Deforestation statistics for Macedonia



Macedonia: Demographic data

Population (2022)2,083,374
Annual population growth rate (2022)0.00%
Population density (people/sq km)83
Net migration-1,000
Fertility rate1.5
Median age39
Urban population share59%


Macedonia: Land cover and land use change data

Land area (sq km): 25,220
Tree cover (30%)
Tree cover extent in 2000 (ha): 781,687
Tree cover extent as % of land area: 31.0%

Tree cover loss from 2001-20 (ha): 40,416
Tree cover extent as % of 2000 tree cover: 0.05170334


Macedonia: Annual forest and tree cover data

Macedonia: Tree cover loss by year

30% tree cover threshold; all figures in hectares
Year: Hectares
2001: 2,060
2002: 890
2003: 895
2004: 2,200
2005: 1,307
2006: 2,042
2007: 3,862
2008: 3,960
2009: 4,301
2010: 2,223
2011: 2,157
2012: 2,939
2013: 1,149
2014: 1,816
2015: 784
2016: 1,496
2017: 1,145
2018: 1,543
2019: 1,790
2020: 1,856




Tree cover loss by year at the subnational level (administrative level 1)

Sub-national admin area 1Tree cover extent
(2001)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-05)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2006-10)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2011-15)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2016-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
ha
Tree cover loss
(2001-20)
%
Aerodrom4000000.0%
Čair0000000.0%
Čaška25,6661786763043471,5045.9%
Centar281123062.0%
Centar župa4,642651242641.4%
Češinovo-Obleševo1,08033850464.3%
Čučer Sandevo8,98043148851684444.9%
Debar4,493154053801894.2%
Debarca25,4611947072784371,6166.3%
Delčevo12,1162944521962321,1749.7%
Demir Hisar25,7614221,2865324262,66710.4%
Aracinovo32000227.5%
Demir Kapija13,3942552631973381,0537.9%
Dolneni3,996438862542466.2%
Drugovo21,9671134855592171,3736.3%
Gazi Baba508420061.1%
Gevgelija22,6512776945894752,0359.0%
Gjorče Petrov35717317287.9%
Gostivar19,5101405545411791,4147.2%
Gradsko667130150.7%
Ilinden536111202853.4%
Jegunovtse3,318277216111253.8%
Berovo34,8823383644353091,4454.1%
Karbinci3,1668841911394.4%
Karpoš8035219172.1%
Kavadartsi52,1402084602821711,1212.2%
Kičevo1,7936562582421011.7%
Kisela Voda97111022.1%
Kočani12,433643427551791.4%
Konče8,385273325116467599.1%
Kratovo9,7101311814802262.3%
Kriva Palanka26,31961103921403971.5%
Krivogaštani15001013.5%
Bitola22,089140999262991,5006.8%
Kruševo7,3751151981482397009.5%
Kumanovo2,703343223371264.6%
Lake Ohrid2912560134.5%
Lipkovo8,84083336154326056.8%
Lozovo141306096.6%
Makedonska Kamenica6,725342815371141.7%
Makedonski Brod43,4443841,7024816353,2027.4%
Mavrovo and Rostuša34,442364435211350.4%
Mogila49892852448.9%
Negotino3,435255825892.6%
Bogdanci1,1214101560908.0%
Novatsi18,2288819496344122.3%
Novo Selo7,71226100501263023.9%
Ohrid16,760971952443298645.2%
Oslomej5,5911323361293563211.3%
Pehčevo8,24715450644557599.2%
Petrovec3,607191642692196.1%
Plasnica3,49715821441153.3%
Prilep21,6913813502102371,1785.4%
Probištip3,7632391523701.9%
Radoviš17,2311041941621806413.7%
Bogovinje1,46482454422.8%
Rankovce5,96965198331262.1%
Resen26,4791956202691291,2124.6%
Rosoman118014054.6%
Saraj5,563152352323256810.2%
Sopište6,87939103110483004.4%
Star Dojran4,4134245431192505.7%
Staro Nagoričane4,10772041491182.9%
Štip5,6501517315490.9%
Struga21,5581603912713381,1615.4%
Strumitsa13,91321229783726644.8%
Bosilovo1,8444349722418710.2%
Studeničani12,311174115158695154.2%
Šuto Orizari3000000.0%
Sveti Nikole2,01660915281125.5%
Tearce2,297711111301.3%
Tetovo5,42313121610510.9%
Valandovo10,1061052252021677006.9%
Vasilevo3,920356215241353.5%
Veles3,816913540261925.0%
Vevčani917200460.7%
Vinitsa20,6171181321871455822.8%
Brvenica3,0353413235462478.1%
Vraneštica6,29911637321216186213.7%
Vrapčište3,72711341910742.0%
Zajas7,5077712764593274.4%
Zelenikovo9,16823432799947558.2%
Želino6,880156302145396429.3%
Zrnovci2,83712617241505.3%
Butel7385610121.6%


 

2019 forest data for Macedonia | Archived forest data for Macedonia | Forest data for Macedonia

Data Source: Tree cover loss: Hansen/UMD/Google/USGS/NASA via Global Forest Watch. Administrative boundaries: Global Administrative Areas database (GADM), version 3.6.

Citation: Mongabay. "Deforestation statistics for [selected country name]". Accessed on [date] from rainforests.mongabay.com.

Ads are placed on this page automatically by Google. Mongabay does not control what ads are displayed.