TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Bolivia Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 52.7% or about 57,196,000 ha of Bolivia is forested, according to FAO. Of this 65.0% ( 37,164,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. Bolivia had 20,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Bolivia lost an average of 279,950 ha or 0.45% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Bolivia lost 8.9% of its forest cover, or around 5,599,000 ha.

Bolivia's forests contain 4,442 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Bolivia has some 2194 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 5.4% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 3.6% are threatened. Bolivia is home to at least 17367 species of vascular plants, of which 23.0% are endemic. 11.1% of Bolivia is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

2011 Update

In May 2011, Sassan Saatchi of Caltech's Jet Propulsion Lab and colleagues published a paper in PNAS with
new carbon stock estimates for global tropical forests.

Forest definition (canopy cover %)10% tree cover25% tree cover30% tree cover
Forest Area (M ha)746561
Aboveground forest carbon (Mt C)4,8504,5684,447
Belowground forest carbon (Mt C)1,3871,2971,256
Total forest carbon (Mt C)6,2375,8655,703
Average Carbon Density (t C/ha)849094
M=million, t=metric tons; all figures are mean carbon stock values

Bolivia Environmental profile

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Bolivia

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Bolivia: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)108438
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)57196
Percent Forest Cover53
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)37164
Primary Forest, % total forest65
Other wooded land (1000 ha)2473
Percent other wooded land2




Bolivia: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)3716465
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)2001235
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)20n.s.


Bolivia: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
62795600915873457196
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-270-271-308
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.44-0.46-0.53


Bolivia: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
62775600715871457176
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-270-270-290
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.400


Bolivia: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
40804390463816437164
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-176-176-200
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.44-0.46-0.53


Bolivia: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
20202020
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000


Bolivia: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
00190810n.s.


Bolivia: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
100n.s.0


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
8521011
Bolivia: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
42427404242-
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
--


Bolivia: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
4877466645614442
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
78
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
-21-21-24
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.


Bolivia: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
--


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
------


Bolivia: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
-581871-
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
-3438-


Bolivia: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
55n.s.---


Bolivia: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
-1414
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
---


Bolivia: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (2008)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (2008) In implementation
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (1996) Sub-national forest law: No

Bolivia: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
189151742018421


Bolivia: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-------


Bolivia: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Bolivia: Environment
    Environment - current issuesthe clearing of land for agricultural purposes and the international demand for tropical timber are contributing to deforestation; soil erosion from overgrazing and poor cultivation methods (including slash-and-burn agriculture); desertification; loss of biodiversity; industrial pollution of water supplies used for drinking and irrigation
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
    signed, but not ratified: Environmental Modification, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection
    Natural hazardsflooding in the northeast (March-April)


    Bolivia: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 2.67%
    permanent crops: 0.19%
    other: 97.14% (2001)
    Natural resourcestin, natural gas, petroleum, zinc, tungsten, antimony, silver, iron, lead, gold, timber, hydropower


    Bolivia: Economy
    Economy - overview:Bolivia, long one of the poorest and least developed Latin American countries, reformed its economy after suffering a disastrous economic crisis in the early 1980s. The reforms spurred real GDP growth, which averaged 4 percent in the 1990s, and poverty rates fell. Economic growth, however, lagged again beginning in 1999 because of a global slowdown and homegrown factors such as political turmoil, civil unrest, and soaring fiscal deficits, all of which hurt investor confidence. In 2003, violent protests against the pro-foreign investment economic policies of President SANCHEZ DE LOZADA led to his resignation and the cancellation of plans to export Bolivia's newly discovered natural gas reserves to large northern hemisphere markets. Foreign investment dried up as companies adopted a wait-and-see attitude regarding new President Carlos MESA's willingness to protect investor rights in the face of increased demands by radical groups that the government expropriate foreign-owned assets. Real GDP growth in 2003-05 - helped by increased demand for natural gas in neighboring Brazil - was positive, but still below the levels seen during the 1990s. Bolivia remains dependent on foreign aid from multilateral lenders and foreign governments.
    GDP - per capita$2,700 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)3% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productssoybeans, coffee, coca, cotton, corn, sugarcane, rice, potatoes; timber
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 12.6%, industry: 35%, services: 52.4% (2005 est.)
    Industries mining, smelting, petroleum, food and beverages, tobacco, handicrafts, clothing
    Economic aid - recipient$681 million (2002)
    Debt - external$6.43 billion (2005 est.)
    Population below poverty line (%)64% (2004 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture NA%, industry NA%, services NA%


    Bolivia: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)8,857,870
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)1.49%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)8.2
    Percent rural (2003)36.6%
    Median age (years)total: 21.47 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)2.94 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Quechua 30%, mestizo (mixed white and Amerindian ancestry) 30%, Aymara 25%, white 15%


    Largest Cities in Bolivia

    Cities and urban areas in Bolivia with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    La PazBolivia15178001551300
    Santa CruzBolivia11617001161700
    CochabambaBolivia568900798000
    OruroBolivia203100203100
    SucreBolivia202700202700
    TarijaBolivia141100141100
    PotosiBolivia135900135900
    QuillacolloBolivia125300125300


    Bolivia: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use600,100 (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular1,401,500 (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 60,762 km
    paved: 4,314 km (including 11 km of expressways)
    unpaved: 56,448 km (2003)


    Bolivia: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 65.5 years
    male: 62.89 years
    female: 68.25 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate53.11 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.1% (2003 est.)

    Bolivia : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.