
Vest-AgderHægebostad27,2781191262225491,0163.7%
Vest-AgderKristiansand22,0041732713214911,2555.7%
Vest-AgderKvinesdal51,4831782932356461,3532.6%
Vest-AgderLindesnes25,8621242642868781,5536.0%
Vest-AgderLyngdal30,7961232852829581,6485.4%
VestfoldAndebu14,3262795786781,2802,81519.6%
VestfoldSandefjord6,15314724424932996915.7%
VestfoldStokke7,0461963954038421,83526.0%
VestfoldSvelvik5,00589104492234649.3%
VestfoldTjøme2,4969231838873.5%
VestfoldTønsberg4,7638824016236785818.0%
VestfoldVaale4,0078024219929381420.3%
VestfoldBorre3,9925414210823553813.5%
VestfoldHof12,1213755034819432,30219.0%
VestfoldHolmestrand6,1291502481715271,09717.9%
VestfoldLardal23,6764927116771,2923,17213.4%
VestfoldLarvik38,2446881,3711,1032,3425,50314.4%
VestfoldNøtterøy3,7305486501423318.9%
VestfoldRamnes9,3782925254817422,04021.8%
VestfoldSande13,4732852952797491,60811.9%
ÃstfoldAremark26,2876769171,0791,8614,53317.2%
ÃstfoldMarker32,6041,2451,2931,4012,3966,33619.4%
ÃstfoldMoss4,21210611613921657813.7%
ÃstfoldOnsoey6,7171463082093531,01715.1%
ÃstfoldRåde6,34612028522634397415.3%
ÃstfoldRakkestad30,4659121,3911,6032,4986,40421.0%
ÃstfoldRolvsoey1,975587813017944422.5%
ÃstfoldRømskog15,2413704354471,0122,26514.9%
ÃstfoldRygge3,0879811611120653117.2%
ÃstfoldSarpsborg25,2024068729691,5533,80015.1%
ÃstfoldSkiptvet6,5071943652774801,31520.2%
ÃstfoldAskim3,39215517218040391026.8%
ÃstfoldSpydeberg9,1973425194958832,23824.3%
ÃstfoldTrøgstad11,7254245726779102,58322.0%
ÃstfoldVåler19,5904817265941,5283,32817.0%
ÃstfoldBorge4,0404618713317854513.5%
ÃstfoldEidsberg14,6825034316731,3762,98320.3%
ÃstfoldFredrikstad1,408175640241389.8%
ÃstfoldHalden48,9501,3582,0501,7803,1528,34017.0%
ÃstfoldHobøl11,2054525546169812,60423.2%
ÃstfoldHvaler5,766362829531462.5%
ÃstfoldKraakeroey1,4405173129825.7%
Aust-AgderÅmli82,8258008917742,1644,6305.6%
Aust-AgderIveland22,8912844914437441,9628.6%
Aust-AgderLillesand16,4321254562294301,2407.5%
Aust-AgderRisør15,5091961372074079476.1%
Aust-AgderTvedestrand19,3352694534169422,08010.8%
Aust-AgderValle36,9011662252523791,0222.8%
Aust-AgderVegårshei31,1595707817181,5973,66611.8%
Aust-AgderArendal22,9753314844711,4352,72211.8%
Aust-AgderBirkenes56,0935076477631,9313,8486.9%
Aust-AgderBygland58,0402613042625031,3312.3%
Aust-AgderBykle18,782315834591811.0%
Aust-AgderEvje og Hornnes40,5822713445268782,0185.0%
Aust-AgderFroland53,0791,0092,2528721,8325,96411.2%
Aust-AgderGjerstad28,8004434993858852,2127.7%
Aust-AgderGrimstad22,9172694715599162,2159.7%
BuskerudÅl32,9272965104771,1232,4077.3%
BuskerudKongsberg65,5481,2651,8251,4632,0806,63310.1%
BuskerudKrødsherad27,3437468411,0741,4394,10115.0%
BuskerudLier20,5707428538701,2883,75418.2%
BuskerudModum39,7741,0591,9151,6302,8087,41218.6%
BuskerudNedre Eiker9,6752322212754401,16812.1%
BuskerudNes48,2766546937802,0814,2088.7%
BuskerudNore og Uvdal60,0675157274581,5833,2835.5%
BuskerudØvre Eiker35,5138141,0591,1691,9805,02214.1%
BuskerudRingerike123,2293,4693,6774,1027,11118,35914.9%
BuskerudRollag29,4304235864431,0312,4838.4%
BuskerudDrammen10,7121862422205341,18111.0%
BuskerudRøyken8,7531872772705381,27214.5%
BuskerudSigdal60,7191,0651,3281,2372,3976,0289.9%
BuskerudFlå40,9177615354938812,6696.5%
BuskerudFlesberg44,6679981,2639411,8495,05111.3%
BuskerudGol31,4194096907951,1463,0409.7%
BuskerudHemsedal17,2341253322032689285.4%
BuskerudHol33,333961741306191,0193.1%
BuskerudHole9,5732064593835021,54916.2%
BuskerudHurum13,1172784655618402,14516.4%
FinnmarkAlta66,904581941962737191.1%
FinnmarkLebesby20,260574022151340.7%
FinnmarkLoppa10,96532181240.2%
FinnmarkMåsøy3,835211150.1%
FinnmarkNesseby11,0019754941641.5%
FinnmarkNordkapp2,742111030.1%
FinnmarkPorsanger50,233447729161660.3%
FinnmarkSør-Varanger94,04521103963936130.7%
FinnmarkTana46,2763152434336041.3%
FinnmarkVadsø5,12512651240.5%
FinnmarkVardø800101250.6%
FinnmarkBåtsfjord2,3691065120.5%
FinnmarkBerlevåg2,349223060.3%
FinnmarkGamvik3,29545421521.6%
FinnmarkHammerfest10,9663820140.1%
FinnmarkHasvik9,1582530100.1%
FinnmarkKarasjok80,2046912233137590.9%
FinnmarkKautokeino64,06847013139106501.0%
FinnmarkKvalsund12,42356356790.6%
HedmarkAlvdal28,7771914003981,1282,1167.4%
HedmarkKongsvinger85,5002,7873,4824,2856,02016,57519.4%
HedmarkLøten28,6675628081,2222,7665,35718.7%
HedmarkNord-Odal42,1111,3121,8411,7193,0577,92918.8%
HedmarkOs25,9483181781383291.3%
HedmarkRendalen105,6471,2671,4821,5393,0917,3797.0%
HedmarkRingsaker71,7821,4282,5653,9655,90813,86619.3%
HedmarkSør-Odal39,6651,2961,8991,8462,7787,82019.7%
HedmarkStange49,3521,5252,1442,1723,9429,78319.8%
HedmarkStor-Elvdal108,4901,8552,1183,0043,78410,7619.9%
HedmarkTolga29,534512201893868462.9%
HedmarkÅmot100,2842,2923,5053,4995,59714,89314.9%
HedmarkTrysil195,6893,3435,1355,8488,81923,14411.8%
HedmarkTynset63,5312865486711,4342,9404.6%
HedmarkVåler55,5451,6932,3832,7743,72610,57619.0%
HedmarkÅsnes84,9973,4874,3264,1086,58718,50821.8%
HedmarkEidskog53,6901,9192,2802,0233,7129,93418.5%
HedmarkElverum103,6622,2883,4725,5328,44719,73919.0%
HedmarkEngerdal54,378762483148541,4922.7%
HedmarkFolldal20,43352691301804312.1%
HedmarkGrue65,7701,8532,5433,4214,16811,98518.2%
HedmarkHamar20,4722155356461,7613,15615.4%
HordalandAskøy6,729108346652043.0%
HordalandFjell7,164246875011187212.2%
HordalandFusa25,1701265522263561.4%
HordalandGranvin10,7271432421142031.9%
HordalandJondal9,510439111251791.9%
HordalandKvam23,1461263792063601.6%
HordalandKvinnherad47,1291252561494429712.1%
HordalandLindås31,048442691605169883.2%
HordalandMasfjorden24,24915242033920.4%
HordalandMeland6,7871545521422543.7%
HordalandModalen9,378541910380.4%
HordalandAustevoll6,8871853220323234.7%
HordalandOdda17,92722288681260.7%
HordalandOelen14,33062228371825103.6%
HordalandOs10,2211891601423103.0%
HordalandOsterøy19,4021469702463992.1%
HordalandØygarden2,574222619491.9%
HordalandRadøy7,84616461233535396.9%
HordalandSamnanger12,3154161367990.8%
HordalandStord9,89033122632464634.7%
HordalandSund4,7103201381713327.0%
HordalandSveio16,70268154661394272.6%
HordalandAustrheim4,295206634882084.8%
HordalandTysnes20,85834103612924912.4%
HordalandUllensvang16,10017931142444682.9%
HordalandUlvik9,634197351772202.3%
HordalandVaksdal24,770132127471080.4%
HordalandVoss59,754992543525951,3002.2%
HordalandBergen30,418742592324179823.2%
HordalandBømlo14,386962061382486884.8%
HordalandEidfjord12,136819914500.4%
HordalandEtne25,4793170482514011.6%
HordalandFedje321000330.9%
HordalandFitjar8,7645016086703664.2%
Møre og RomsdalÅlesund5,1795231533771.5%
Møre og RomsdalHalsa21,0623491792214242.0%
Møre og RomsdalHaram14,9831121131952401.6%
Møre og RomsdalHareid4,104121679982.4%
Møre og RomsdalHerøy6,17727515290.5%
Møre og RomsdalKristiansund1,0573481110736.9%
Møre og RomsdalMidsund5,40821117210.4%
Møre og RomsdalMolde25,11151681153185512.2%
Møre og RomsdalNesset27,50978631042805241.9%
Møre og RomsdalNorddal19,9492127401111991.0%
Møre og RomsdalØrskog6,9788941641211.7%
Møre og RomsdalAukra3,199241310561033.2%
Møre og RomsdalØrsta27,91416372324177012.5%
Møre og RomsdalRauma43,97262602003386601.5%
Møre og RomsdalRindal22,8416287745397623.3%
Møre og RomsdalSande7,80523731430.6%
Møre og RomsdalSandøy7340118101.4%
Møre og RomsdalSkodje8,1193788701603554.4%
Møre og RomsdalSmøla8,842825913550.6%
Møre og RomsdalStordal9,234483427730.8%
Møre og RomsdalStranda23,1743148912444141.8%
Møre og RomsdalSula3,58915314230.6%
Møre og RomsdalAure34,5784491952865161.5%
Møre og RomsdalSunndal34,59748721012144361.3%
Møre og RomsdalSurnadal52,5631432272407891,3992.7%
Møre og RomsdalSykkylven16,5091021402142861.7%
Møre og RomsdalTingvoll25,336461202234788673.4%
Møre og RomsdalTustna10,2057141315480.5%
Møre og RomsdalUlstein5,751351313340.6%
Møre og RomsdalVanylven16,159131318781220.8%
Møre og RomsdalVestnes19,636361131642745873.0%
Møre og RomsdalVolda25,04921641093885822.3%
Møre og RomsdalAverøy12,02483616521130.9%
Møre og RomsdalEide9,67971931591161.2%
Møre og RomsdalFræna23,6123968572894531.9%
Møre og RomsdalFrei5,3221017822571.1%
Møre og RomsdalGiske1,453111217312.1%
Møre og RomsdalGjemnes25,0572676692534241.7%
Nord-TrøndelagFlatanger22,107162687752040.9%
Nord-TrøndelagLierne85,5439321,5951,1451,1004,7725.6%
Nord-TrøndelagMandalseid42,5872674554058281,9554.6%
Nord-TrøndelagMeråker29,6422804732326171,6025.4%
Nord-TrøndelagMosvik16,2634115382953631,6079.9%
Nord-TrøndelagNærøy59,5371681961242737611.3%
Nord-TrøndelagNamsos50,1122063353875611,4883.0%
Nord-TrøndelagNamsskogan42,3701205013652281,2132.9%
Nord-TrøndelagOverhalla37,0503175024766001,8955.1%
Nord-TrøndelagRøyrvik26,7196625775624601.7%
Nord-TrøndelagSnåsa70,0146601,3016491,1073,7175.3%
Nord-TrøndelagFosnes22,2792939581272531.1%
Nord-TrøndelagSteinkjer88,6931,1421,9801,6272,8907,6398.6%
Nord-TrøndelagStjørdal55,2507841,1197611,3183,9827.2%
Nord-TrøndelagVerdal55,9465136875929262,7184.9%
Nord-TrøndelagVerran27,9433023681203391,1294.0%
Nord-TrøndelagVikna11,013431534571491.4%
Nord-TrøndelagFrosta4,3997717418018861914.1%
Nord-TrøndelagGrong50,5964376893766742,1754.3%
Nord-TrøndelagHøylandet29,4464236014026612,0877.1%
Nord-TrøndelagInderøy8,8821794742646781,59417.9%
Nord-TrøndelagLeka4,1156449240.6%
Nord-TrøndelagLeksvik27,5495485794127502,2888.3%
AkershusÅs5,5392422653054451,25822.7%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Norway | Archived forest data for Norway | Forest data for Norway

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.