Deforestation statistics for Sweden



Sweden: Demographic data

Population (2022)10,099,265
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.60%
Population density (people/sq km)25
Net migration40,000
Fertility rate1.9
Median age41
Urban population share88%


Sweden: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 410,340
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 27,883,945
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 68.0%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 4,834,578
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 17.3%


Sweden: Annual forest and tree cover data

Sweden: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 144,928
2002: 178,266
2003: 92,620
2004: 271,566
2005: 248,562
2006: 249,128
2007: 182,860
2008: 293,726
2009: 208,260
2010: 263,649
2011: 205,323
2012: 234,884
2013: 197,660
2014: 242,525
2015: 216,033
2016: 310,351
2017: 331,220
2018: 290,154
2019: 332,894
2020: 339,971




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Blekinge219,4278,54211,24313,47218,16751,42423.4%
Norrbotten5,356,000103,274110,67793,426134,543441,9218.3%
Orebro678,89626,93739,08832,26951,103149,39722.0%
Östergötland751,00922,06932,37036,73555,465146,63819.5%
Skåne451,66117,60918,11523,03032,28491,03720.2%
Södermanland427,76412,06118,70018,85739,20888,82520.8%
Stockholm471,50910,20814,20712,10120,32056,83612.1%
Uppsala478,61418,37827,80526,42639,955112,56423.5%
Värmland1,512,58252,50470,95761,850108,955294,26619.5%
Västerbotten3,819,499137,624151,023128,427173,513590,58715.5%
Västernorrland1,821,48482,578103,16699,331135,393420,46823.1%
Dalarna2,183,06278,393116,81485,566133,528414,30219.0%
Västmanland441,03515,96524,96634,09438,280113,30625.7%
Västra Götaland1,694,40742,26573,81276,792114,481307,35018.1%
Gävleborg1,562,00466,85897,77485,705136,303386,64024.8%
Gotland169,5083,3456,0544,0954,97518,46910.9%
Halland364,54114,19321,00716,76223,90375,86620.8%
Jämtland3,108,535104,248137,907115,583154,669512,40816.5%
Jönköping813,02130,80940,65042,38965,506179,35422.1%
Kalmar862,73428,37739,15450,46873,133191,13222.2%
Kronoberg696,42159,69942,12439,03850,890191,75127.5%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
SkåneBromölla10,2465133904836041,99019.4%
BlekingeKarlskrona78,0012,7763,9524,6476,08717,46322.4%
BlekingeOlofström32,9761,4861,6972,4062,8598,44825.6%
BlekingeRonneby63,8732,8013,9154,1456,09416,95626.5%
BlekingeSölvesborg7,19817020424225687112.1%
NorrbottenÄlvsbyn146,7707,1887,0605,4748,20627,92819.0%
NorrbottenLuleå171,3755,9696,5935,5046,81024,87414.5%
NorrbottenÖverkalix222,7648,5518,1606,97110,88534,56715.5%
NorrbottenÖvertorneå188,0886,5036,0814,7155,99723,29612.4%
NorrbottenPajala552,51510,42414,30712,30815,94252,9809.6%
NorrbottenPiteå244,4799,06910,1908,09513,34240,69616.6%
NorrbottenArjeplog551,5913,7174,4263,7283,96415,8352.9%
NorrbottenArvidsjaur432,5769,9007,4406,50014,11337,9538.8%
NorrbottenBoden349,48014,47014,76211,83418,02759,09316.9%
NorrbottenGällivare794,3387,3019,59310,78614,82542,5045.4%
NorrbottenHaparanda71,6511,5872,1081,0881,7886,5709.2%
NorrbottenJokkmokk849,36111,56410,4898,84213,33344,2285.2%
NorrbottenKalix149,4505,3376,4434,9306,22122,93215.3%
NorrbottenKiruna631,5611,6943,0252,6531,0918,4631.3%
OrebroAskersund68,2892,7563,7363,6585,90516,05523.5%
OrebroLjusnarsberg53,5882,7523,3991,8673,33411,35221.2%
OrebroNora55,1961,9222,7642,1853,0619,93218.0%
OrebroÖrebro85,0472,7874,8793,8246,48017,96921.1%
OrebroDegerfors32,3859782,1701,5442,7497,44023.0%
OrebroHällefors91,1824,4775,8954,3485,86120,58222.6%
OrebroHallsberg50,4121,6442,9632,7684,11011,48622.8%
OrebroKarlskoga38,5991,5371,7151,7282,4357,41519.2%
OrebroKumla7,9453804422865151,62420.4%
OrebroLaxå52,9261,6233,0723,2774,69112,66323.9%
OrebroLekeberg32,7821,1561,7261,3392,3106,53119.9%
OrebroLindesberg110,5474,9256,3275,4459,65226,34923.8%
ÖstergötlandÅtvidaberg58,1432,0023,0443,3274,95913,33222.9%
ÖstergötlandSöderköping47,5221,2201,5451,8122,3876,96514.7%
ÖstergötlandVadstena3,526721876315948113.6%
ÖstergötlandValdemarsvik55,9501,2471,5232,0222,8657,65713.7%
ÖstergötlandYdre58,7971,9622,4652,9625,00212,39221.1%
ÖstergötlandBoxholm43,9261,2261,9151,9883,0038,13318.5%
ÖstergötlandFinspång91,2962,7604,3515,4038,13420,64722.6%
ÖstergötlandKinda96,5692,8094,1995,0507,42019,47920.2%
ÖstergötlandLinköping80,3902,5264,2083,9015,91416,54920.6%
ÖstergötlandMjölby24,5406821,3641,1171,5674,73019.3%
ÖstergötlandMotala65,2772,4303,2553,6055,37914,66922.5%
ÖstergötlandNorrköping93,7472,3083,1513,9996,24315,70016.7%
ÖstergötlandÖdeshög31,3258241,1621,4852,4335,90418.8%
SkåneÄngelholm16,7717877398941,3623,78322.6%
SkåneHöganäs1,92027101516683.5%
SkåneHöör17,6003956129169592,88216.4%
SkåneHörby19,3044215538521,1492,97515.4%
SkåneKävlinge1,331662022544.1%
SkåneKlippan22,8557829281,1492,0844,94321.6%
SkåneKristianstad57,2811,5671,8712,4893,7749,70016.9%
SkåneLandskrona1,03510875292.8%
SkåneLomma290121141.4%
SkåneLund11,0561952924816901,65815.0%
SkåneMalmö565321061.1%
SkåneÅstorp2,1271649313115354125.4%
SkåneÖrkelljunga25,6241,0091,2751,4812,2155,98123.3%
SkåneOsby49,2182,6493,0393,4584,38413,53127.5%
SkåneÖstra Göinge31,6272,0341,6571,9432,6818,31526.3%
SkånePerstorp12,5504826228541,1313,08824.6%
SkåneSimrishamn9,2601531842774221,03711.2%
SkåneSjöbo13,1192143047446721,93414.7%
SkåneSkurup1,22813101932756.1%
SkåneStaffanstorp172101363.5%
SkåneSvalöv12,0356005334686452,24618.7%
SkåneSvedala5,22612416020639188216.9%
SkåneBåstad7,73312615323332083210.8%
SkåneTomelilla9,7691892584394841,37014.0%
SkåneTrelleborg648621110304.6%
SkåneVellinge1,246261659564.5%
SkåneYstad4,0483250971403197.9%
SkåneBjuv3,28927513715119976323.2%
BlekingeKarlshamn37,3801,3091,4752,0312,8717,68620.6%
SkåneBurlöv59000000.0%
SkåneEslöv6,31910114520037882513.1%
SkåneHässleholm92,9154,6304,0114,9397,29120,87122.5%
SkåneHelsingborg3,196725166562467.7%
SödermanlandEskilstuna71,7032,1953,8703,3147,02516,40522.9%
SödermanlandFlen52,3511,5012,1662,3604,84710,87320.8%
SödermanlandGnesta34,8398311,2771,3062,5415,95617.1%
SödermanlandKatrineholm75,4482,3793,8304,0118,38118,60224.7%
SödermanlandNyköping98,4392,4873,5584,3018,31218,65819.0%
SödermanlandOxelösund1,823620647794.3%
SödermanlandSträngnäs51,9901,5682,1061,6923,8309,19517.7%
SödermanlandTrosa14,1922623544581,1462,21915.6%
SödermanlandVingåker26,9808301,5191,4113,0786,83825.3%
StockholmBotkyrka13,6782613783976271,66312.2%
StockholmNykvarn12,7334595065861,2812,83322.2%
StockholmNynäshamn26,4774696086051,3182,99911.3%
StockholmÖsteråker24,4134008125448852,64010.8%
StockholmSalem4,32396769820847811.1%
StockholmSigtuna16,5816038856539573,09818.7%
StockholmSödertälje36,6688499011,1382,0254,91313.4%
StockholmSollentuna2,876353720281194.1%
StockholmSolna7225938253.5%
StockholmStockholm7,201287450582102.9%
StockholmSundbyberg201053194.5%
StockholmDanderyd1,503121375362.4%
StockholmTäby2,869434423461555.4%
StockholmTyresö6,275435528321572.5%
StockholmUpplands-Bro14,5443313434228381,93313.3%
StockholmUpplands-Väsby4,4848111810415746010.3%
StockholmVallentuna24,0008481,0487421,0603,69715.4%
StockholmVärmdö36,6613094983455271,6794.6%
StockholmVaxholm4,60973109851013688.0%
StockholmEkerö12,7272193352703911,2159.5%
StockholmHaninge34,6493845144577052,0595.9%
StockholmHuddinge10,510118189881825775.5%
StockholmJärfälla2,9373657611252799.5%
StockholmLidingö1,83371885382.1%
StockholmNacka7,75087152120854445.7%
StockholmNorrtälje160,2844,4146,4245,2468,66724,75015.4%
UppsalaÄlvkarleby19,3681,2291,4791,2411,2755,22427.0%
UppsalaEnköping52,1351,7912,4672,6664,97211,89622.8%
UppsalaHåbo7,8411954033096581,56520.0%
UppsalaKnivsta13,3274076966058202,52819.0%
UppsalaÖsthammar116,6054,1166,7375,8508,71025,41221.8%
UppsalaTierp122,7406,0597,5697,68710,98432,29926.3%
UppsalaUppsala146,5984,5828,4548,06812,53633,64022.9%
VärmlandÅrjäng129,9554,1575,4414,6287,84322,06917.0%
VärmlandKil26,7768271,3861,0992,3265,63821.1%
VärmlandKristinehamn57,5822,0732,7732,4315,10012,37621.5%
VärmlandMunkfors11,9413433897041,0012,43720.4%
VärmlandSäffle97,6182,6953,8533,6185,89016,05616.4%
VärmlandStorfors33,9351,2801,5031,6533,8488,28424.4%
VärmlandSunne107,8384,1335,6745,6789,21824,70322.9%
VärmlandTorsby372,56211,92814,15910,80820,38457,27815.4%
VärmlandArvika149,4414,6536,9706,19410,92128,73819.2%
VärmlandEda75,4301,9892,6482,5553,98011,17114.8%
VärmlandFilipstad140,8146,6188,6067,04112,81335,07824.9%
VärmlandForshaga29,2141,1941,4831,1583,0566,89123.6%
VärmlandGrums32,0091,1441,6411,6772,3066,76821.1%
VärmlandHagfors163,2796,37410,2649,27513,81539,72824.3%
VärmlandHammarö4,0429421013115759214.6%
VärmlandKarlstad80,1463,0033,9563,1996,30016,45820.5%
VästerbottenÅsele328,02414,21913,12311,03814,60552,98516.2%
VästerbottenSorsele388,5166,6208,0106,9477,22528,8027.4%
VästerbottenStoruman410,7369,23212,91910,97912,52345,65311.1%
VästerbottenUmeå184,6278,59810,0367,71311,87638,22320.7%
VästerbottenVännäs42,4721,9612,2321,4992,7818,47420.0%
VästerbottenVilhelmina462,28011,43112,67511,22213,53748,86510.6%
VästerbottenVindeln222,29712,97013,45210,51413,86550,80022.9%
VästerbottenBjurholm112,3126,5797,8114,9376,93426,26023.4%
VästerbottenDorotea192,3695,7755,6505,7837,25624,46412.7%
VästerbottenLycksele441,47517,39619,04318,99823,40578,84217.9%
VästerbottenMalå127,7412,9773,0532,8875,74814,66511.5%
VästerbottenNordmaling103,2954,5875,1483,5466,14519,42618.8%
VästerbottenNorsjö144,7926,2996,1406,5477,92526,91018.6%
VästerbottenRobertsfors105,2534,2234,8844,6266,08819,82018.8%
VästerbottenSkellefteå553,31124,75726,84721,19033,601106,39519.2%
VästernorrlandÅnge260,13412,39914,77320,05520,78868,01526.1%
VästernorrlandHärnösand90,5042,6784,2483,4055,32315,65417.3%
VästernorrlandKramfors142,6945,2606,8256,0038,64026,72818.7%
VästernorrlandÖrnsköldsvik530,16524,64030,76927,66139,348122,41923.1%
VästernorrlandSollefteå458,93723,81027,94722,20633,323107,28623.4%
VästernorrlandSundsvall272,14711,20115,97117,71724,16069,04925.4%
VästernorrlandTimrå66,9052,5892,6322,2843,81111,31616.9%
DalarnaÄlvdalen403,6548,56916,1769,39717,36051,50212.8%
DalarnaMora232,7786,39613,5948,31213,10041,40117.8%
DalarnaOrsa142,4054,3918,1324,6707,51924,71217.4%
DalarnaRättvik170,9368,24912,1138,47912,95641,79724.5%
DalarnaSäter45,1222,4852,5502,4974,03711,56725.6%
DalarnaSmedjebacken86,5273,3045,2804,3097,60420,49723.7%
DalarnaVansbro135,1075,4178,5556,3578,23928,56821.1%
DalarnaAvesta45,2671,5042,6202,0573,4839,66521.4%
DalarnaBorlänge43,3461,7182,6042,0361,9808,33819.2%
DalarnaFalun177,8418,7929,3438,75414,79841,68623.4%
DalarnaGagnef66,7352,8293,9363,3195,93016,01524.0%
DalarnaHedemora65,5283,4563,5644,8586,37618,25527.9%
DalarnaLeksand111,6335,2157,0224,3717,93424,54222.0%
DalarnaLudvika134,3705,9547,6557,37410,12331,10723.2%
DalarnaMalung321,81410,11413,6718,77612,09044,65013.9%
VästmanlandArboga22,4251,0221,3761,1972,2015,79525.8%
VästmanlandSurahammar28,6818621,7172,6392,2817,49826.1%
VästmanlandVästerås49,0391,8183,1952,9944,76412,77126.0%
VästmanlandFagersta23,3886821,0762,9541,7096,42127.5%
VästmanlandHallstahammar8,5442624615128722,10724.7%
VästmanlandHeby87,1613,1835,0595,0157,32920,58623.6%
VästmanlandKöping36,8901,3731,7562,0183,2228,36922.7%
VästmanlandKungsör11,7153347094639842,49021.3%
VästmanlandNorberg37,1231,3082,7213,1252,84610,00126.9%
VästmanlandSala78,2542,7124,1949,9236,49223,32229.8%
VästmanlandSkinnskatteberg57,8152,4072,7043,2565,58013,94724.1%
Västra GötalandAle25,5335081,0859141,3533,86015.1%
Västra GötalandFärgelanda45,0051,0431,9781,7794,3199,11920.3%
Västra GötalandGöteborg23,1003194812114151,4276.2%
Västra GötalandGötene19,5068141,1178131,3974,14021.2%
Västra GötalandGrästorp9,7971714454258981,93919.8%
Västra GötalandGullspång25,7661,1741,4321,3242,2066,13623.8%
Västra GötalandHabo24,4717329771,1251,8584,69219.2%
Västra GötalandHärryda23,0205149341,1311,3513,93017.1%
Västra GötalandHerrljunga36,0901,0511,5391,8632,4166,87019.0%
Västra GötalandHjo15,9834488185689882,82117.7%
Västra GötalandKarlsborg32,5171,0781,6221,4482,1706,31819.4%
Västra GötalandAlingsås36,0968741,7301,7742,5026,88019.1%
Västra GötalandKungälv21,9582276575778512,31210.5%
Västra GötalandLerum22,0064367388779943,04513.8%
Västra GötalandLidköping24,1837591,2379061,5864,48818.6%
Västra GötalandLilla Edet23,7525461,0091,1751,5074,23617.8%
Västra GötalandLysekil11,9951583033104951,26510.5%
Västra GötalandMariestad38,4681,2782,2171,9672,9648,42621.9%
Västra GötalandMark74,1671,9443,1293,7734,98513,83118.6%
Västra GötalandMellerud30,2647331,3861,4322,2515,80319.2%
Västra GötalandMölndal10,9671111943243079368.5%
Västra GötalandMullsjö16,0464798701,0491,3263,72423.2%
Västra GötalandÅmål39,3047161,7351,6492,3736,47316.5%
Västra GötalandMunkedal50,5321,1631,9571,9203,5708,61017.0%
Västra GötalandÖckerö416114161.4%
Västra GötalandOrust25,2022574847491,1092,59910.3%
Västra GötalandPartille4,593439946312194.8%
Västra GötalandSkara22,8666561,2231,1632,0335,07422.2%
Västra GötalandSkövde34,5451,2331,7611,4262,0506,47018.7%
Västra GötalandSotenäs6,238791451682166089.7%
Västra GötalandStenungsund19,5822616076259002,39312.2%
Västra GötalandStrömstad37,5538871,0821,1802,0025,15113.7%
Västra GötalandSvenljunga75,7042,0124,0535,0135,51516,59321.9%
Västra GötalandBengtsfors81,9951,8743,3363,4656,36415,03918.3%
Västra GötalandTanum70,6521,2152,4392,5933,95210,20014.4%
Västra GötalandTibro14,5046568428931,0233,41523.5%
Västra GötalandTidaholm34,8381,1431,8771,8793,0937,99222.9%
Västra GötalandTjörn8,483791541542196067.1%
Västra GötalandTöreboda32,4228061,8981,7432,2516,69820.7%
Västra GötalandTranemo62,8301,5782,6893,5345,10712,90820.5%
Västra GötalandTrollhättan27,2995981,2561,3022,1455,30119.4%
KronobergVäxjö132,04814,7397,4526,4239,42238,03628.8%
Västra GötalandUlricehamn84,2122,5834,4844,8946,25418,21521.6%
Västra GötalandVänersborg36,4707431,3321,4532,4816,01016.5%
Västra GötalandBollebygd23,3694361,1011,2801,6834,50119.3%
Västra GötalandVara24,8187281,2111,3232,2925,55322.4%
Västra GötalandVårgårda31,4038001,5471,7992,1686,31320.1%
Västra GötalandBorås76,2642,2413,2913,6144,67313,81918.1%
Västra GötalandDals-Ed65,9741,4792,4382,2284,27910,42415.8%
Västra GötalandEssunga10,4872404285469322,14620.5%
Västra GötalandFalköping53,1951,3982,3242,4263,5769,72418.3%
GävleborgBollnäs154,0177,73610,1997,69613,07338,70325.1%
GävleborgSöderhamn90,6253,0924,6294,9008,32820,94823.1%
GävleborgGävle139,6344,7567,7637,1589,28428,96220.7%
GävleborgHofors35,3961,5441,9182,2082,8698,53924.1%
GävleborgHudiksvall215,8528,16212,0399,49716,20145,89821.3%
GävleborgLjusdal451,71320,57732,30927,54844,768125,20227.7%
GävleborgNordanstig119,1485,6107,1346,3369,73728,81724.2%
GävleborgOckelbo95,0254,5255,9735,9237,84624,26725.5%
GävleborgOvanåker163,2947,08011,0709,61916,00243,77126.8%
GävleborgSandviken97,3003,7774,7404,8218,19421,53222.1%
GotlandGotland169,5083,3456,0544,0954,97518,46910.9%
HallandFalkenberg70,3733,1744,7863,6785,17216,81023.9%
HallandHalmstad64,2982,9883,5642,9534,18313,68821.3%
HallandHylte80,9053,5266,8303,5684,26918,19322.5%
HallandKungsbacka39,6736381,2771,9182,1896,02215.2%
HallandLaholm57,7232,3342,6042,3064,46111,70520.3%
HallandVarberg51,5701,5321,9462,3393,6309,44718.3%
JämtlandÅre325,9415,7948,5136,4969,46330,2669.3%
JämtlandBerg313,0409,66213,82214,21315,16052,85616.9%
JämtlandBräcke295,01011,79416,42716,91220,43865,57122.2%
JämtlandHärjedalen673,01718,63331,46524,58736,043110,72716.5%
JämtlandKrokom392,87212,03915,60610,52117,43855,60514.2%
JämtlandÖstersund176,4378,9329,4247,11510,94536,41620.6%
JämtlandRagunda213,79710,98013,75511,31715,44051,49124.1%
JämtlandStrömsund718,42126,41528,89524,42329,743109,47615.2%
JönköpingAneby42,9031,3881,9212,4303,5769,31521.7%
JönköpingVärnamo97,2917,7476,2704,2646,96825,24826.0%
JönköpingVetlanda125,9245,3596,1057,79511,68130,94024.6%
JönköpingEksjö67,2762,1753,2183,7555,85114,99922.3%
JönköpingGislaved92,6312,8586,1934,7686,78920,60822.2%
JönköpingGnosjö34,6365771,2451,8002,7856,40618.5%
JönköpingJönköping117,2493,0684,7695,5559,14322,53519.2%
JönköpingNässjö77,9531,7743,0273,8496,15214,80319.0%
JönköpingSävsjö55,5212,4413,5093,2144,04413,20923.8%
JönköpingTranås31,7011,2751,6391,6522,8867,45223.5%
JönköpingVaggeryd69,9352,1472,7533,3085,63013,83919.8%
KalmarBorgholm26,9923466125659012,4259.0%
KalmarTorsås36,3251,2742,1012,4855,61011,47031.6%
KalmarVästervik155,5294,2195,5797,6728,85126,32016.9%
KalmarVimmerby97,4923,4314,7365,6858,47322,32522.9%
KalmarEmmaboda59,8212,5953,8084,3225,89216,61727.8%
KalmarHögsby67,4652,5862,7903,4765,61714,47021.4%
KalmarHultsfred97,7183,7885,7627,3769,87526,80127.4%
KalmarKalmar61,1171,9472,9973,5155,85814,31723.4%
KalmarMönsterås48,6051,5381,9562,6814,85211,02622.7%
KalmarMörbylånga12,5621712202333039277.4%
KalmarNybro104,4953,8205,0937,2639,71525,89124.8%
KalmarOskarshamn94,6152,6623,5005,1957,18318,54019.6%
KronobergÄlmhult74,2346,9324,5454,4035,26721,14728.5%
KronobergAlvesta75,3528,6214,6663,8145,14922,25029.5%
KronobergLessebo35,7952,0412,6392,4862,6619,82727.5%
KronobergLjungby139,75814,7969,2455,5707,35436,96426.4%
KronobergMarkaryd43,9711,8452,6742,4022,9029,82222.3%
KronobergTingsryd89,3716,7055,9516,7228,64128,01931.4%
KronobergUppvidinge105,8924,0204,9527,2189,49525,68524.3%
Västra GötalandUddevalla47,9679642,1171,9613,0518,09216.9%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Sweden | Archived forest data for Sweden | Forest data for Sweden

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.