Deforestation statistics for Yemen

Tree cover loss data for Yemen

"Tree cover threshold" is used for defining the tree cover area. For example, 75% includes only areas with more than 75% tree cover, whereas 10% includes all areas with more than 10% tree cover. 75% tree cover reflects a dense canopy.

Tree cover
threshold
(%)
Total
area (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2000 (ha)
%
land
area
Tree cover
Extent
in 2010 (ha)
%
land
area
Tree cover
Extent
in 2018 (ha)
%
land
area
Tree cover
loss 2001-2018
(ha)
% tree
cover loss
since 2000
Avg tree cover
loss/year
(ha)
Avg loss/year
2001-2010
(ha)
Avg loss/year
2011-2018
(ha)
104530101668170.00%121730.00%121720.00%10.00%000
154530101631310.00%58060.00%58060.00%00.00%000
20453010164190.00%5390.00%5390.00%00.00%000
25453010162550.00%2460.00%2460.00%00.00%000
30453010161260.00%1440.00%1440.00%00.00%000
5045301016100.00%200.00%200.00%00.00%000
754530101600.00%00.00%00.00%0#DIV/0!000

 

Biomass and land use carbon emissions data for Yemen

"Tree cover threshold" is used for defining the tree cover area. For example, 75% includes only areas with more than 75% tree cover, whereas 10% includes all areas with more than 10% tree cover. 75% tree cover reflects a dense canopy.

Tree cover
threshold
(%)
Total
area (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2000 (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2010 (ha)
Carbon
biomass
(Mt)
Biomass
loss 2001-18
(Mt)
Avg biomass
loss/year
(Mt)
Carbon
emissions
2001-18 (Mt)
Avg carbon
emissions/year
(Mt)
10453010166817121736925232061138121
1545301016313158063471097341378
204530101641953950835161302
254530101625524634244161302
3045301016126144187410000
5045301016102023070000
7545301016001290000

 

Tree cover data for subnational administrative areas in Yemen

"This data is based on a definition of 30% tree cover. Areas with less than 30% canopy cover are excluded.

Administrative areaTotal
area (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2000 (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2010 (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2018 (ha)
% cover
in 2018
Loss
2001-2018
(ha)
% loss
since 2000
Avg loss/year
since 2000
(ha)
Loss 2001-2010
(ha)
loss
between
2000-2010
Avg loss/year 2001-2010
(ha)
Loss 2011-2018
(ha)
loss
between
2011-2018
Avg loss/year 2011-2018
(ha)
Abyan16341220000%0-0-0-
Al Bayda'9318530000%0-0-0-
Al Dali'4014670000%0-0-0-
Al Hudaydah13375590000%0-0-0-
Al Jawf39559710000%0-0-0-
Al Mahrah65747880000%0-0-0-
Al Mahwit2340681720200%00%-00%-00%-
Amanat Al Asimah394360000%0-0-0-
Amran7936300110%0-0-00%-
Dhamar761611711110%00%-00%-00%-
Hadramawt166526577360600%00%-00%-00%-
Hajjah8248990110%0-0-00%-
Ibb5381342737370%00%-00%-00%-
Lahij12675870000%0-0-0-
Ma'rib17521470000%0-0-0-
Raymah1904291330%00%-00%-00%-
Sa`dah12502430000%0-0-0-
San`a'11949021330%00%-00%-00%-
Shabwah38879550000%0-0-0-
Ta`izz10041660880%0-0-00%-
`Adan733920000%0-0-0-

 

Carbon dioxide emissions data for subnational administrative areas in Yemen

"This data is based on a definition of 30% tree cover. Areas with less than 30% canopy cover are excluded.

Administrative areaTotal
area (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2000 (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2010 (ha)
Carbon
biomass
(Mt)
Carbon
emissions
2001-18 (Mt)
Avg carbon
emissions/year
2001-18 (Mt)
Avg carbon
emissions/year
2001-10 (Mt)
Avg carbon
emissions/year
2011-18 (Mt)
Abyan16341220000000
Al Bayda'9318530000000
Al Dali'4014670000000
Al Hudaydah13375590000000
Al Jawf39559710000000
Al Mahrah657478800550000
Al Mahwit234068172032760000
Amanat Al Asimah394360000000
Amran79363001110000
Dhamar76161171112620000
Hadramawt16652657736090350000
Hajjah82489901130000
Ibb538134273746270000
Lahij12675870000000
Ma'rib17521470000000
Raymah190429132960000
Sa`dah12502430000000
San`a'1194902131130000
Shabwah38879550000000
Ta`izz100416608530000
`Adan733920000000

 

Biomass data for subnational administrative areas in Yemen

This data is based on a definition of 30% tree cover. Areas with less than 30% canopy cover are excluded.

Administrative areaTotal
area (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2000 (ha)
Tree cover
Extent
in 2010 (ha)
Carbon
biomass
(Mt)
Avg biomass
per ha
(Mt)
Carbon
emissions
2001-18 (Mt)
Avg annual
emissions
2001-18 (Mt)
Avg annual
emissions
2001-10 (Mt)
Avg annual
emissions
2011-18 (Mt)
Abyan16341220000000
Al Bayda'9318530000000
Al Dali'4014670000000
Al Hudaydah13375590000000
Al Jawf39559710000000
Al Mahrah657478800300000
Al Mahwit234068172017871030000
Amanat Al Asimah394360000000
Amran7936300160000
Dhamar761611711688930000
Hadramawt1665265773604928690000
Hajjah8248990170000
Ibb53813427372523950000
Lahij12675870000000
Ma'rib17521470000000
Raymah190429131611030000
Sa`dah12502430000000
San`a'11949021362930000
Shabwah38879550000000
Ta`izz100416608300000
`Adan733920000000

 

 

Archived forest data for Yemen | Forest data for Yemen

 

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.