Deforestation statistics for Dominica



Dominica: Demographic data

Population (2022)71,986
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.30%
Population density (people/sq km)96
Net migration-
Fertility rateN.A.
Median ageN.A.
Urban population share74%


Dominica: Land cover and land use change data
Land area (sq km): 750
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 70,925
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 94.60%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 24,945
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 35.20%
Tropical primary forest
Primary forest extent in 2001 (ha): 35,963
Primary forest extent as % of land area: 48.00%
Primary forest extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 50.70%

Primary forest loss from 2002-20 (ha): 15,723
Primary forest loss from 2002-20 as % of 2001 primary forest cover: 43.70%

Primary forest extent in 2020 (ha): 20,240
Primary forest extent in 2020 as % of land area: 27.00%
Primary forest extent in 2020 as % of 2000 tree cover area: 29%


Dominica: Annual forest and tree cover data



Dominica: Tropical primary forest loss by year All figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2002: 2
2003: 10
2004: 22
2005: 13
2006: 5
2007: 8
2008: 22
2009: 17
2010: 21
2011: 13
2012: 40
2013: 5
2014: 2
2015: nan
2016: 2
2017: 14,943
2018: 586
2019: 2
2020: 10


Dominica: Tree cover loss by year 30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 23
2002: 12
2003: 27
2004: 79
2005: 52
2006: 25
2007: 40
2008: 93
2009: 74
2010: 92
2011: 44
2012: 145
2013: 22
2014: 12
2015: 2
2016: 7
2017: 23,291
2018: 779
2019: 59
2020: 66




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Saint Andrew17,4455087798,1548,37048.0%
Saint Peter3,210791092695129.6%
Saint David11,6411252292,9193,01325.9%
Saint George4,99481673924228.5%
Saint John5,671102693,6503,69665.2%
Saint Joseph11,7985664534,6714,84441.1%
Saint Luke78513128334.3%
Saint Mark1,02152278878.6%
Saint Patrick8,0113447271,4211,52919.1%
Saint Paul6,349111981,9622,00031.5%




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 2)

Sub-national admin area 1Admin area 2Tree cover extent
(2000)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Saint Andrew8,99378115,3615,38759.9%
Saint Peter1,46721360861441.8%
Saint David4,17521181,2651,28730.8%
Saint George3,2262832822969.2%
Saint John2,9291222,2212,22676.0%
Saint Joseph7,1392122223,6853,75052.5%
Saint Luke58112120234.0%
Saint Mark56610021223.9%
Saint Patrick3,129812866969722.3%
Saint Paul3,7582631,4111,42137.8%


nan

 

2019 forest data for Dominica | Archived forest data for Dominica | Forest data for Dominica

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.