TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Italy Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 31.1% or about 9,149,000 ha of Italy is forested, according to FAO. Of this 1.0% ( 93,000 ) is classified as primary forest, the most biodiverse and carbon-dense form of forest. Italy had 621,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Italy lost an average of 77,950 ha or 1.03% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Italy gained 20.5% of its forest cover, or around 1,559,000 ha.

Italy's forests contain 558 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Italy has some 710 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 3.4% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 5.1% are threatened. Italy is home to at least 5599 species of vascular plants, of which 12.7% are endemic. 7.2% of Italy is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

Italy pictures

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Italy

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Italy: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)29411
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)9149
Percent Forest Cover31
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)93
Primary Forest, % total forest1
Other wooded land (1000 ha)1767
Percent other wooded land6




Italy: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)931
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)843592
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)6217


Italy: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
7590836987599149
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
787878
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.980.920.88


Italy: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
7043778581578528
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
747474
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
1.11.050.95


Italy: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
93939393
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000


Italy: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
547584602621
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
444
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.660.610.62


Italy: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
452036n.s.000


Italy: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
34660


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
88120


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
-----
Italy: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
1384151504880100
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
6436


Italy: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
375467512558
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
61
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
999
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
0.60.5n.s.


Italy: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
29100


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
347591323584184521


Italy: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
498240313499100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
489560006542100


Italy: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
209335329873n.s.


Italy: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
--47
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
563641
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
--6


Italy: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (2001)
Sub-national forest policy: Yes
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (2009) In implementation
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (2001) Sub-national forest law: Yes

Italy: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
830411794012837415


Italy: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
-69366356064012282131489816483592128


Italy: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Italy: Environment
    Environment - current issuesair pollution from industrial emissions such as sulfur dioxide; coastal and inland rivers polluted from industrial and agricultural effluents; acid rain damaging lakes; inadequate industrial waste treatment and disposal facilities
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Seals, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
    signed, but not ratified: Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants
    Natural hazardsregional risks include landslides, mudflows, avalanches, earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, flooding; land subsidence in Venice


    Italy: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 27.79%
    permanent crops: 9.53%
    other: 62.68% (2001)
    Natural resourcescoal, mercury, zinc, potash, marble, barite, asbestos, pumice, fluorospar, feldspar, pyrite (sulfur), natural gas and crude oil reserves, fish, arable land


    Italy: Economy
    Economy - overview:Italy has a diversified industrial economy with roughly the same total and per capita output as France and the UK. This capitalistic economy remains divided into a developed industrial north, dominated by private companies, and a less developed, welfare-dependent agricultural south, with 20% unemployment. Most raw materials needed by industry and more than 75% of energy requirements are imported. Over the past decade, Italy has pursued a tight fiscal policy in order to meet the requirements of the Economic and Monetary Unions and has benefited from lower interest and inflation rates. The current government has enacted numerous short-term reforms aimed at improving competitiveness and long-term growth. Italy has moved slowly, however, on implementing needed structural reforms, such as lightening the high tax burden and overhauling Italy's rigid labor market and over-generous pension system, because of the current economic slowdown and opposition from labor unions. But the leadership faces a severe economic constraint: the budget deficit has breached the 3% EU ceiling. The economy experienced no growth in 2005, and unemployment remained at a high level.
    GDP - per capita$28,300 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)0% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productsfruits, vegetables, grapes, potatoes, sugar beets, soybeans, grain, olives; beef, dairy products; fish
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 2.1%, industry: 28.8%, services: 69.1% (2005 est.)
    Industries tourism, machinery, iron and steel, chemicals, food processing, textiles, motor vehicles, clothing, footwear, ceramics
    Population below poverty line (%)NA
    Debt - external$1.682 trillion (30 June 2005 est.)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 5%, industry 32%, services 63% (2001)


    Italy: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)58,103,033
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)0.07%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)197.6
    Percent rural (2003)32.6%
    Median age (years)total: 41.77 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)1.28 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)Italian (includes small clusters of German-, French-, and Slovene-Italians in the north and Albanian-Italians and Greek-Italians in the south)


    Largest Cities in Italy

    Cities and urban areas in Italy with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    RomeItaly26495003552600
    Milan (Milano)Italy13020004051500
    NapoliItaly9927003620300
    TorinoItaly8984001617600
    PalermoItaly684800947500
    GenovaItaly628800679000
    BolognaItaly380300545700
    Firenze (Florence)Italy375500825100
    CataniaItaly337800830700
    BariItaly331700331700
    VeneziaItaly272100272100
    MessinaItaly259000259000
    VeronaItaly256100256100
    TriesteItaly214500214500
    PadovaItaly211500211500
    TarantoItaly207800207800
    BresciaItaly192100192100
    Reggio di CalabriaItaly179600179600
    ModenaItaly176500176500
    ParmaItaly169300169300
    CagliariItaly163500163500
    LivornoItaly160900160900
    PerugiaItaly158200158200
    FoggiaItaly154900154900
    Reggio nell'EmiliaItaly146000146000
    SalernoItaly142000142000
    RavennaItaly138900138900
    RiminiItaly131700131700
    FerraraItaly131600131600
    SiracusaItaly126400126400
    SassariItaly120700120700
    PescaraItaly115300115300
    LatinaItaly115200115200
    VicenzaItaly110500110500
    TerniItaly107800107800
    ForliItaly107500107500
    TrentoItaly105900105900
    NovaraItaly101900101900


    Italy: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use26.596 million (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular55.918 million (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 479,688 km
    paved: 479,688 km (including 6,620 km of expressways) (1999)


    Italy: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 79.68 years
    male: 76.75 years
    female: 82.81 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate5.94 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)0.5% (2001 est.)

    Italy : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.