STATISTICS: Taiwan


Taiwan

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Taiwan Environmental profile






Books

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Taiwan: Protected areas
Protected areas
Biosphere reserves, 2005
Wetlands of international importance (Ramsar sites), 20050
World Heritage sites, 20040
Protected Areas: IUCN categories I-V, percent of total land7.6%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories Ia, Ib, and II, extent, percent of total land7.16%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories III, IV, and V, percent of total land, 20040.59%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories VI and other, percent of total land, 20040.00%


Taiwan: Biodiversity - Wildlife
Amphibians
total species42
endemic species18
threatened species8
Birds
total species392
endemic species33
threatened species29
Mammals
total species94
endemic species11
threatened species11
Reptiles
total species111
endemic species19
threatened species8
Wildlife diversity
total species639
endemic species81
threatened species56


[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Taiwan: Environment
Environment - current issuesair pollution; water pollution from industrial emissions, raw sewage; contamination of drinking water supplies; trade in endangered species; low-level radioactive waste disposal
Environment - international agreementsparty to: none of the selected agreements because of Taiwan's international status
signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements because of Taiwan's international status
Natural hazardsearthquakes and typhoons


Taiwan: Land use / Resources
Land use (%)arable land: 24%
permanent crops: 1%
other: 75% (2001)
Natural resourcessmall deposits of coal, natural gas, limestone, marble, and asbestos


Taiwan: Economy
Economy - overview:Taiwan has a dynamic capitalist economy with gradually decreasing guidance of investment and foreign trade by government authorities. In keeping with this trend, some large government-owned banks and industrial firms are being privatized. Exports have provided the primary impetus for industrialization. The trade surplus is substantial, and foreign reserves are the world's third largest. Agriculture contributes less than 2% to GDP, down from 32% in 1952. Taiwan is a major investor throughout Southeast Asia. China has overtaken the US to become Taiwan's largest export market. Because of its conservative financial approach and its entrepreneurial strengths, Taiwan suffered little compared with many of its neighbors from the Asian financial crisis in 1998. The global economic downturn, combined with problems in policy coordination by the administration and bad debts in the banking system, pushed Taiwan into recession in 2001, the first year of negative growth ever recorded. Unemployment also reached record levels. Output recovered moderately in 2002 in the face of continued global slowdown, fragile consumer confidence, and bad bank loans. The essentially vibrant economy pushed ahead in 2003-05. Growing economic ties with China are a dominant long-term factor, e.g., exports to China of parts and equipment for the assembly of goods for export to developed countries.
GDP - per capita$26,700 (2005 est.)
GDP - real growth rate (%)3.6% (2005 est.)
Agriculture - productsrice, corn, vegetables, fruit, tea; pigs, poultry, beef, milk; fish
GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 1.6%, industry: 29.3%, services: 69% (2005 est.)
Industries electronics, petroleum refining, armaments, chemicals, textiles, iron and steel, machinery, cement, food processing, vehicles, consumer products, pharmaceuticals
Population below poverty line (%)0.9% (2005)
Debt - external$81.64 billion (2005 est.)
Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 6%, industry 35.8%, services 58.2% (2005 est.)


Taiwan: Population / Demographics
Population (July 2005)22,894,384
Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.63%
Population density (people/sq km) (2005)709.7
Median age (years)total: 34.14 years
Total fertility rate (children born/woman)1.57 (2005 est.)
Ethnic groups (%)Taiwanese (including Hakka) 84%, mainland Chinese 14%, aborigine 2%


Largest Cities in Taiwan

Cities and urban areas in Taiwan with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
TaipeiTaiwan27064007728300
KaohsiungTaiwan15063002517600
TaichungTaiwan10336002100800
TainanTaiwan746300778600
PanchiaoTaiwan522900522900
Keelung (Chilung)Taiwan404300404300
ChunghoTaiwan399000399000
HsinchuangTaiwan390800390800
SanchungTaiwan386100386100
HsinchuTaiwan383600383600
TaoyuanTaiwan348000348000
ChungliTaiwan342500342500
FengshanTaiwan333400333400
HsintienTaiwan276400276400
ChiayiTaiwan266600266600
TuchengTaiwan261700261700
ChanghwaTaiwan228200228200
YunghoTaiwan225700225700
PingtungTaiwan214900214900
YungkangTaiwan212400212400
PingchenTaiwan207500207500
PateTaiwan174200174200
FengyuanTaiwan166200166200
YangmeiTaiwan140500140500
YuanlinTaiwan127700127700
TaitungTaiwan112000112000
HualianTaiwan109500109500
NantouTaiwan107000107000
TouliuTaiwan102500102500




 Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
 Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005) and the State of the World’s Forests (2005, 2003, 2001)
 Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
 Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
 RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
 World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
 The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
 Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
 With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



Tropical rainforest information

 World Rainforests
 Rainforest Structure
 Rainforest Biodiversity
 Canopy
 Forest Floor
 Rainforest Waters
 Indigenous People
 Deforestation
 Global Importance


 Rainforest Conservation
 Country Reports update soon
 References
 Deforestation Tables
 The Amazon Rainforest update soon
 The Congo Rainforest update soon
 Deforestation in Brazil
 Rainforest Images




Google
  Web
mongabay.com
Mongabay Rainforests
Mongabay News
Mongabay Photos

what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.