Deforestation statistics for Spain



Spain: Demographic data

Population (2022)46,754,778
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.00%
Population density (people/sq km)94
Net migration40,000
Fertility rate1.3
Median age45
Urban population share80%


Spain: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 498,800
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 11,018,965
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 22.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 1,333,059
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 12.1%


Spain: Annual forest and tree cover data

Spain: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 32,811
2002: 37,699
2003: 23,315
2004: 67,274
2005: 48,955
2006: 72,719
2007: 60,257
2008: 44,288
2009: 67,545
2010: 56,094
2011: 39,326
2012: 80,496
2013: 63,956
2014: 74,227
2015: 65,414
2016: 107,563
2017: 98,459
2018: 119,649
2019: 71,022
2020: 101,989




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Andalucía1,185,24927,93929,79327,38835,880121,00010.2%
Comunidad Valenciana400,5653,5334,26314,7197,71930,2347.5%
Extremadura593,07321,46322,56120,46127,95492,44015.6%
Galicia1,606,52847,828107,760115,462176,655447,70427.9%
Islas Baleares93,8221,1311,3822,2035435,2595.6%
Islas Canarias63,1434223173393311,4082.2%
La Rioja158,7431,4231,7971,3813,3957,9975.0%
País Vasco437,48511,36214,51014,68132,57873,13016.7%
Principado de Asturias624,7895,76911,24521,25340,52278,78912.6%
Región de Murcia63,5472593723762741,2802.0%
Aragón855,7384,99511,3515,72711,22633,2993.9%
Cantabria289,9475,8397,32610,12815,44138,73413.4%
Castilla-La Mancha1,054,36020,51620,01016,87733,62791,0308.6%
Castilla y León1,900,46140,62251,75751,16880,082223,62911.8%
Cataluña1,191,45612,45010,93216,03722,89162,3105.2%
Ceuta y Melilla48024722357.2%
Comunidad de Madrid118,0852,1081,7591,0501,8706,7875.7%
Comunidad Foral de Navarra381,4512,3943,7634,1627,67117,9904.7%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Comunidad Foral de NavarraNavarra381,4512,3943,7634,1627,67117,9904.7%
AndalucíaCádiz165,6896442,1822,9762,1947,9954.8%
AndalucíaCórdoba157,8572,1354,9075,5454,09816,68510.6%
AndalucíaGranada131,5708411,6971,1121,6335,2834.0%
AndalucíaHuelva206,73214,05613,17011,78017,13356,14027.2%
AndalucíaJaén213,0242,9834,0802,3504,84514,2586.7%
AndalucíaMálaga141,3868801,1361,7101,4075,1343.6%
AndalucíaSevilla122,2516,1342,0071,8203,03312,99410.6%
Comunidad ValencianaAlicante42,4755127266006632,5015.9%
Comunidad ValencianaCastellón164,2321,2561,5103,7932,3588,9175.4%
Comunidad ValencianaValencia193,8581,7652,02610,3264,69818,8169.7%
ExtremaduraBadajoz213,7097,6796,3639,04010,69533,77715.8%
ExtremaduraCáceres379,36413,78416,19811,42217,25958,66315.5%
GaliciaA Coruña427,66312,77139,44943,02359,141154,38436.1%
GaliciaLugo541,93215,66330,11038,93550,934135,64225.0%
GaliciaOurense395,86111,07616,64619,98336,60884,31321.3%
GaliciaPontevedra241,0718,31821,55513,52129,97273,36630.4%
Islas BalearesBaleares93,8221,1311,3822,2035435,2595.6%
Islas CanariasLas Palmas2,56631138681194.6%
Islas CanariasSanta Cruz de Tenerife60,5773913043312631,2892.1%
La RiojaLa Rioja158,7431,4231,7971,3813,3957,9975.0%
País VascoÁlava139,4051,6832,2771,7692,8768,6056.2%
País VascoGuipúzcoa149,5193,4554,4094,59212,11824,57416.4%
País VascoVizcaya148,5616,2247,8248,31917,58339,95126.9%
Principado de AsturiasAsturias624,7895,76911,24521,25340,52278,78912.6%
Región de MurciaMurcia63,5472593723762741,2802.0%
AragónHuesca440,9711,8151,9481,5473,8279,1352.1%
AragónTeruel228,3731,6374,8111,0554,27411,7775.2%
AragónZaragoza186,3951,5444,5923,1253,12512,3876.6%
CantabriaCantabria289,9475,8397,32610,12815,44138,73413.4%
Castilla-La ManchaAlbacete107,2281,1125916533,6486,0045.6%
Castilla-La ManchaCiudad Real287,0933,6816,7457,46413,99631,88611.1%
Castilla-La ManchaCuenca245,0883,6294,6482,5128,30919,0977.8%
Castilla-La ManchaGuadalajara271,10410,4042,8344,1234,43121,7918.0%
Castilla-La ManchaToledo143,8481,6905,1932,1253,24312,2518.5%
Castilla y LeónÁvila167,3244,2959,2673,1696,31523,04613.8%
Castilla y LeónBurgos325,9494,6393,8343,7207,01819,2115.9%
Castilla y LeónLeón561,7549,89114,09219,79224,64568,42012.2%
Castilla y LeónPalencia105,7781,7632,1412,0502,9268,8808.4%
Castilla y LeónSalamanca164,9464,0334,0833,6459,04820,80912.6%
Castilla y LeónSegovia115,8331,8713,4952,2805,33012,97611.2%
Castilla y LeónSoria189,6114,3404,9455,9359,76524,98513.2%
Castilla y LeónValladolid40,4541,2581,2951,1322,2655,95014.7%
Castilla y LeónZamora228,8138,5328,6059,44412,77139,35217.2%
CataluñaBarcelona321,2906,8763,0873,8558,11921,9376.8%
CataluñaGirona337,0572,7244,3398,5937,99623,6527.0%
CataluñaLleida378,0371,7891,7651,6934,96210,2092.7%
CataluñaTarragona155,0721,0611,7411,8961,8146,5124.2%
Ceuta y MelillaCeuta47814722336.9%
Ceuta y MelillaMelilla31000133.3%
Comunidad de MadridMadrid118,0852,1081,7591,0501,8706,7875.7%
AndalucíaAlmería46,740266615951,5362,5115.4%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Spain | Archived forest data for Spain | Forest data for Spain

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.