Deforestation statistics for Switzerland



Switzerland: Demographic data

Population (2022)8,654,622
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.70%
Population density (people/sq km)219
Net migration52,000
Fertility rate1.5
Median age43
Urban population share74%


Switzerland: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 39,516
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 1,544,425
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 39.1%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 40,294
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 2.6%


Switzerland: Annual forest and tree cover data

Switzerland: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 1,165
2002: 881
2003: 433
2004: 3,830
2005: 2,321
2006: 2,049
2007: 1,852
2008: 2,419
2009: 2,275
2010: 1,738
2011: 1,940
2012: 1,518
2013: 794
2014: 1,504
2015: 773
2016: 1,679
2017: 2,542
2018: 3,134
2019: 3,519
2020: 3,928




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Aargau53,4825167006001,0482,8655.4%
Graubünden233,8157421,6561,1262,8456,3692.7%
Jura39,8432413311703461,0872.7%
Lucerne59,1806995851636462,0933.5%
Neuchâtel35,0424374261112540.7%
Nidwalden12,655315626531661.3%
Obwalden25,43196102501684161.6%
Sankt Gallen89,6623704092364861,5011.7%
Schaffhausen12,7126269312594203.3%
Schwyz45,0182332741112328491.9%
Solothurn35,9552783432866031,5104.2%
Appenzell Ausserrhoden13,57441101461303182.3%
Thurgau25,5223753972134031,3885.4%
Ticino148,1702212812375461,2840.9%
Uri31,1203486201262660.9%
Valais136,3544694303958302,1231.6%
Vaud115,2359131,1296691,1733,8853.4%
Zug9,929272216431071.1%
Zürich63,4036843883751,2142,6614.2%
Appenzell Innerrhoden8,8382695351022582.9%
Basel-Landschaft22,8351031981672717393.2%
Basel-Stadt7841236121.5%
Bern236,4591,6281,8181,1832,4967,1253.0%
Fribourg55,6507496492975382,2334.0%
Genève4,0811734148731.8%
Glarus29,66834105331212931.0%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Sankt GallenSee-Gaster12,6391016638562612.1%
AargauZofingen6,476971251221334767.4%
AargauZurzach4,8335273552093898.0%
AargauBaden6,333354833882053.2%
AargauBremgarten3,916311925711463.7%
AargauBrugg6,587256657722203.3%
AargauKulm3,712426231782145.8%
AargauLaufenburg5,74063103711153516.1%
AargauLenzburg3,721243446271313.5%
AargauMuri3,030243118781525.0%
AargauRheinfelden3,803737684963288.6%
GraubündenAlbula25,172741961314208213.3%
GraubündenPrättigau/Davos30,598642221573447872.6%
GraubündenSurselva44,7861203292054441,0982.5%
GraubündenBernina8,6997397543345586.4%
GraubündenHinterrhein20,774931941102256213.0%
GraubündenImboden8,774701101041934765.4%
GraubündenInn31,362551371122635671.8%
GraubündenLandquart10,39446120891514053.9%
GraubündenMaloja16,7201936141231921.1%
GraubündenMoësa24,21579125781944762.0%
GraubündenPlessur12,3234990721553673.0%
JuraDelémont14,98190116731454252.8%
JuraLes Franches-Montagnes11,393408251922652.3%
JuraPorrentruy13,470111132461083972.9%
LucerneEntlebuch24,335390250572899854.0%
LucerneHochdorf4,056505315842025.0%
LucerneLuzern10,889475214581701.6%
LucerneSursee6,9211059827923224.7%
LucerneWillisau12,979107132501244133.2%
NeuchâtelBoudry5,32949527450.8%
NeuchâtelLa Chaux-de-Fonds4,12836312240.6%
NeuchâtelLe Locle7,144101526340.5%
NeuchâtelNeuchâtel3,61886732531.5%
NeuchâtelVal-de-Ruz5,5805559240.4%
NeuchâtelVal-de-Travers9,2421332524740.8%
NidwaldenNidwalden12,655315626531661.3%
ObwaldenObwalden25,43196102501684161.6%
Sankt GallenRheintal4,05216311024822.0%
Sankt GallenRorschach1,6525826221.3%
Sankt GallenSankt Gallen5,953344519381362.3%
Sankt GallenSarganserland24,0833270521312861.2%
AargauAarau5,332506357822534.7%
Sankt GallenToggenburg27,4696771561283221.2%
Sankt GallenWerdenberg8,961353523531451.6%
Sankt GallenWil4,853788336502485.1%
SchaffhausenOberklettgau1,85553132422.3%
SchaffhausenReiat1,02567535535.2%
SchaffhausenSchaffhausen5,626253611821542.7%
SchaffhausenSchleitheim1,6574226150.9%
SchaffhausenStein1,140514959887.7%
SchaffhausenUnterklettgau1,408156345684.8%
SchwyzEinsiedeln6,321927425492413.8%
SchwyzGersau908000010.1%
SchwyzHöfe1,71681367352.0%
SchwyzKüssnacht1,1794426151.3%
SchwyzMarch9,323303723431341.4%
SchwyzSchwyz25,57198145541264231.7%
SolothurnBucheggberg2,03042161011793.9%
SolothurnWasseramt2,005444830631859.2%
SolothurnDorneck3,35112182029792.4%
SolothurnGäu2,29546573614228012.2%
SolothurnGösgen3,446153523621363.9%
SolothurnLebern5,47344328400.7%
SolothurnOlten3,7266778841063359.0%
SolothurnSolothurn70000111.4%
SolothurnThal7,4802642571172423.2%
SolothurnThierstein6,078214524431332.2%
Appenzell AusserrhodenAppenzell Ausserrhoden13,57441101461303182.3%
ThurgauArbon1,5501123913563.6%
ThurgauBischofszell2,479584424201465.9%
ThurgauBodensee33000113.0%
ThurgauDiessenhofen1,189810533574.8%
ThurgauFrauenfeld4,1925442281082315.5%
ThurgauKreuzlingen3,248679941322407.4%
ThurgauMünchwilen5,339726842262083.9%
ThurgauSteckborn4,9054247241482615.3%
ThurgauWeinfelden2,587626341221887.3%
TicinoBellinzona14,834192340441260.8%
TicinoBlenio14,7983243331442501.7%
TicinoLeventina20,5634263381593031.5%
TicinoLocarno33,361423825441490.4%
TicinoLugano21,1753447731042581.2%
TicinoMendrisio6,339911713390.6%
TicinoRiviera9,98213231020650.7%
TicinoVallemaggia27,11729341119930.3%
UriUri31,1203486201262660.9%
ValaisBrig10,5391926730820.8%
ValaisSaint-Maurice6,99516221744991.4%
ValaisSierre12,2323067541122632.2%
ValaisSion2,500329510461.8%
ValaisVisp13,092121647571321.0%
ValaisWest Raron6,7229131013450.7%
ValaisConthey7,47792721441021.4%
GlarusGlarus29,66834105331212931.0%
ValaisGoms10,36814175771131.1%
ValaisHérens11,58772139691371.2%
ValaisLeuk9,46624431501094354.6%
ValaisMartigny12,197243641571571.3%
ValaisMonthey13,403415337852171.6%
ValaisRaron4,3721514533671.5%
VaudAigle22,228616531742311.0%
VaudPays-d'Enhaut15,214434128631751.2%
VaudBroye-Vully5,66913116161854387.7%
VaudGros-de-Vaud5,4751842207812360511.1%
VaudJura-North Vaudois33,1642373372324351,2423.7%
VaudLausanne2,2762124912652.9%
VaudLavaux-Oron3,544878866552968.4%
VaudMorges12,710961371011815154.1%
VaudNyon14,6175254611433092.1%
VaudOuest lausannois337232292.7%
ZugZug9,929272216431071.1%
ZürichAffoltern4,246271613961513.6%
ZürichSchaffhausen385521384611.9%
ZürichUster3,1611062540462176.9%
ZürichWinterthur9,9478360712404544.6%
ZürichZürich2,816129920501.8%
ZürichAndelfingen6,1743339192693605.8%
ZürichBülach6,7261254227702643.9%
ZürichDielsdorf4,952622825681843.7%
ZürichDietikon2,5261713935742.9%
ZürichHinwil7,8928071591213314.2%
ZürichHorgen3,41948645631.8%
ZürichMeilen3,169221313661143.6%
ZürichPfäffikon7,9921086284993544.4%
Appenzell InnerrhodenAppenzell Innerrhoden8,8382695351022582.9%
Basel-LandschaftArlesheim2,643142417471023.9%
Basel-LandschaftLaufen4,566313536411433.1%
Basel-LandschaftLiestal3,482164335581524.4%
Basel-LandschaftSissach6,626235043731902.9%
Basel-LandschaftWaldenburg5,518194636511522.8%
Basel-StadtBasel207000010.5%
Basel-StadtBettingen292012572.4%
Basel-StadtRiehen285111131.1%
BernAarberg4,360697847752696.2%
BernFrutigen17,020937965913281.9%
BernInterlaken27,677792161041835812.1%
BernKonolfingen7,392242319671331.8%
BernLa Neuveville2,992123339671515.0%
BernLaupen2,7833544461002258.1%
BernMoutier13,38852126891864533.4%
BernNidau2,602236440721997.6%
BernNiedersimmental16,09519010734633942.4%
BernOberhasli13,597199043912431.8%
BernObersimmental14,85218972581244433.0%
BernAarwangen5,511405526421633.0%
BernSaanen12,0299559431243212.7%
BernSchwarzenburg7,608397035531972.6%
BernSeftigen6,149272936851772.9%
BernSignau18,8878179481693762.0%
BernThun11,962614427671991.7%
BernTrachselwald7,82122201339941.2%
BernWangen4,8945677451433216.6%
BernBern7,9401411411172426408.1%
BernBiel1,2014347181.5%
BernBüren2,782535037431826.5%
BernBurgdorf7,6319060441052993.9%
BernCourtelary13,8794478581483292.4%
BernErlach2,160153620311024.7%
BernFraubrunnen3,247758448792878.8%
FribourgLa Broye3,76412311243683479.2%
FribourgLa Glâne3,759816625322045.4%
FribourgLa Gruyère24,663221221792097313.0%
FribourgLa Sarine5,8351076342572694.6%
FribourgLa Veveyse6,148284016291131.8%
FribourgLac3,227735936672357.3%
FribourgSense8,2531158856753344.0%
GenèveGenève4,0811734148731.8%
ValaisEntremont15,403255857892291.5%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Switzerland | Archived forest data for Switzerland | Forest data for Switzerland

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.