Deforestation statistics for Ukraine



Ukraine: Demographic data

Population (2022)43,733,762
Annual population growth rate (2022)-0.60%
Population density (people/sq km)75
Net migration10,000
Fertility rate1.4
Median age41
Urban population share69%


Ukraine: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 579,320
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 11,133,341
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 19.2%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 1,082,431
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 9.7%


Ukraine: Annual forest and tree cover data

Ukraine: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 28,827
2002: 27,077
2003: 38,955
2004: 49,493
2005: 36,559
2006: 42,130
2007: 64,267
2008: 53,016
2009: 48,323
2010: 52,441
2011: 60,356
2012: 55,521
2013: 37,712
2014: 47,188
2015: 48,914
2016: 106,761
2017: 85,861
2018: 74,424
2019: 45,144
2020: 79,462




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Cherkasy404,5313,2565,1256,54811,26226,1916.5%
Khmel'nyts'kyy331,4105,4336,7276,05310,12028,3338.5%
Kiev City39,4311,0568015625292,9487.5%
Kiev745,41118,31618,40622,94043,614103,27613.9%
Kirovohrad210,8671,3121,6242,0592,2337,2283.4%
L'viv743,09815,50125,22018,51116,44475,67610.2%
Luhans'k241,0802,6823,1052,0314,58712,4055.1%
Mykolayiv84,9685924251232931,4331.7%
Odessa237,2287141,0571,5771,0334,3801.8%
Poltava339,8763,0565,5476,4747,57622,6536.7%
Rivne809,87724,70633,03434,30756,667148,71418.4%
Chernihiv846,98415,99321,10621,69525,78884,58310.0%
Sevastopol'25,423198037912270.9%
Sumy520,1747,9229,3488,90710,20236,3797.0%
Ternopil'207,8852,3323,2312,2682,58310,4145.0%
Transcarpathia775,2658,46715,11212,70514,90451,1876.6%
Vinnytsya441,1052,5933,9135,8088,74421,0594.8%
Volyn753,22714,27424,16519,93239,15697,52512.9%
Zaporizhzhya56,018120166661354870.9%
Zhytomyr1,175,32530,97936,26545,163103,004215,41118.3%
Chernivtsi281,8286,03311,86310,0128,38436,29212.9%
Crimea269,5282037232691091,3040.5%
Dnipropetrovs'k190,0336901,2801,3061,0384,3142.3%
Donets'k170,5404367441,2671,2653,7122.2%
Ivano-Frankivs'k670,4118,46021,49912,79214,61057,3618.6%
Kharkiv473,1154,2196,9824,9576,94023,0984.9%
Kherson88,6481,5452,6311,3193395,8356.6%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
CherkasyCherkas'ka69843111182.6%
L'vivChervonohrads'ka2641522114.2%
L'vivDrohobyts'ka1,1911812103433.6%
CherkasyKaterynopil's'kyi7,0142059951613344.8%
CherkasyKhrystynivs'kyi6,219336964502153.5%
CherkasyKorsun'-Shevchenkivs'kyi25,7511532503735401,3165.1%
CherkasyLysians'kyi12,39697901122485474.4%
CherkasyMan'kivs'kyi9,1152338911813343.7%
CherkasyMonastyryshchens'kyi8,6864842521653063.5%
CherkasyShpolians'kyi14,96041991443566394.3%
CherkasySmilians'kyi26,984911572806501,1784.4%
CherkasyTal'nivs'kyi11,0584157782914684.2%
CherkasyUmans'ka780003581.0%
CherkasyCherkas'kyi69,6441,5562,7093,0574,50211,82317.0%
CherkasyUmans'kyi15,81435511022214092.6%
CherkasyZhashkivs'kyi6,895692327741932.8%
CherkasyZolotonis'kyi24,3191532862658031,5096.2%
CherkasyZvenyhorods'kyi21,4441202172335161,0875.1%
CherkasyChornobaivs'kyi12,0001323644963072.6%
CherkasyChyhyryns'kyi34,5202452403867901,6604.8%
CherkasyDrabivs'kyi3,77524414230.6%
CherkasyHorodyshchens'kyi24,0151262833404501,1985.0%
CherkasyKamians'kyi17,850671341853837694.3%
CherkasyKanivs'ka1,103001130.3%
CherkasyKanivs'kyi49,4932012786127551,8463.7%
Khmel'nyts'kyyBilohirs'kyi7,800811811411675707.3%
Khmel'nyts'kyyKhmel'nyts'ka61525211193.1%
Khmel'nyts'kyyKhmel'nyts'kyi14,8272061861372597885.3%
Khmel'nyts'kyyKrasylivs'kyi11,2471391481062075995.3%
Khmel'nyts'kyyLetychivs'kyi25,0635406764767502,4429.7%
Khmel'nyts'kyyNovoushyts'kyi16,472131102691494522.7%
Khmel'nyts'kyyPolons'kyi19,3812875034225891,8009.3%
Khmel'nyts'kyyShepetivs'ka690514920476.8%
Khmel'nyts'kyyShepetivs'kyi39,3428741,1751,1311,7954,97412.6%
Khmel'nyts'kyySlavuts'kyi28,5918661,3191,2401,7155,14118.0%
Khmel'nyts'kyyStarokostiantynivs'kyi11,6542582351932058907.6%
Khmel'nyts'kyyChemerovets'kyi10,12179107671684214.2%
Khmel'nyts'kyyStarosyniavs'kyi4,695606936622284.9%
Khmel'nyts'kyyTeofipol's'kyi2,43814142735913.7%
Khmel'nyts'kyyVin'kovets'kyi11,9231201421933437996.7%
Khmel'nyts'kyyVolochys'kyi4,43515211745982.2%
Khmel'nyts'kyyDerazhnians'kyi18,8042572471873291,0195.4%
Khmel'nyts'kyyDunaievets'kyi18,8972852412162961,0385.5%
Khmel'nyts'kyyHorodots'kyi14,0761191921412877415.3%
Khmel'nyts'kyyIarmolynets'kyi11,60811675691994583.9%
Khmel'nyts'kyyIziaslavs'kyi33,2778759711,0862,3585,28915.9%
Khmel'nyts'kyyKamianets'-Podil's'ka249010120.8%
Khmel'nyts'kyyKamianets'-Podil's'kyi25,205104104881304261.7%
Kiev CityDarnyts'kyi6,442684030571953.0%
Kiev CitySviatoshyns'kyi6,21522513869484807.7%
Kiev CityDesnians'kyi7,8561452441591717189.1%
Kiev CityDniprovs'kyi2,740334124271254.6%
Kiev CityHolosiïvs'kyi6,7811219055693354.9%
Kiev CityObolons'kyi6,9094392302111311,01014.6%
Kiev CityPechers'kyi3143362134.1%
Kiev CityPodil's'kyi1,107158412383.4%
Kiev CityShevchenkivs'kyi5733518173.0%
Kiev CitySolomians'kyi4955345173.4%
KievBaryshivs'kyi10,456551201603606956.6%
KievFastivs'kyi21,6369677551,6758984,29419.8%
KievIahotyns'kyi3,97802322270.7%
KievIrpins'ka1,8762244859424513.1%
KievIvankivs'kyi182,2455,2455,4136,95213,43831,04717.0%
KievKaharlyts'kyi9,6538141140730.8%
KievKyievo-Sviatoshyns'kyi20,9236055845626142,36511.3%
KievMakarivs'kyi39,2911,3651,1531,9472,3416,80617.3%
KievMyronivs'kyi13,8413045861623222.3%
KievObukhivs'kyi14,8322752612363561,1287.6%
KievPereiaslav-Khmel'nyts'ka4502424122.7%
KievBilotserkivs'ka6831139142.0%
KievPereiaslav-Khmel'nyts'kyi19,3122434494205781,6908.8%
KievPolis'kyi81,1298699821,60911,25714,71818.1%
KievRokytnians'kyi13,7673943224244831,62311.8%
KievSkvyrs'kyi9,8064430751242722.8%
KievStavyshchens'kyi7,329675740762403.3%
KievTarashchans'kyi14,2581591921732767995.6%
KievTetiïvs'kyi9,43210765802364875.2%
KievVasyl'kivs'kyi22,7024994826247272,33210.3%
KievVolodars'kyi7,88714282571274085.2%
KievVyshhorods'kyi95,3643,7593,5093,7545,24816,27017.1%
KievBilotserkivs'kyi14,3611871251001625754.0%
KievZgurivs'kyi6,725491257821.2%
KievBohuslavs'kyi22,9312482873806741,5896.9%
KievBorodians'kyi43,1602,4292,4032,5843,59711,01325.5%
KievBoryspil's'ka30,1923597136221,1532,8479.4%
KievBrovars'ka245000341.6%
KievBrovars'kyi25,8312233022374641,2264.7%
KievFastivs'ka1,111812936746.7%
KirovohradBobrynets'kyi6,704118912400.6%
KirovohradNovoarkhanhel's'kyi13,451631291351945213.9%
KirovohradNovomyrhorods'kyi7,74617271019720.9%
KirovohradNovoukra‹ns'kyi8,065273435561521.9%
KirovohradOleksandriis'kyi14,051332958922121.5%
KirovohradOleksandrivs'kyi25,9701973675384421,5455.9%
KirovohradOnufri‹vs'kyi11,552737076742922.5%
KirovohradPetrivs'kyi5,5411013934671.2%
KirovohradSvitlovods'kyi25,7561071332293618303.2%
KirovohradUl'ianovs'kyi5,2561247598393366.4%
KirovohradUstynivs'kyi2,62391238311.2%
KirovohradDobrovelychkivs'kyi6,220235141371522.4%
KirovohradVil'shans'kyi3,5061515114451.3%
KirovohradZnamians'kyi23,2611392182662768983.9%
KirovohradDolyns'kyi7,647912691442343.1%
KirovohradHaivorons'kyi7,02811948109863635.2%
KirovohradHolovanivs'kyi11,3922622342171558687.6%
KirovohradKirovohrads'kyi9,709102732921611.7%
KirovohradKompani‹vs'kyi3,6795549240.7%
KirovohradMalovyskivs'kyi7,94956110102973654.6%
KirovohradNovhorodkivs'kyi3,7623771180.5%
L'vivBrodivs'kyi40,6361,0361,5011,3591,3425,23912.9%
L'vivMostys'kyi19,2592765193413271,4637.6%
L'vivMykola‹vs'kyi20,183791821682436723.3%
L'vivPeremyshlians'kyi31,5082734202344921,4194.5%
L'vivPustomytivs'kyi18,30121829871826693.7%
L'vivRadekhivs'kyi29,5811,2181,3499681,2574,79316.2%
L'vivSambirs'ka143100021.4%
L'vivSambirs'kyi16,1892333532051519415.8%
L'vivSkolivs'kyi106,4142,7015,8965,8073,48117,88516.8%
L'vivSokal's'kyi35,5449731,5958961,1914,65513.1%
L'vivStarosambirs'kyi63,3187831,1528516753,4615.5%
L'vivBus'kyi24,9099221,3278648934,00616.1%
L'vivStryis'ka49000112.0%
L'vivStryis'kyi27,0472694684974511,6856.2%
L'vivTurkivs'kyi67,5811,5972,9712,0388027,40811.0%
L'vivZhovkivs'kyi36,3011,0411,5179491,3544,86113.4%
L'vivZhydachivs'kyi22,7771825253563151,3786.0%
L'vivZolochivs'kyi25,1646745442902451,7537.0%
RivneZdolbunivs'kyi14,8171563672573981,1788.0%
RivneDemydiv's'kyi5,2953145561092414.6%
RivneDubens'kyi30,1294631,0068891,0633,42111.4%
RivneDubnivs'ka129000010.8%
RivneDubrovyts'kyi96,9362,1382,8743,5675,86414,44314.9%
RivneHoshchans'kyi6,5809023817133783612.7%
RivneKorets'kyi14,8751703214856911,66811.2%
RivneKostopil's'kyi66,9961,0692,3202,4383,7089,53514.2%
RivneMlynivs'kyi9,95862112972465165.2%
ChernihivBakhmats'kyi15,74790108971664622.9%
ChernihivKozelets'kyi87,2342,4694,5024,3163,37114,65816.8%
ChernihivKulykivs'kyi11,68071133922375334.6%
ChernihivMens'kyi18,645761151732396033.2%
ChernihivNizhyns'ka427111140.9%
ChernihivNizhyns'kyi20,9832442803583401,2235.8%
ChernihivNosivs'kyi22,5352814334706001,7837.9%
ChernihivNovhorod-Sivers'kyi68,3231,1561,4411,8881,5496,0348.8%
ChernihivPryluts'ka149010010.7%
ChernihivPryluts'kyi27,931251081451364161.5%
ChernihivRipkyns'kyi90,9452,8112,7282,5863,68411,81013.0%
ChernihivBobrovyts'kyi23,8162493505698662,0338.5%
ChernihivSemenivs'kyi65,0611,6241,7621,7912,1997,37711.3%
ChernihivShchors'kyi46,0081,1191,5451,3391,9315,93412.9%
ChernihivSosnyts'kyi25,6386517216517712,79410.9%
ChernihivSribnians'kyi9,7181631937941.0%
ChernihivTalala‹vs'kyi8,115491314390.5%
ChernihivVarvyns'kyi6,08933412220.4%
ChernihivBorznians'kyi26,4013734035201,0872,3849.0%
ChernihivChernihivs'ka1,6671135100.6%
ChernihivChernihivs'kyi70,2341,1091,4861,9612,1156,6719.5%
ChernihivHorodnians'kyi56,0201,0601,6101,5602,0776,30711.3%
ChernihivIchnians'kyi29,2011262673175181,2294.2%
ChernihivKoriukivs'kyi68,1881,8332,2562,1162,8449,04913.3%
ChernihivKorops'kyi46,2285988117159903,1146.7%
Sevastopol'Balaklavs'kyi22,759146423831830.8%
Sevastopol'Haharins'kyi166090095.4%
Sevastopol'Lenins'kyi92000000.0%
Sevastopol'Nakhimovs'kyi2,40657148341.4%
SumyBilopils'kyi10,1092012927680.7%
SumyLypovodolyns'kyi8,6132226501162142.5%
SumyNedryhailivs'kyi16,3541481342103398325.1%
SumyOkhtyrs'ka149010232.0%
SumyOkhtyrs'kyi31,5684026104364871,9356.1%
SumyPutyvl's'kyi25,8952292361571627853.0%
SumyRomens'ka421000110.2%
SumyRomens'kyi28,18395811241834841.7%
SumySeredyno-Buds'kyi40,6718079861,2351,1634,19110.3%
SumyShostkins'ka68542213223.2%
SumyShostkins'kyi39,3141,5211,2571,1411,2115,13013.0%
SumyBuryns'kyi7,236493115111061.5%
SumySums'ka3,099511225441.4%
SumySums'kyi38,2742233853395811,5284.0%
SumyTrostianets'kyi35,6513014223496101,6834.7%
SumyVelykopysarivs'kyi8,0116331146664856.1%
SumyHlukhivs'kyi34,4007037776515622,6927.8%
SumyIampil's'kyi37,4801,0819711,2791,2624,59312.3%
SumyKonotops'ka387000010.3%
SumyKonotops'kyi23,9713843895945671,9338.1%
SumyKrasnopil's'kyi37,0083326243166361,9075.2%
SumyKrolevets'kyi46,2529031,0961,1001,1874,2869.3%
SumyLebedyns'kyi46,4446309858519913,4567.4%
Ternopil'Berezhans'kyi22,6682973922252851,1995.3%
Ternopil'Pidhaiets'kyi10,1412523161311248238.1%
Ternopil'Pidvolochys'kyi4,739184350461583.3%
Ternopil'Shums'kyi21,9002153802533231,1715.3%
Ternopil'Terebovlians'kyi10,833105146911274694.3%
Ternopil'Ternopil's'ka7902413101.3%
Ternopil'Ternopil's'kyi5,848516840472063.5%
Ternopil'Zalishchyts'kyi11,0541161351701255454.9%
Ternopil'Zbaraz'kyi8,523671621281555126.0%
Ternopil'Zborivs'kyi11,3351532201691366796.0%
Ternopil'Borshchivs'kyi17,5191383022693731,0836.2%
Ternopil'Buchats'kyi14,1682212661801247925.6%
Ternopil'Chortkivs'kyi10,2941638695844284.2%
Ternopil'Husiatyns'kyi17,519961301061654972.8%
Ternopil'Kozivs'kyi4,999548650492394.8%
Ternopil'Kremenets'kyi15,7891522751572087925.0%
Ternopil'Lanovets'kyi5,061203436491392.7%
Ternopil'Monastyrys'kyi14,7042111851151596714.6%
TranscarpathiaBerehivs'kyi10,1532261562801528148.0%
TranscarpathiaTiachivs'kyi131,7071,5533,0963,2154,89512,7609.7%
TranscarpathiaUzhhorods'ka1,4701614110.7%
TranscarpathiaUzhhorods'kyi29,787721423082247472.5%
TranscarpathiaVelykobereznians'kyi61,6411823415303091,3612.2%
TranscarpathiaVolovets'kyi35,8946841,3208995193,4239.5%
TranscarpathiaVynohradivs'kyi10,45177761141263933.8%
TranscarpathiaIrshavs'kyi55,3464555825194692,0263.7%
TranscarpathiaKhusts'kyi58,0064414892953161,5412.7%
TranscarpathiaMizhhirs'kyi80,7151,2422,3501,6981,5466,8378.5%
TranscarpathiaMukachivs'ka265121041.5%
TranscarpathiaMukachivs'kyi37,0526015205523952,0675.6%
TranscarpathiaPerechyns'kyi51,8392215126455181,8953.7%
TranscarpathiaRakhivs'kyi158,0022,0994,6413,0264,99114,7579.3%
TranscarpathiaSvaliavs'kyi52,9376128796214402,5524.8%
VinnytsyaBars'kyi20,3001891972253639734.8%
VinnytsyaLadyzhyns'ka18,8301392393716181,3687.3%
VinnytsyaLityns'kyi23,1351172083274821,1344.9%
VinnytsyaLypovets'kyi9,22247841032094434.8%
VinnytsyaMohyliv-Podil's'ka408040171.7%
VinnytsyaMohyliv-Podil's'kyi22,868481391652816342.8%
VinnytsyaMurovano-Kurylovets'kyi17,03141911672315303.1%
VinnytsyaNemyrivs'kyi24,759952063605471,2084.9%
VinnytsyaOrativs'kyi11,4213540651713112.7%
VinnytsyaPishchans'kyi13,785931171482395964.3%
VinnytsyaPohrebyshchens'kyi16,95353901293235953.5%
VinnytsyaBershads'kyi18,8551261732975061,1025.8%
VinnytsyaSharhorods'kyi18,2751742414016541,4708.0%
VinnytsyaTeplyts'kyi7,7432852851292943.8%
VinnytsyaTomashpil's'kyi11,715681291422045444.6%
VinnytsyaTrostianets'kyi18,2141171712684189745.3%
VinnytsyaTul'chyns'kyi23,2391192263404621,1474.9%
VinnytsyaTyvrivs'kyi17,057661161972936723.9%
VinnytsyaVinnyts'ka1,12794610282.5%
VinnytsyaVinnyts'kyi19,2351711762283659404.9%
VinnytsyaZhmeryns'ka5422936213.9%
VinnytsyaZhmeryns'kyi25,1272072302693771,0834.3%
VinnytsyaChechel'nyts'kyi16,837961862011115953.5%
VinnytsyaIampil's'kyi10,672141635971621.5%
VinnytsyaIllinets'kyi17,0001471764115011,2347.3%
VinnytsyaKalynivs'kyi17,8171843214366141,5548.7%
VinnytsyaKhmil'nyts'kyi14,03651851491754593.3%
VinnytsyaKoziatyns'kyi9,226303364411681.8%
VinnytsyaKryzhopil's'kyi15,6771261542163168125.2%
VolynHorokhivs'kyi13,620972362033839196.7%
VolynLuts'ka3063341113.6%
VolynLuts'kyi10,2675291852965245.1%
VolynManevyts'kyi139,5093,3906,2235,44111,37026,42418.9%
VolynNovovolyns'ka11219211210.7%
VolynRatnivs'kyi56,3611,1501,5251,4982,6046,77712.0%
VolynRozhyshchens'kyi12,312733341857521,34410.9%
VolynShats'kyi41,7204757275301,1552,8886.9%
VolynStarovyzhivs'kyi40,2204246956771,6703,4668.6%
VolynTuriis'kyi29,5892257854541,0512,5148.5%
VolynVolodymyr-Volyns'kyi27,4795097185971,0122,83510.3%
VolynIvanychivs'kyi6,596621071061274026.1%
VolynKamin'-Kashyrs'kyi85,0392,7655,1913,2655,40516,62519.5%
VolynKivertsivs'kyi69,0451,1551,6531,5623,8778,24611.9%
VolynKovel's'ka78587412303.8%
VolynKovel's'kyi66,0021,5041,8631,9792,9408,28612.6%
VolynLiubeshivs'kyi73,0909161,6171,4473,1337,1149.7%
VolynLiuboml's'ky69,0011,2962,1461,6542,9178,01311.6%
VolynLokachyns'kyi12,1731692342414521,0969.0%
ZaporizhzhyaBerdians'ka377211041.1%
ZaporizhzhyaMelitopol's'kyi2,829111790.3%
ZaporizhzhyaMykhailivs'kyi1,094000340.4%
ZaporizhzhyaNovomykola‹vs'kyi3,5704446180.5%
ZaporizhzhyaOrikhivs'kyi3,3857721170.5%
ZaporizhzhyaPolohivs'kyi2,0392406130.6%
ZaporizhzhyaPryazovs'kyi4783260122.5%
ZaporizhzhyaPrymors'kyi844001130.4%
ZaporizhzhyaRozivs'kyi1,613100450.3%
ZaporizhzhyaTokmats'ka46000000.0%
ZaporizhzhyaTokmats'kyi1,5433615171.1%
ZaporizhzhyaBerdians'kyi1,2913318151.2%
ZaporizhzhyaVasylivs'kyi3,7574858250.7%
ZaporizhzhyaVelykobilozers'kyi563110010.2%
ZaporizhzhyaVeselivs'kyi556210371.3%
ZaporizhzhyaVil'nians'kyi5,74825324340.6%
ZaporizhzhyaZaporiz'ka4,41481819370.8%
ZaporizhzhyaZaporiz'kyi9,904235413171061.1%
ZaporizhzhyaChernihivs'kyi1,41224141302.1%
ZaporizhzhyaEnerhodars'ka27413132196.9%
ZaporizhzhyaHuliaipil's'kyi1,6444223110.7%
ZaporizhzhyaIakymivs'kyi2,26211050170.8%
ZaporizhzhyaKamians'ko-Dniprovs'kyi2,1331133108622.9%
ZaporizhzhyaKuibyshevs'kyi3,97501117200.5%
ZaporizhzhyaMelitopol's'ka267000010.4%
ZhytomyrAndrushivs'kyi14,9082774775766882,01813.5%
ZhytomyrKorostens'ka61473239518.3%
ZhytomyrKorostens'kyi72,7631,6032,2252,3466,24212,41617.1%
ZhytomyrKorostyshivs'kyi34,8001,2311,8682,4304,3169,84528.3%
ZhytomyrLiubars'kyi6,29053661191303685.9%
ZhytomyrLuhyns'kyi56,4891,4001,7732,1704,4749,81717.4%
ZhytomyrMalyns'kyi59,9151,3031,8092,9415,16311,21718.7%
ZhytomyrNarodyts'kyi64,9552,3181,7642,8747,84414,80022.8%
ZhytomyrNovohrad-Volyns'ka52515318265.0%
ZhytomyrNovohrad-Volyns'kyi91,1212,1963,3654,0696,94316,57318.2%
ZhytomyrOlevs'kyi164,8555,2726,9396,53316,10634,85021.1%
ZhytomyrBaranivs'kyi41,7309541,4001,3973,0426,79216.3%
ZhytomyrOvruts'kyi210,5057,9145,8978,24527,18749,24423.4%
ZhytomyrPopil'nians'kyi17,1482273919027032,22313.0%
ZhytomyrRadomyshl's'kyi48,9001,8831,9492,7305,82612,38825.3%
ZhytomyrRomanivs'kyi37,4146781,0611,2162,3925,34614.3%
ZhytomyrRuzhyns'kyi9,30842461481543904.2%
ZhytomyrVolodars'ko-Volyns'kyi23,5273096896611,4323,09113.1%
ZhytomyrZhytomyrs'ka2,326142032391054.5%
ZhytomyrZhytomyrs'kyi52,2485931,0551,4402,4645,55110.6%
ZhytomyrBerdychivs'ka62526414254.0%
ZhytomyrBerdychivs'kyi12,47861601272975464.4%
ZhytomyrBrusylivs'kyi7,031397132842085712.2%
ZhytomyrCherniakhivs'kyi10,8721221632314871,0039.2%
ZhytomyrChervonoarmiis'kyi19,2091963674358521,8509.6%
ZhytomyrChudnivs'kyi16,8051592814394811,3608.1%
ZhytomyrIemil'chyns'kyi97,9662,1242,5172,7665,25212,65812.9%
ChernivtsiChernivets'ka4,152374144261473.5%
ChernivtsiVyzhnyts'kyi51,4589783,5151,9451,8058,24316.0%
ChernivtsiZastavnets'kyi10,89560721331754404.0%
ChernivtsiHlybots'kyi29,8335487097727032,7339.2%
ChernivtsiKel'menets'kyi7,6445470100943174.1%
ChernivtsiKhotyns'kyi19,6712124233674271,4297.3%
ChernivtsiKitsmans'kyi9,680771451421715355.5%
ChernivtsiNovoselits'kyi4,254162351831734.1%
ChernivtsiPutyl's'kyi64,8592,0403,7862,9002,32611,05217.0%
ChernivtsiSokyrians'kyi14,0201221442032397085.0%
ChernivtsiStorozhynets'kyi65,3631,8892,9353,3562,33510,51516.1%
CrimeaAlushtyns'ka24,2572680170.1%
CrimeaKerchens'ka337121041.2%
CrimeaKirovs'kyi9,5545571180.2%
CrimeaKrasnohvardiis'kyi49510013153.0%
CrimeaKrasnoperekops'kyi3,614312630611.7%
CrimeaLenins'kyi3,2651732203722.2%
CrimeaNyzhn'ohirs'kyi1,985127130321.6%
CrimeaPervomais'kyi50000012.0%
CrimeaRozdol'nens'kyi1,663251130392.3%
CrimeaSaks'ka149000010.7%
CrimeaSaks'kyi7264350131.8%
CrimeaBakhchysarais'kyi90,7013021568133270.4%
CrimeaSimferopol's'ka809101562324.0%
CrimeaSimferopol's'kyi30,23510292032910.3%
CrimeaSoviets'kyi1,824126400583.2%
CrimeaSudats'ka31,771321221380.1%
CrimeaBilohirs'kyi52,9021081718520.1%
CrimeaChornomors'kyi84100011.2%
CrimeaDzhankois'ka50201048.0%
CrimeaDzhankois'kyi4,947187140380.8%
CrimeaFeodosiis'ka897352091.0%
CrimeaIaltyns'ka9,05853402163724.1%
CrimeaIevpatoriis'ka156027095.8%
Dnipropetrovs'kApostolivs'kyi3,7806421130.3%
Dnipropetrovs'kMarhanets'ka625011020.3%
Dnipropetrovs'kMezhivs'kyi3,86663621350.9%
Dnipropetrovs'kNikopol's'ka20000000.0%
Dnipropetrovs'kNikopol's'kyi4,9881320128531.1%
Dnipropetrovs'kNovomoskovs'ka1,464132070.5%
Dnipropetrovs'kNovomoskovs'kyi27,4382853639301621,7406.3%
Dnipropetrovs'kOrdzhonikidzevs'ka451110240.9%
Dnipropetrovs'kPavlograd67251339399614.3%
Dnipropetrovs'kPavlohrads'kyi11,059371641081965064.6%
Dnipropetrovs'kPetropavlivs'kyi4,9191361360931.9%
Dnipropetrovs'kDniprodzerzhyns'ka1,3162224100.8%
Dnipropetrovs'kPetrykivs'kyi10,506172228232026266.0%
Dnipropetrovs'kPiatykhats'kyi11,887761016400.3%
Dnipropetrovs'kPokrovs'kyi5,9981161816961.6%
Dnipropetrovs'kShyrokivs'kyi4,676914162410.9%
Dnipropetrovs'kSofi‹vs'kyi3,24561070230.7%
Dnipropetrovs'kSolonians'kyi6,47281121220.3%
Dnipropetrovs'kSynel'nykivs'ka56000000.0%
Dnipropetrovs'kSynel'nykivs'kyi6,97522448570.8%
Dnipropetrovs'kTomakivs'kyi2,88557714331.1%
Dnipropetrovs'kTsarychans'kyi7,584214818401261.7%
Dnipropetrovs'kDnipropetrovs'ka6,1477141423580.9%
Dnipropetrovs'kVasyl'kivs'kyi4,7825164771833.8%
Dnipropetrovs'kVerkhn'odniprovs'kyi16,1848171355930.6%
Dnipropetrovs'kZhovtovods'ka200000010.5%
Dnipropetrovs'kDnipropetrovs'kyi9,346234916411301.4%
Dnipropetrovs'kIurïvs'kyi3,739212160.2%
Dnipropetrovs'kKrynychans'kyi4,51761836330.7%
Dnipropetrovs'kKryvoriz'kyi12,81214271119710.6%
Dnipropetrovs'kKryvyiRig5,89376334510.9%
Dnipropetrovs'kMahdalynivs'kyi5,5326132521651.2%
Donets'kAmvrosi‹vs'kyi9,670304080932442.5%
Donets'kIasynuvats'kyi4,305461025461.1%
Donets'kIenakiievs'ka2,858100240.1%
Donets'kKhartsyz'ka7000000.0%
Donets'kKirovs'ka47000000.0%
Donets'kKostiantynivs'ka225000110.4%
Donets'kKostiantynivs'kyi3,3142429170.5%
Donets'kKramators'ka3,19712330361.1%
Donets'kKrasnoarmiis'ka664110360.9%
Donets'kKrasnoarmiis'kyi5,25165311260.5%
Donets'kKrasnolymans'ka57000000.0%
Donets'kArtemivs'ka514121151.0%
Donets'kKrasnolymans'kyi24,4902252539368652,2789.3%
Donets'kMaki‹vs'ka4,139341190.2%
Donets'kMar‹ns'kyi5,38644511240.4%
Donets'kMariupol's'ka9248701161.7%
Donets'kn.a. ( 181)46000000.0%
Donets'kn.a. ( 319)4744922163.4%
Donets'kn.a. ( 384)10000000.0%
Donets'kn.a. ( 394)289000000.0%
Donets'kn.a. ( 488)4000000.0%
Donets'kn.a. ( 493)33000000.0%
Donets'kArtemivs'kyi11,2911319736740.7%
Donets'kn.a. ( 511)84000011.2%
Donets'kNovoazovs'kyi1,0097664242.4%
Donets'kNovohrodivs'ka120000000.0%
Donets'kOleksandrivs'kyi3,3481551120.4%
Donets'kPershotravnevyi1,580161012301.9%
Donets'kSelydovs'ka123000000.0%
Donets'kShakhtars'ka1,03452541353.4%
Donets'kShakhtars'kyi11,6006252616740.6%
Donets'kSlovians'ka990014160.6%
Donets'kSlovians'kyi27,3294121981764161.5%
Donets'kDobropil's'ka244000010.4%
Donets'kSnizhnens'ka4,169110020.0%
Donets'kStarobeshivs'kyi1,66727114241.4%
Donets'kTel'manivs'kyi2,3833515130.5%
Donets'kTorez'ka1,116000010.1%
Donets'kVelykonovosilkivs'kyi3,816719141411.1%
Donets'kVolnovas'kyi8,7198151817580.7%
Donets'kVolodars'kyi5,84610522180.3%
Donets'kVuhledars'ka317000000.0%
Donets'kZhdanivs'ka6000000.0%
Donets'kDobropil's'kyi3,36617322331.0%
Donets'kDonets'ka8,49221303510961.1%
Donets'kDzerzhyns'ka561010020.4%
Donets'kHorlivs'ka4,7063624150.3%
Donets'kIasynuvats'ka7231109111.5%
Ivano-Frankivs'kBohorodchans'kyi43,9196681,4099111,0164,0059.1%
Ivano-Frankivs'kNadvirnians'kyi124,3761,7135,2122,4182,95712,2999.9%
Ivano-Frankivs'kRohatyns'kyi17,3581692081322217304.2%
Ivano-Frankivs'kRozhniativs'kyi93,2881,3644,1353,6133,92413,03714.0%
Ivano-Frankivs'kSniatyns'kyi6,572468861372313.5%
Ivano-Frankivs'kTlumats'kyi13,6821971721571867125.2%
Ivano-Frankivs'kTysmenyts'kyi26,3932354382832221,1784.5%
Ivano-Frankivs'kVerkhovyns'kyi98,9719432,5361,6632,1487,2907.4%
Ivano-Frankivs'kDolyns'kyi113,7961,7644,5942,6342,90511,89810.5%
Ivano-Frankivs'kHalyts'kyi12,2406630871110.9%
Ivano-Frankivs'kHorodenkivs'kyi6,972445040441792.6%
Ivano-Frankivs'kIaremchans'ka10,1191295431011969699.6%
Ivano-Frankivs'kIvano-Frankivs'ka188111473.7%
Ivano-Frankivs'kKalus'kyi19,54020722474976023.1%
Ivano-Frankivs'kKolomyis'kyi28,2634267593893221,8966.7%
Ivano-Frankivs'kKosivs'kyi54,7354871,0993083242,2184.1%
KharkivBalakliis'kyi36,6485541,1606227103,0468.3%
KharkivIziums'ka8451119121.4%
KharkivIziums'kyi42,3074281,3011,0451,0603,8359.1%
KharkivKehychivs'kyi3,8321334110.3%
KharkivKharkivs'ka6,838263616611382.0%
KharkivKharkivs'kyi31,4611953132283001,0353.3%
KharkivKrasnohrads'kyi11,687126146962346015.1%
KharkivKrasnokuts'kyi24,9683766253224111,7346.9%
KharkivKupians'ka1,3303291554322116.6%
KharkivKupians'kyi17,7201072521922748254.7%
KharkivLozivs'ka336000330.9%
KharkivBarvinkivs'kyi8,333544134660.8%
KharkivLozivs'kyi6,27582842671442.3%
Kharkivn.a. ( 180)54000000.0%
KharkivNovovodolaz'kyi20,1521963102724641,2426.2%
KharkivPecheniz'kyi8,349455144411812.2%
KharkivPervomais'kyi12,016112124541100.9%
KharkivSakhnovshchyns'kyi5,637139106380.7%
KharkivShevchenkivs'kyi6,452839247971.5%
KharkivValkivs'kyi15,530120104962385583.6%
KharkivVelykoburluts'kyi13,819242324571280.9%
KharkivVovchans'kyi33,2694135594109682,3497.1%
KharkivBlyzniukivs'kyi5,661523648831.5%
KharkivZachepylivs'kyi6,603284837191302.0%
KharkivZmiïvs'kyi49,3676737895547322,7485.6%
KharkivZolochivs'kyi13,206677355652592.0%
KharkivBohodukhivs'kyi17,8412432772042861,0105.7%
KharkivBorivs'kyi12,04895114971444493.7%
KharkivChuhu‹vs'ka255000231.2%
KharkivChuhu‹vs'kyi22,0891541871141385922.7%
KharkivDerhachivs'kyi20,6491109782943831.9%
KharkivDvorichans'kyi17,5381572592923571,0656.1%
KhersonBeryslavs'kyi6,039152555490.8%
KhersonKhersons'ka4,03928100200.5%
KhersonNovokahovs'ka2,516110277552178.6%
KhersonNovotro‹ts'kyi1,1196220100.9%
KhersonNovovorontsovs'kyi1,4902560120.8%
KhersonNyzhn'osirohoz'kyi195131063.1%
KhersonSkadovs'kyi1,3375410100.7%
KhersonTsiurupyns'kyi20,3562981,1517252142,38811.7%
KhersonVelykolepetys'kyi830070070.8%
KhersonVelykooleksandrivs'kyi2,31732552361.6%
KhersonVerkhn'orohachyts'kyi1,183100120.2%
KhersonBilozers'kyi20,3841412732640.3%
KhersonVysokopil's'kyi1,068031370.7%
KhersonChaplyns'kyi388511071.8%
KhersonHeniches'kyi346110030.9%
KhersonHoloprystans'kyi21,8211,0551,337477782,94613.5%
KhersonHornosta‹vs'kyi346100120.6%
KhersonIvanivs'kyi47200024.3%
KhersonKakhovs'kyi47261010173.6%
KhersonKalanchats'kyi2,35518930291.2%
L'vivDrohobyts'kyi50,8646118737146632,8615.6%
L'vivHorodots'kyi10,154148171841155195.1%
L'vivIavorivs'kyi66,1691,6642,4971,1601,4376,75810.2%
L'vivKamianka-Buz'kyi23,0245259696198552,96812.9%
L'vivL'vivs'ka6,528577529672283.5%
Luhans'kAlchevs'ka395110020.5%
Luhans'kKrasnoluts'ka587011030.5%
Luhans'kKremins'kyi28,8501,1857687347303,41711.8%
Luhans'kLuhans'ka4,0332506130.3%
Luhans'kLutuhyns'kyi3,434720131421.2%
Luhans'kLysychans'ka1,956013040.2%
Luhans'kMarkivs'kyi6,4781113417440.7%
Luhans'kMilovs'kyi5,37851022190.4%
Luhans'kn.a. ( 182)1,196000010.1%
Luhans'kNovoaidars'kyi25,5403447183191,1112,4939.8%
Luhans'kNovopskovs'kyi11,061373621491431.3%
Luhans'kAntratsitivs'ka2,172012250.2%
Luhans'kPereval's'kyi7,675315199460.6%
Luhans'kPopasnians'kyi20,7241341703902919854.8%
Luhans'kRoven'kivs'ka9192701101.1%
Luhans'kRubezhans'ka73114141914608.2%
Luhans'kSieverodonets'ka487101512285.7%
Luhans'kSlovianoserbs'kyi12,5801166191223241,1819.4%
Luhans'kStakhanivs'ka875001020.2%
Luhans'kStanychno-Luhans'kyi22,3957154422861,8663,30914.8%
Luhans'kStarobil's'kyi8,544133634231051.2%
Luhans'kSvativs'kyi12,2226256190.2%
Luhans'kAntratsytivs'kyi18,215326930842151.2%
Luhans'kSverdlovs'ka1,637131380.5%
Luhans'kSverdlovs'kyi7,232116569901.2%
Luhans'kTro‹ts'kyi7,3491823150.2%
Luhans'kBilokurakyns'kyi9,78963667550.6%
Luhans'kBilovods'kyi8,5041714223560.7%
Luhans'kBriankivs'ka2,3494432130.6%
Luhans'kKirovs'ka243000010.4%
Luhans'kKrasnodons'ka510011020.4%
Luhans'kKrasnodons'kyi7,01951141210.3%
MykolayivArbuzyns'kyi5,3011613919561.1%
MykolayivMykola‹vs'ka418011020.5%
MykolayivMykola‹vs'kyi3,85210139551503.9%
MykolayivNovobuz'kyi3,6962430100.3%
MykolayivNovoodes'kyi4,44338894661974.4%
MykolayivOchakivs'kyi118010010.8%
MykolayivPervomais'ka306101020.7%
MykolayivPervomais'kyi8,94489269201451.6%
MykolayivSnihurivs'kyi1,0937923201.8%
MykolayivVeselynivs'kyi4,187231642451.1%
MykolayivVoznesens'ka146000010.7%
MykolayivBashtans'kyi3,40945511240.7%
MykolayivVoznesens'kyi8,690455517421591.8%
MykolayivVradi‹vs'kyi7,5431417824620.8%
MykolayivZhovtnevyi3,26816967562467.5%
MykolayivBerezans'kyi7132811111.5%
MykolayivBereznehuvats'kyi1,9923334130.7%
MykolayivBrats'kyi5,3301914119521.0%
MykolayivDomanivs'kyi7,12017985400.6%
MykolayivIelanets'kyi2,473332080.3%
MykolayivKazanetskyi6,16311201929801.3%
MykolayivKryvoozers'kyi5,76327268461081.9%
OdessaAnan'‹vs'kyi15,340274137951991.3%
OdessaIvanivs'kyi2,650910113331.2%
OdessaIzma‹l's'ka6,9591619205600.9%
OdessaKiliis'kyi30,4792427141660.2%
OdessaKodyms'kyi24,5421181361601235372.2%
OdessaKominternivs'kyi2,2124413120.5%
OdessaKotovs'ka333100020.6%
OdessaKotovs'kyi14,64569541011553782.6%
OdessaKrasnooknians'kyi5,975510442611.0%
OdessaLiubashivs'kyi7,9382010418510.6%
OdessaMykola‹vs'kyi6,8776831190.3%
OdessaArtsyz'kyi1,35345762876.4%
OdessaOdes'ka1,2011518214494.1%
OdessaOvidiopol's'kyi3,233152682511.6%
OdessaReniis'kyi6,3331215104420.7%
OdessaRozdil'nias'kyi3,573751415421.2%
OdessaSarats'kyi1,20444290373.1%
OdessaSavrans'kyi13,8181953292822521,0587.7%
OdessaShyria‹vs'kyi5,44125310210.4%
OdessaTarutyns'kyi5,400410388184207.8%
OdessaTatarbunars'kyi1,27088191362.8%
OdessaVelykomykhailivs'kyi8,22810142527760.9%
OdessaBalts'kyi26,216802012241916962.7%
OdessaBerezivs'kyi4,2034332120.3%
OdessaBilhorod-Dnistrovs'ka164140053.0%
OdessaBilhorod-Dnistrovs'kyi10,16179343540.5%
OdessaBilia‹vs'kyi17,453326368211831.0%
OdessaBolhrads'kyi1,19635290373.1%
OdessaFrunzivs'kyi8,83112141616590.7%
PoltavaChornukhyns'kyi15,17431781072104272.8%
PoltavaKomsomol's'ka2,2571561210431.9%
PoltavaKotelevs'kyi14,6782765346795232,01213.7%
PoltavaKozel'shchyns'kyi4,3321991945922.1%
PoltavaKremenchuts'ka2,7383216623772.8%
PoltavaKremenchuts'kyi17,92751150981904882.7%
PoltavaLokhvyts'kyi17,400365244822151.2%
PoltavaLubens'ka66510021132.0%
PoltavaLubens'kyi17,4331938911512991.7%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Ukraine | Archived forest data for Ukraine | Forest data for Ukraine

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.