Global deforestation rates, sorted by country
Country / RegionForest cover 1990Forest cover 2000Forest cover 2005Change in forest cover 1990-2000Change in forest cover 2000-2005
1000 ha1000 ha1000 ha1000 ha/yr1000 ha/yr
Afghanistan1,3091,015867-29-30
Albania789769794-25
Algeria1,7902,1442,2773527
American Samoa181818n.s.n.s.
Andorra16161600
Angola60,97659,72859,104-125-125
Anguilla66600
Antigua and Barbuda99900
Argentina35,26233,77033,021-149-150
Armenia3363443211-5
Aruban.s.n.s.n.s.00
Australia167,904164,645163,678-326-193
Austria3,7763,8383,86265
Azerbaijan93693693600
Bahamas51551551500
Bahrainn.s.n.s.n.s.n.s.n.s.
Bangladesh882884871n.s.-2
Barbados22200
Belarus7,3767,8487,894479
Belgium677667667-10
Belize1,6531,6531,65300
Benin3,3222,6752,351-65-65
Bermuda11100
Bhutan3,0353,1413,1951111
Bolivia62,79560,09158,740-270-270
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,2102,1852,185-20
Botswana13,71812,53511,943-118-118
Brazil520,027493,213477,698-2,681-3,103
British Indian Ocean Territory33300
British Virgin Islands444n.s.n.s.
Brunei Darussalam313288278-2-2
Bulgaria3,3273,3753,625550
Burkina Faso7,1546,9146,794-24-24
Burundi289198152-9-9
Cambodia12,94611,54110,447-140-219
Cameroon24,54522,34521,245-220-220
Canada310,134310,134310,13400
Cape Verde5882842n.s.
Cayman Islands12121200
Central African Republic23,20322,90322,755-30-30
Chad13,11012,31711,921-79-79
Channel Islands11100
Chile15,26315,83416,1215757
China157,141177,001197,2901,9864,058
Colombia61,43960,96360,728-48-47
Comoros1285n.s.-1
Congo22,72622,55622,471-17-17
Cook Islands151616n.s.0
Costa Rica2,5642,3762,391-193
Côte d'Ivoire10,22210,32810,4051115
Croatia2,1162,1292,13511
Cuba2,0582,4352,7133856
Cyprus1611731741n.s.
Czech Republic2,6302,6372,64812
Democratic Republic of the Congo140,531135,207133,610-532-319
Denmark44548650043
Djibouti66600
Dominica504746n.s.n.s.
Dominican Republic1,3761,3761,37600
Ecuador13,81711,84110,853-198-198
Egypt44596722
El Salvador375324298-5-5
Equatorial Guinea1,8601,7081,632-15-15
Eritrea1,6211,5761,554-4-4
Estonia2,1632,2432,28488
Ethiopia15,11413,70513,000-141-141
Faeroe Islandsn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Falkland Islands00000
Fiji9791,0001,00020
Finland22,19422,47522,500285
France14,53815,35115,5548141
French Guiana8,0918,0638,063-30
French Polynesia10510510500
Gabon21,92721,82621,775-10-10
Gambia44246147122
Georgia2,7602,7602,760n.s.n.s.
Germany10,74111,07611,076340
Ghana7,4486,0945,517-135-115
Gibraltar00000
Greece3,2993,6013,7523030
Greenlandn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Grenada444n.s.0
Guadeloupe848180n.s.n.s.
Guam262626n.s.0
Guatemala4,7484,2083,938-54-54
Guinea7,4086,9046,724-50-36
Guinea-Bissau2,2162,1202,072-10-10
Guyana15,10415,10415,104n.s.0
Haiti116109105-1-1
Holy See00000
Honduras7,3855,4304,648-196-156
Hungary1,8011,9071,9761114
Iceland25384612
India63,93967,55467,70136229
Indonesia116,56797,85288,495-1,872-1,871
Iran11,07511,07511,07500
Iraq80481882211
Ireland4416096691712
Isle of Man33300
Israel15416417111
Italy8,3839,4479,979106106
Jamaica345341339n.s.n.s.
Japan24,95024,87624,868-7-2
Jordan83838300
Kazakhstan3,4223,3653,337-6-6
Kenya3,7083,5823,522-13-12
Kiribati22200
Kuwait356n.s.n.s.
Kyrgyzstan83685886922
Lao PDR17,31416,53216,142-78-78
Latvia2,7752,8852,9411111
Lebanon12113113611
Lesotho578n.s.n.s.
Liberia4,0583,4553,154-60-60
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya21721721700
Liechtenstein677n.s.0
Lithuania1,9452,0202,099816
Luxembourg868787n.s.0
Macedonia90690690600
Madagascar13,69213,02312,838-67-37
Malawi3,8963,5673,402-33-33
Malaysia22,37621,59120,890-78-140
Maldives11100
Mali14,07213,07212,572-100-100
Maltan.s.n.s.n.s.00
Marshall Islands-----
Martinique46464600
Mauritania415317267-10-10
Mauritius393837n.s.n.s.
Mayotte665n.s.n.s.
Mexico69,01665,54064,238-348-260
Micronesia, Federated States of63636300
Monaco00000
Mongolia11,49210,66510,252-83-83
Montserrat44400
Morocco4,2894,3284,36447
Mozambique20,01219,51219,262-50-50
Myanmar39,21934,55432,222-466-466
Namibia8,7628,0337,661-73-74
Nauru00000
Nepal4,8173,9003,636-92-53
Netherlands34536036521
Netherlands Antilles11100
New Caledonia71771771700
New Zealand7,7208,2268,3095117
Nicaragua6,5385,5395,189-100-70
Niger1,9451,3281,266-62-12
Nigeria17,23413,13711,089-410-410
Niue171514n.s.n.s.
North Korea8,2016,8216,187-138-127
Northern Mariana Islands353433n.s.n.s.
Norway9,1309,3019,3871717
Oman22200
Pakistan2,5272,1161,902-41-43
Palau384040n.s.n.s.
Palestine, Occupied Territories99900
Panama4,3764,3074,294-7-3
Papua New Guinea31,52330,13229,437-139-139
Paraguay21,15719,36818,475-179-179
Peru70,15669,21368,742-94-94
Philippines10,5747,9497,162-262-157
Pitcairn44400
Poland8,8819,0599,1921827
Portugal3,0993,5833,7834840
Puerto Rico404407408n.s.n.s.
Qatarn.s.n.s.n.s.00
Republic of Moldova31932632911
Réunion878784n.s.-1
Romania6,3716,3666,37001
Russian Federation808,950809,268808,79032-96
Rwanda318344480327
Saint Helena22200
Saint Kitts and Nevis55500
Saint Lucia17171700
Saint Pierre and Miquelon33300
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines91011n.s.n.s.
Samoa13017117140
San Marinon.s.n.s.n.s.00
Sao Tome and Principe27272700
Saudi Arabia2,7282,7282,72800
Senegal9,3488,8988,673-45-45
Serbia and Montenegro2,5592,6492,69499
Seychelles40404000
Sierra Leone3,0442,8512,754-19-19
Singapore22200
Slovakia1,9221,9211,929n.s.2
Slovenia1,1881,2391,26455
Solomon Islands2,7682,3712,172-40-40
Somalia8,2827,5157,131-77-77
South Africa9,2039,2039,20300
South Georgia - S. Sandwich Islands00000
South Korea6,3716,3006,265-7-7
Spain13,47916,43617,915296296
Sri Lanka2,3502,0821,933-27-30
Sudan76,38170,49167,546-589-589
Suriname14,77614,77614,77600
Swaziland47251854155
Sweden27,36727,47427,5281111
Switzerland1,1551,1991,22144
Syrian Arab Republic37243246166
Tajikistan408410410n.s.0
Tanzania41,44137,31835,257-412-412
Thailand15,96514,81414,520-115-59
Timor-Leste966854798-11-11
Togo685486386-20-20
Tokelau00000
Tonga44400
Trinidad and Tobago235228226-1n.s.
Tunisia6439591,0563219
Turkey9,68010,05210,1753725
Turkmenistan4,1274,1274,12700
Turks and Caicos Islands34343400
Tuvalu11100
Uganda4,9244,0593,627-86-86
Ukraine9,2749,5109,5752413
United Arab Emirates2453103126n.s.
United Kingdom2,6112,7932,8451810
United States of America298,648302,294303,089365159
United States Virgin Islands121010n.s.n.s.
Uruguay1,1231,4091,5062919
Uzbekistan3,0453,2123,2951717
Vanuatu44044044000
Venezuela52,02649,15147,713-288-288
Viet Nam9,36311,72512,931236241
Wallis and Futuna Islands655n.s.n.s.
Western Sahara1,0111,0111,01100
Yemen54954954900
Zambia49,12444,67642,452-445-445
Zimbabwe22,23419,10517,540-313-313
Total Africa699,361655,613635,412-4,375-4,040
Total Asia574,477566,601571,615-7881003
Total Caribbean5,3505,7065,9743654
Total Central America27,63923,83722,411-380-285
Total East Asia208,155225,663244,8621,7513,840
Total Eastern and Southern Africa252,354235,047226,534-1,731-1,702
Total Europe989,320998,0911,001,394877661
Total North America677,801677,971677,46417-101
Total North and Central America710,790707,514705,849-328-333
Total Northern Africa146,093135,958131,048-1,013-982
Total Oceania212,514208,034206,254-448-356
Total South America891,036852,796831,540-3,824-4,251
Total South and Southeast Asia323,156297,380283,127-2,578-2,851
Total Western and Central Africa300,914284,608277,829-1,631-1,356
Total Western and Central Asia43,16643,55843,6263914
Total World4,077,4983,988,6493,952,063-8,885-7,317