Deforestation statistics for Uruguay



Uruguay: Demographic data

Population (2022)3,473,730
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.40%
Population density (people/sq km)20
Net migration-3,000
Fertility rate2
Median age36
Urban population share96%


Uruguay: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 175,020
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 1,697,318
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 9.7%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 373,556
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 22.0%


Uruguay: Annual forest and tree cover data

Uruguay: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 7,647
2002: 6,870
2003: 10,611
2004: 15,126
2005: 15,919
2006: 21,029
2007: 21,530
2008: 23,597
2009: 19,280
2010: 17,826
2011: 28,001
2012: 31,387
2013: 19,263
2014: 25,643
2015: 17,548
2016: 23,688
2017: 21,859
2018: 19,528
2019: 14,519
2020: 12,682




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Artigas81,1743674389771041,8872.3%
Montevideo3,9461541966816458214.7%
Paysandú167,4776,83413,07318,97312,03950,91830.4%
Río Negro128,89416,03720,53216,2559,99462,81848.7%
Rivera143,7113,2637,03215,03915,46640,79928.4%
Rocha117,5232,3031,8885,9525,43315,57613.3%
Salto86,5786117869973892,7833.2%
San José30,9147571,1769251,4434,30113.9%
Soriano79,8175,3467,4655,6503,71422,17627.8%
Tacuarembó196,9872,81115,35217,0396,96342,16521.4%
Treinta y Tres67,7743245892,1956403,7485.5%
Canelones47,7352,1452,2231,9295,24411,54124.2%
Cerro Largo123,8996394,3897,4002,88415,31212.4%
Colonia46,8841,5512,4183,2772,3019,54720.4%
Durazno66,4312,4616,6277,6866,59223,36635.2%
Flores16,2604065585875152,06612.7%
Florida56,6491,9734,4935,3262,74214,53425.7%
Lavalleja133,2675,17311,0836,86010,08733,20324.9%
Maldonado101,4023,0192,9444,7085,56316,23416.0%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Maldonadon.a52315,2854936691,1009303,19220.9%
Artigasn.a36,0952756169162684.4%
Artigasn.a413,298606128194113.1%
Artigasn.a52,86331397481525.3%
Artigasn.a68,128424060321742.1%
Artigasn.a710,14431443081141.1%
Artigasn.a87,94310381161223674.6%
Artigasn.a918,78558815151951.0%
Montevideon.a3543,9461541966816458214.7%
Paysandún.a2622,3592984011,8389603,49715.6%
Paysandún.a4938,3042,7073,8977,1764,38418,16447.4%
Paysandún.a5010,4262621,4729891,2163,93837.8%
Paysandún.a566,216833582976780613.0%
Paysandún.a315,9501034319893525.9%
Paysandún.a353,204771494571069321.6%
Paysandún.a3710,17789502502551,14711.3%
Paysandún.a3922,9061,0498312,4552,1436,47828.3%
Paysandún.a401,7675042232032518.4%
Paysandún.a4117,2729951,3852,4362,2357,05140.8%
Paysandún.a459,2014111,1837243972,71529.5%
Paysandún.a4819,6957092,8101,6685635,75029.2%
Río Negron.a5812,8041,3993,5051,0472,5508,50266.4%
Río Negron.a7629,3588,0334,5372,7691,13516,47456.1%
Río Negron.a845,8201498443412761,61027.7%
Río Negron.a999,5072393024522251,21812.8%
Río Negron.a591,8581202281996060732.7%
Río Negron.a6020,8373,5753,8755,1481,76514,36468.9%
Río Negron.a647,1477741,8411,4799955,08971.2%
Río Negron.a696,42929232273305658.8%
Río Negron.a708,6041015502961291,07712.5%
Río Negron.a7311,0966382,6181,4314965,18346.7%
Río Negron.a749,4812781,1794971,6243,57837.7%
Río Negron.a755,9547018202,3227104,55376.5%
Riveran.a128,5001711865072761,14013.4%
Riveran.a1535,4731,4342,1864,7617,39515,77744.5%
Riveran.a1648,4569252,5535,8995,92615,30431.6%
Riveran.a1716,9003841,5163,6101,5057,01541.5%
Riveran.a2214,15810621988194323.1%
Riveran.a233,821214519301153.0%
Riveran.a255,8681251478430265811.2%
Riveran.a2810,5349617971133593.4%
Rochan.a10320,6391488484813971.9%
Rochan.a5218,0852052004915701,46618.1%
Rochan.a12810,20113718368984874.8%
Rochan.a28912,3849843346966472,66121.5%
Rochan.a29120,4592342862419161,6778.2%
Rochan.a29410,6302492511,7711,0243,29531.0%
Rochan.a30810,15212421,0754441,57315.5%
Rochan.a3179,6801081033824751,06811.0%
Rochan.a32010,936841189159252,04418.7%
Rochan.a3284,35814228722825491020.9%
Salton.a114,259845128722535.9%
Salton.a274,6432021347821.8%
Salton.a1310,45620227651221.2%
Salton.a147,88462472011301.6%
Salton.a1508,618123189169915736.6%
Salton.a15112,8231602782621928927.0%
Salton.a1814,9373325352950.6%
Salton.a197,06056526571812.6%
Salton.a2112,3039152182103362.7%
Salton.a2503,59539542601193.3%
San Josén.a1423,8758949661143188.2%
San Josén.a1531,835176889012047425.8%
San Josén.a1549,9451475053114941,45814.7%
San Josén.a1591,80021252812519911.1%
San Josén.a1672,00511202715733.6%
San Josén.a3124,0278510310814143710.9%
San Josén.a3367,4272283862964331,34318.1%
Sorianon.a1057,2781,1751,0973279653,56549.0%
Sorianon.a1294,1484485485302161,74342.0%
Sorianon.a1363,2021772948219288027.5%
Sorianon.a907,8956027251,7635743,66546.4%
Sorianon.a967,5179422,0942611753,47246.2%
Sorianon.a9811,3641123063792421,0409.2%
Sorianon.a1072,21140462001630213.7%
Sorianon.a1118,845825884191411,22913.9%
Sorianon.a1126,9308281,1726986433,34148.2%
Sorianon.a1206,3046003121043091,32521.0%
Sorianon.a12284519122323779.1%
Sorianon.a1234,759127159116374399.2%
Sorianon.a1255,841941782908765011.1%
Sorianon.a1262,678100199589244916.8%
Tacuarembón.a2032,44359289995561,0023.1%
Tacuarembón.a433,6452644137162246.1%
Tacuarembón.a4417,3392161,1813,1682924,85628.0%
Tacuarembón.a5115,813889441,9211223,07719.5%
Tacuarembón.a531,1314328199327324.1%
Tacuarembón.a681,55621281311419412.5%
Tacuarembón.a2417,7833325744072741,5878.9%
Tacuarembón.a295,0984848331652945.8%
Tacuarembón.a3025,0573682,8252,8512,2368,28033.0%
Tacuarembón.a321,8053688463620611.4%
Tacuarembón.a3310,268793473474811,25412.2%
Tacuarembón.a3637,1151,2728,0507,0962,48418,90350.9%
Tacuarembón.a3822,0091644832171129754.4%
Tacuarembón.a425,924594213891731,04117.6%
Treinta y Tresn.a16,6457141391823335.0%
Treinta y Tresn.a917,695231991951205387.0%
Treinta y Tresn.a10411,373495273902632.3%
Treinta y Tresn.a1080000000.0%
Treinta y Tresn.a7815,1423818527376214.1%
Treinta y Tresn.a826,389939146132073.2%
Treinta y Tresn.a834,17894689511954.7%
Treinta y Tresn.a864,32811159001393821.7%
Treinta y Tresn.a877,20852311331073234.5%
Treinta y Tresn.a884,8166214894273306.9%
Canelonesn.a1623,132756089823069.8%
Canelonesn.a3383,5908712713211746312.9%
Canelonesn.a3402,06486749014539519.1%
Canelonesn.a3429,3449069268181,4144,06443.5%
Canelonesn.a3434,1432532191671,0061,64639.7%
Canelonesn.a3441,9154669256120110.5%
Canelonesn.a3462152843188.4%
Canelonesn.a3474505649255.6%
Canelonesn.a3482,34919619710012361626.2%
Canelonesn.a3491,3592650234814810.9%
Canelonesn.a1652,304282273121365.9%
Canelonesn.a1712,5902912115572.2%
Canelonesn.a1721,31710112136785.9%
Canelonesn.a1752,7752002531498141,41651.0%
Canelonesn.a1812,83210175871,2931,55554.9%
Canelonesn.a1822,549524840221626.4%
Canelonesn.a1838482322471811013.0%
Canelonesn.a3243,960194449351463.7%
Cerro Largon.a3418,04247180122333832.1%
Cerro Largon.a6525,7061012,1895,3371,9939,61937.4%
Cerro Largon.a662,296333237231245.4%
Cerro Largon.a6714,822681161662786284.2%
Cerro Largon.a464,744274644151322.8%
Cerro Largon.a4713,7104411984172641.9%
Cerro Largon.a523,5054570102712888.2%
Cerro Largon.a549,26514182937981.1%
Cerro Largon.a551,431207876718112.6%
Cerro Largon.a577,519105146145934896.5%
Cerro Largon.a6113,1551121,3467552902,50319.0%
Cerro Largon.a629,7032349504266036.2%
Colonian.a1392,089195784281889.0%
Colonian.a3822,30365791777239317.1%
Colonian.a4615,709733705101091,06218.6%
Colonian.a5281,7557866575825814.7%
Colonian.a5311,081191081063626924.9%
Colonian.a5402,65139109728730711.6%
Colonian.a1452,32418213322728282435.5%
Colonian.a1463,1211839348219995730.7%
Colonian.a1526,9066227817086632,77440.2%
Colonian.a1971,07323331428989.1%
Colonian.a3105,1111153032424061,06720.9%
Colonian.a3143,0781535561062126.9%
Colonian.a3151,90191941501196.3%
Colonian.a3567,7831102335011761,01913.1%
Duraznon.a1142,97610223102482759.2%
Duraznon.a926,9913771,0871,7081,1654,33762.0%
Duraznon.a931,366311352341360244.1%
Duraznon.a953,7471344282005561,31835.2%
Duraznon.a975,4483431,1716959353,14357.7%
Duraznon.a6315,1891484571,1047752,48516.4%
Duraznon.a717,3961106677994622,03827.6%
Duraznon.a724,7384122899602501,91140.3%
Duraznon.a793,0751462474114958319.0%
Duraznon.a803,811229935644081,63642.9%
Duraznon.a812,171843519624311.2%
Duraznon.a852,2262421612116152223.5%
Duraznon.a897,2963979681,8341,0734,27358.6%
Floresn.a1004,6351672823462641,05822.8%
Floresn.a1022,3531089613412846619.8%
Floresn.a1065,077174133441352.7%
Floresn.a11838331410265414.1%
Floresn.a1242,143694631301768.2%
Floresn.a1301,6694278342317610.5%
Floridan.a1014,87413226920128588718.2%
Floridan.a1411,12818211136857.5%
Floridan.a1477582591220678.8%
Floridan.a1497,343909593823594.9%
Floridan.a1696174778254.1%
Floridan.a1134,884787143120478416.1%
Floridan.a1168,7722173145942401,36515.6%
Floridan.a1174,2304016104442034.8%
Floridan.a1192,867124510603761,06937.3%
Floridan.a13114,8749962,9653,5781,2928,83259.4%
Floridan.a1321,2817491412826.4%
Floridan.a1351,936533652241668.6%
Floridan.a1403,08618813216912060919.7%
Lavallejan.a1099,691601,042767191,89719.6%
Lavallejan.a15714,7123256798307812,61517.8%
Lavallejan.a16115,3538671,1331,1531,1094,26227.8%
Lavallejan.a1662,5141018318710947919.1%
Lavallejan.a17912,0348587217087843,07125.5%
Lavallejan.a1107,6402383723754221,40718.4%
Lavallejan.a1154,57130144116343247.1%
Lavallejan.a12110,3917341,5675546053,46033.3%
Lavallejan.a1335,914605167691381,48325.1%
Lavallejan.a13718,9522114593093841,3637.2%
Lavallejan.a13818,3305461,5829083,0856,12133.4%
Lavallejan.a1447,2355311,4214621,0073,42047.3%
Lavallejan.a1565,9316131,3654149083,30055.6%
Maldonadon.a30713,236231611222575624.2%
Maldonadon.a32116,1711471424051,2181,91211.8%
Maldonadon.a33217,5785715331,0046452,75315.7%
Maldonadon.a33711,7643513343805741,63913.9%
Maldonadon.a33918,5659147271,1371,4264,20322.6%
Maldonadon.a3412,005158625418445822.8%
Maldonadon.a3453,60926716133722699127.5%
Maldonadon.a3513,1899515716910452416.4%
Artigasn.a213,919153615042051.5%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Uruguay | Archived forest data for Uruguay | Forest data for Uruguay

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.