Quantcast

TROPICAL RAINFORESTS

: Imperiled Riches—Threatened Rainforests
Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists.
 Home
 What's New
 About
 Contribute
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon rainforest
   Borneo rainforest
   Congo rainforest
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
   XML Feeds
 Other Languages
   Chinese
   French
   German
   Japanese
   Portuguese
   Spanish
 Pictures
 Books
 Links
 Newsletter
 Education
 Mongabay Sites
   Kids' site
   Travel Tips
   Tropical Fish
   Madagascar
 Contact



About this site
Providing tropical forest news, statistics, photos, and information, rainforests.mongabay.com is the world's most popular rainforest site. [more]




Weekly Newsletter
Enter your email:
Mongabay will never distribute your email address or send spam.





Share


Global deforestation rates, sorted by country

These figures are derived from data provided in "Forest Resources Assessment 2005" by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

A negative number for "Annual change" and/or "total change" reflects deforestation. A positive number in these columns suggests that forest is regrowing or, more likely, plantations are being established. "n/a" means data is not available, "n.s." means "not significant" (i.e. near 0).

More detailed figures for specific countries can be found at Country by Country Deforestation Rates.

Data can be sorted by clicking on the header title.

Country / RegionForest cover 1990Forest cover 2000Forest cover 2005Change in forest cover 1990-2000Change in forest cover 2000-2005
1000 ha1000 ha1000 ha1000 ha/yr1000 ha/yr
Afghanistan1,3091,015867-29-30
Albania789769794-25
Algeria1,7902,1442,2773527
American Samoa181818n.s.n.s.
Andorra16161600
Angola60,97659,72859,104-125-125
Anguilla66600
Antigua and Barbuda99900
Argentina35,26233,77033,021-149-150
Armenia3363443211-5
Aruban.s.n.s.n.s.00
Australia167,904164,645163,678-326-193
Austria3,7763,8383,86265
Azerbaijan93693693600
Bahamas51551551500
Bahrainn.s.n.s.n.s.n.s.n.s.
Bangladesh882884871n.s.-2
Barbados22200
Belarus7,3767,8487,894479
Belgium677667667-10
Belize1,6531,6531,65300
Benin3,3222,6752,351-65-65
Bermuda11100
Bhutan3,0353,1413,1951111
Bolivia62,79560,09158,740-270-270
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,2102,1852,185-20
Botswana13,71812,53511,943-118-118
Brazil520,027493,213477,698-2,681-3,103
British Indian Ocean Territory33300
British Virgin Islands444n.s.n.s.
Brunei Darussalam313288278-2-2
Bulgaria3,3273,3753,625550
Burkina Faso7,1546,9146,794-24-24
Burundi289198152-9-9
Cambodia12,94611,54110,447-140-219
Cameroon24,54522,34521,245-220-220
Canada310,134310,134310,13400
Cape Verde5882842n.s.
Cayman Islands12121200
Central African Republic23,20322,90322,755-30-30
Chad13,11012,31711,921-79-79
Channel Islands11100
Chile15,26315,83416,1215757
China157,141177,001197,2901,9864,058
Colombia61,43960,96360,728-48-47
Comoros1285n.s.-1
Congo22,72622,55622,471-17-17
Cook Islands151616n.s.0
Costa Rica2,5642,3762,391-193
Côte d'Ivoire10,22210,32810,4051115
Croatia2,1162,1292,13511
Cuba2,0582,4352,7133856
Cyprus1611731741n.s.
Czech Republic2,6302,6372,64812
Democratic Republic of the Congo140,531135,207133,610-532-319
Denmark44548650043
Djibouti66600
Dominica504746n.s.n.s.
Dominican Republic1,3761,3761,37600
Ecuador13,81711,84110,853-198-198
Egypt44596722
El Salvador375324298-5-5
Equatorial Guinea1,8601,7081,632-15-15
Eritrea1,6211,5761,554-4-4
Estonia2,1632,2432,28488
Ethiopia15,11413,70513,000-141-141
Faeroe Islandsn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Falkland Islands00000
Fiji9791,0001,00020
Finland22,19422,47522,500285
France14,53815,35115,5548141
French Guiana8,0918,0638,063-30
French Polynesia10510510500
Gabon21,92721,82621,775-10-10
Gambia44246147122
Georgia2,7602,7602,760n.s.n.s.
Germany10,74111,07611,076340
Ghana7,4486,0945,517-135-115
Gibraltar00000
Greece3,2993,6013,7523030
Greenlandn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Grenada444n.s.0
Guadeloupe848180n.s.n.s.
Guam262626n.s.0
Guatemala4,7484,2083,938-54-54
Guinea7,4086,9046,724-50-36
Guinea-Bissau2,2162,1202,072-10-10
Guyana15,10415,10415,104n.s.0
Haiti116109105-1-1
Holy See00000
Honduras7,3855,4304,648-196-156
Hungary1,8011,9071,9761114
Iceland25384612
India63,93967,55467,70136229
Indonesia116,56797,85288,495-1,872-1,871
Iran11,07511,07511,07500
Iraq80481882211
Ireland4416096691712
Isle of Man33300
Israel15416417111
Italy8,3839,4479,979106106
Jamaica345341339n.s.n.s.
Japan24,95024,87624,868-7-2
Jordan83838300
Kazakhstan3,4223,3653,337-6-6
Kenya3,7083,5823,522-13-12
Kiribati22200
Kuwait356n.s.n.s.
Kyrgyzstan83685886922
Lao PDR17,31416,53216,142-78-78
Latvia2,7752,8852,9411111
Lebanon12113113611
Lesotho578n.s.n.s.
Liberia4,0583,4553,154-60-60
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya21721721700
Liechtenstein677n.s.0
Lithuania1,9452,0202,099816
Luxembourg868787n.s.0
Macedonia90690690600
Madagascar13,69213,02312,838-67-37
Malawi3,8963,5673,402-33-33
Malaysia22,37621,59120,890-78-140
Maldives11100
Mali14,07213,07212,572-100-100
Maltan.s.n.s.n.s.00
Marshall Islands-----
Martinique46464600
Mauritania415317267-10-10
Mauritius393837n.s.n.s.
Mayotte665n.s.n.s.
Mexico69,01665,54064,238-348-260
Micronesia, Federated States of63636300
Monaco00000
Mongolia11,49210,66510,252-83-83
Montserrat44400
Morocco4,2894,3284,36447
Mozambique20,01219,51219,262-50-50
Myanmar39,21934,55432,222-466-466
Namibia8,7628,0337,661-73-74
Nauru00000
Nepal4,8173,9003,636-92-53
Netherlands34536036521
Netherlands Antilles11100
New Caledonia71771771700
New Zealand7,7208,2268,3095117
Nicaragua6,5385,5395,189-100-70
Niger1,9451,3281,266-62-12
Nigeria17,23413,13711,089-410-410
Niue171514n.s.n.s.
North Korea8,2016,8216,187-138-127
Northern Mariana Islands353433n.s.n.s.
Norway9,1309,3019,3871717
Oman22200
Pakistan2,5272,1161,902-41-43
Palau384040n.s.n.s.
Palestine, Occupied Territories99900
Panama4,3764,3074,294-7-3
Papua New Guinea31,52330,13229,437-139-139
Paraguay21,15719,36818,475-179-179
Peru70,15669,21368,742-94-94
Philippines10,5747,9497,162-262-157
Pitcairn44400
Poland8,8819,0599,1921827
Portugal3,0993,5833,7834840
Puerto Rico404407408n.s.n.s.
Qatarn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Republic of Moldova31932632911
Réunion878784n.s.-1
Romania6,3716,3666,37001
Russian Federation808,950809,268808,79032-96
Rwanda318344480327
Saint Helena22200
Saint Kitts and Nevis55500
Saint Lucia17171700
Saint Pierre and Miquelon33300
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines91011n.s.n.s.
Samoa13017117140
San Marinon.s.n.s.n.s.00
Sao Tome and Principe27272700
Saudi Arabia2,7282,7282,72800
Senegal9,3488,8988,673-45-45
Serbia and Montenegro2,5592,6492,69499
Seychelles40404000
Sierra Leone3,0442,8512,754-19-19
Singapore22200
Slovakia1,9221,9211,929n.s.2
Slovenia1,1881,2391,26455
Solomon Islands2,7682,3712,172-40-40
Somalia8,2827,5157,131-77-77
South Africa9,2039,2039,20300
South Georgia - S. Sandwich Islands00000
South Korea6,3716,3006,265-7-7
Spain13,47916,43617,915296296
Sri Lanka2,3502,0821,933-27-30
Sudan76,38170,49167,546-589-589
Suriname14,77614,77614,77600
Swaziland47251854155
Sweden27,36727,47427,5281111
Switzerland1,1551,1991,22144
Syrian Arab Republic37243246166
Tajikistan408410410n.s.0
Tanzania41,44137,31835,257-412-412
Thailand15,96514,81414,520-115-59
Timor-Leste966854798-11-11
Togo685486386-20-20
Tokelau00000
Tonga44400
Trinidad and Tobago235228226-1n.s.
Tunisia6439591,0563219
Turkey9,68010,05210,1753725
Turkmenistan4,1274,1274,12700
Turks and Caicos Islands34343400
Tuvalu11100
Uganda4,9244,0593,627-86-86
Ukraine9,2749,5109,5752413
United Arab Emirates2453103126n.s.
United Kingdom2,6112,7932,8451810
United States of America298,648302,294303,089365159
United States Virgin Islands121010n.s.n.s.
Uruguay1,1231,4091,5062919
Uzbekistan3,0453,2123,2951717
Vanuatu44044044000
Venezuela52,02649,15147,713-288-288
Viet Nam9,36311,72512,931236241
Wallis and Futuna Islands655n.s.n.s.
Western Sahara1,0111,0111,01100
Yemen54954954900
Zambia49,12444,67642,452-445-445
Zimbabwe22,23419,10517,540-313-313
Total Africa699,361655,613635,412-4,375-4,040
Total Asia574,477566,601571,615-7881003
Total Caribbean5,3505,7065,9743654
Total Central America27,63923,83722,411-380-285
Total East Asia208,155225,663244,8621,7513,840
Total Eastern and Southern Africa252,354235,047226,534-1,731-1,702
Total Europe989,320998,0911,001,394877661
Total North America677,801677,971677,46417-101
Total North and Central America710,790707,514705,849-328-333
Total Northern Africa146,093135,958131,048-1,013-982
Total Oceania212,514208,034206,254-448-356
Total South America891,036852,796831,540-3,824-4,251
Total South and Southeast Asia323,156297,380283,127-2,578-2,851
Total Western and Central Africa300,914284,608277,829-1,631-1,356
Total Western and Central Asia43,16643,55843,6263914
Total World4,077,4983,988,6493,952,063-8,885-7,317


These figures are derived from data provided in "Forest Resources Assessment 2005" by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

A negative number for "Annual change" and/or "total change" reflects deforestation. A positive number in these columns suggests that forest is regrowing or, more likely, plantations are being established. "n/a" means data is not available, "n.s." means "not significant" (i.e. near 0).

More detailed figures for specific countries can be found at Country by Country Deforestation Rates.

Data can be sorted by clicking on the header title.

Deforestation figures and charts
  • Tropical Deforestation Rates [sortable]
  • Primary Forest Deforestation Rates [sortable]
  • Deforestation Charts
  • Latest Deforestation News
  • Country by Country Deforestation Rates
  • Deforestation Pictures

  • what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact



    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2009

    Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
    an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
    Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.