STATISTICS: Yemen


Yemen

1.0% —or about 549,000 hectares—of Yemen is forested.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2000, Yemen had no significant change or no reported in forest cover.

Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Yemen has some 566 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 7.2% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 4.1% are threatened. Yemen is home to at least 1650 species of vascular plants, of which 8.2% are endemic. 0.0% of Yemen is protected under IUCN categories I-V.






Books

Yemen: Forest Cover, 2005
Total Land Area (ha)52,797,000
Total Forest Area (ha)549,000
Percent Forest Cover1.04%
Primary Forest Cover (ha)-
Primary Forest, % total forest-
Primary Forest, % total land-
Other wooded land (ha)1,406,000


Yemen : Forest types
Tropical (% forest area)100%
Subtropical (% forest area)0%
Temperate (% forest area)0%
Boreal/polar (% forest area)0%


Yemen: Breakdown of forest types, 2005
Primary forest (ha | %)--
Modified natural (ha | %)161,00029.3%
Semi-natural (ha | %)388,00070.7%
Production plantation (ha | %)--
Production plantation (ha | %)--


Yemen: Change in Forest Cover
TOTAL FOREST COVER
Forest 1990 (ha)549,000
Forest 2000 (ha)549,000
Forest 2005 (ha)549,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)-0.00%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Change in rate (%)#DIV/0!
PRIMARY FOREST COVER
Primary 1990 (ha)-
Primary 2000 (ha)-
Primary 2005 (ha)-
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)--
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)--
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)--
Change in rate (%)-
OTHER WOODED LAND
Other 1990 (ha)1,406,000
Other 2000 (ha)1,406,000
Other 2005 (ha)1,406,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)-0.00%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Change in rate (%)#DIV/0!
PLANTATIONS
Other 1990 (ha)-
Other 2000 (ha)-
Other 2005 (ha)-
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)--
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)--
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)--
Change in rate (%)-
TOTAL DEGRADATION/CONSERVSION
Forest area+Wooded Area-Plantations
Other 1990 (ha)1,955,000
Other 2000 (ha)1,955,000
Other 2005 (ha)1,955,000
Annual Change 1990-2000 (ha | %)-0.00%
Annual Change 2000-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Total Change 1990-2005 (ha | %)-0.00%
Change in rate (%)#DIV/0!


Yemen: Primary
Primary or "old-growth" vegetation
Primary Forest 2005 (ha)-
Other primary wooded land 2005 (ha)-
Other primary wooded land 2005 (ha)0
Undisturbed vegetation 2005 (% land area)0.00%


Yemen: Forest designation
Ownership of forest land, 2000
Public (%)5.0%
Private (%)80.0%
Other (%)15.0%
Ownership of other wooded land, 2000
Public (%)5.0%
Private (%)80.0%
Other (%)15.0%
Designated functions of forest – primary function 2005
Production (%)-
Protection (%)-
Conservation (%)-
Social Services (%)-
Multiple Services (%)100.0%
None of Unknown (%)-


Yemen: Disturbances affecting forest land 2000
Forest Area annually affected by
Fire (%)-
Insects (ha)-
Diseases (ha)-
Other (ha)-


Yemen: Protected areas
1
Protected areas
Biosphere reserves, 2005
Wetlands of international importance (Ramsar sites), 20050
World Heritage sites, 20043
Protected Areas: IUCN categories I-V, percent of total land0.0%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories Ia, Ib, and II, extent, percent of total land0.00%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories III, IV, and V, percent of total land, 20040.00%
Protected Areas: IUCN categories VI and other, percent of total land, 20040.00%


Yemen: Biodiversity - Wildlife
Amphibians
total species7
endemic species2
threatened species1
Birds
total species385
endemic species10
threatened species14
Mammals
total species74
endemic species1
threatened species6
Reptiles
total species100
endemic species28
threatened species2
Wildlife diversity
total species566
endemic species41
threatened species23


Yemen: Biodiversity - Plants
Growing stock composition
3 most common species
% of total growing stock
-
Growing stock composition
3 most common species
% of total growing stock
-
Number of Native tree species
Native tree species534
Number of tree species in IUCN red list
Critically Endangered-
Endangered-
Vulnerable-
Vascular Plant Species, 2004
Total1650
Number endemic135
Number of Threatened Plant Species, 2004
Species threatened159


Yemen: Value of forests
Biomass stock in forest, 2005
Above-ground biomass (M t)7
Below-ground biomass (M t)3
Dead wood (M t)1
Total (M t)12
Carbon stock in forest, 2005
Carbon in above-ground biomass (M t)4
Carbon in below-ground biomass (M t)2
Carbon in dead wood (M t)1
Carbon in litter (M t)-
Soil carbon (M t)-
Change in growing stock 1990 - 2005
Annual change rate (1000 cubic m/yr)
1990-20000
2000-20050
Growing stock per hectare 1990 - 2005
Annual change rate ( cubic m/ha per yr)
1990-20000
2000-20050
Wood removal 2005
Industrial roundwood (1000 cubic m)-
Wood fuel (1000 cubic m)-
Total wood removal 2005 (1000 cubic m)-
Total wood removal 2005 (% of growing stock)-
Plant products 2005
Food (t)-
Fodder (t)-
Raw material for medicine and aromatic products (t)-
Raw material for colorants and dyes (t)-
Raw material for utensils, handicrafts & construction (t)-
Ornamental plants (t)-
Exudates (t)-
Other plant products (t)-
Animal products 2005
Living animals (units)-
Hides, skins and trophies (units)-
Wild honey and bee-wax (t)-
Bush meat (t)-
Raw material for medicine and aromatic products (t)-
Raw material for colorants and dyes (t)-
Other edible animal products (t)-
Other non-edible animal products (t)-
Value of wood and non-wood forest product removal 2005
Industrial roundwood (US$)-
Wood fuel (US$)-
Non-wood forest products (US$)-
Total value (US$)-
Total value ($USD/ha)$-
Employment in forestry 2000
Total people employed-


Yemen : Production, trade and consumption of forest products, 2002
Woodfuel ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production326
Imports0
Exports-
Consumption326
Industrial roundwood ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production-
Imports0
Exports0
Consumption0
Sawnwood ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production-
Imports110
Exports0
Consumption110
Wood-based panels ('000 cubic m), 2002
Production-
Imports59
Exports0
Consumption59
Pulp for paper ('000 metric tons), 2002
Production-
Imports0
Exports-
Consumption0
Paper and paperboard ('000 metric tons), 2002
Production-
Imports55
Exports0
Consumption55
Yemen: Environment
Environment - current issuesvery limited natural fresh water resources; inadequate supplies of potable water; overgrazing; soil erosion; desertification
Environment - international agreementsparty to: Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection
signed, but not ratified: none of the selected agreements
Natural hazardssandstorms and dust storms in summer


Yemen: Land use / Resources
Land use (%)arable land: 2.78%
permanent crops: 0.24%
other: 96.98% (2001)
Natural resourcespetroleum, fish, rock salt, marble, small deposits of coal, gold, lead, nickel, and copper, fertile soil in west


Yemen: Economy
Economy - overview:Yemen, one of the poorest countries in the Arab world, has reported meager growth since 2000. Its economic fortunes depend mostly on oil. In 2005 oil revenues increased due to higher prices. Yemen was on an IMF-supported structural adjustment program designed to modernize and streamline the economy, which led to substantial foreign debt relief and restructuring. However government dedication to the program waned in 2001 for political reasons. Yemen is struggling to control excessive spending and rampant corruption. The population has grown increasingly upset over the economic situation. In July 2005 a reduction in fuel subsidies sparked riots in which over 20 Yemenis were killed and hundreds were injured.
GDP - per capita$800 (2005 est.)
GDP - real growth rate (%)2.5% (2005 est.)
Agriculture - productsgrain, fruits, vegetables, pulses, qat (mildly narcotic shrub), coffee, cotton; dairy products, livestock (sheep, goats, cattle, camels), poultry; fish
GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 13.3%, industry: 47.9%, services: 38.8% (2005 est.)
Industries crude oil production and petroleum refining; small-scale production of cotton textiles and leather goods; food processing; handicrafts; small aluminum products factory; cement; commercial ship repair
Economic aid - recipient$2.3 billion (2003-07 disbursements) (2003-07 disbursements)
Debt - external$5.689 billion (2005 est.)
Population below poverty line (%)45.2% (2003)
Labor force - by occupation (%)most people are employed in agriculture and herding; services, construction, industry, and commerce account for less than one-fourth of the labor force


Yemen: Population / Demographics
Population (July 2005)20,727,063
Population growth rate (%) (2005)3.45%
Population density (people/sq km) (2005)39.3
Percent rural (2003)74.4%
Median age (years)total: 16.54 years
Total fertility rate (children born/woman)6.67 (2005 est.)
Ethnic groups (%)predominantly Arab; but also Afro-Arab, South Asians, Europeans


Largest Cities in Yemen

Cities and urban areas in Yemen with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

City Data for All Countries
Country Population Projections 2010, 2015, 2020 [645 KB]

CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
Sana'aYemen16533001653300
AdenYemen510400510400
TaizzYemen406900406900
HudaydahYemen382400382400
MukallaYemen156800156800
IbbYemen132400132400
DhamarYemen106300106300




 Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
 Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005) and the State of the World’s Forests (2005, 2003, 2001)
 Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
 Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
 RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
 World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
 The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
 Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
 With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



Tropical rainforest information

 World Rainforests
 Rainforest Structure
 Rainforest Biodiversity
 Canopy
 Forest Floor
 Rainforest Waters
 Indigenous People
 Deforestation
 Global Importance


 Rainforest Conservation
 Country Reports update soon
 References
 Deforestation Tables
 The Amazon Rainforest update soon
 The Congo Rainforest update soon
 Deforestation in Brazil
 Rainforest Images




Google
  Web
mongabay.com
Mongabay Rainforests
Mongabay News
Mongabay Photos

what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.