TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Deforestation rates tables and charts

Zambia Forest Information and Data

According to the U.N. FAO, 66.5% or about 49,468,000 ha of Zambia is forested, according to FAO. Zambia had 62,000 ha of planted forest.

Change in Forest Cover: Between 1990 and 2010, Zambia lost an average of 166,600 ha or 0.32% per year. In total, between 1990 and 2010, Zambia lost 6.3% of its forest cover, or around 3,332,000 ha.

Zambia's forests contain 2,416 million metric tons of carbon in living forest biomass. Biodiversity and Protected Areas: Zambia has some 1234 known species of amphibians, birds, mammals and reptiles according to figures from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. Of these, 1.5% are endemic, meaning they exist in no other country, and 1.9% are threatened. Zambia is home to at least 4747 species of vascular plants, of which 4.4% are endemic. 8.4% of Zambia is protected under IUCN categories I-V.

2011 Update

In May 2011, Sassan Saatchi of Caltech's Jet Propulsion Lab and colleagues published a paper in PNAS with
new carbon stock estimates for global tropical forests.

Forest definition (canopy cover %)10% tree cover25% tree cover30% tree cover
Forest Area (M ha)473122
Aboveground forest carbon (Mt C)1,4651,027752
Belowground forest carbon (Mt C)454317231
Total forest carbon (Mt C)1,9191,344983
Average Carbon Density (t C/ha)414345
M=million, t=metric tons; all figures are mean carbon stock values

Zambia Environmental profile

The following contains data relating to forest cover in Zambia

Previous version of this profile (2009)

SECTIONS:

Forest Cover | Breakdown of forest types | Change in Forest Cover | Deforestation | Primary forest | Planted forest | Forest designation | Forest ownership | Growing stock | Carbon stock | Disturbances affecting forest land | Removals | Removals Value | Employment | Forest policy | Human resources | Revenue | Agreements | Protected areas | Biodiversity - Wildlife | Biodiversity - Plants | Environment | Land use / Resources | Economy | Population / Demographics | Infrastructure | Health | References | Books










 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact






Zambia: Forest Cover, 2010
Total Land Area (1000 square kilometers)74339
Total Forest Area (1000 ha)49468
Percent Forest Cover67
Primary Forest Cover (1000 ha)0
Primary Forest, % total forest0
Other wooded land (1000 ha)6075
Percent other wooded land8




Zambia: Breakdown of forest types, 2010
Primary forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)00
Other naturally regenerated forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)49406100
Planted Forest (1000 ha | % of forest area)62n.s.


Zambia: Trends in Total (Net) Forest Cover, 1990-2010
TOTAL FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
52800511345030149468
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-167-167-167
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.32-0.33-0.33


Zambia: Trends in Natural Forest Cover (Deforestation), 1990-2010
FOREST COVER (excluding planted forests) (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
52740510745024149406
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-167-167-167
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
-0.3-0.32-0.33


Zambia: Trends in Primary or Old Growth Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PRIMARY FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
0000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
000
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
---


Zambia: Trends in Planted Forest Cover, 1990-2010
PLANTED FOREST COVER (1000 ha)
1990200020052010
60606062
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (1000 ha)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
00n.s.
ANNUAL CHANGE RATE (percent)
Negative number represents deforestation
1990-20002000-20052005-2010
0.00.00.66


Zambia: Primary designated function (percent)
ProductionProtection of soil and waterConservation of biodiversitySocial servicesMultiple useOtherNone or unknown
24022017037


Zambia: Forest ownership and management rights 2005 (percent)
OWNERSHIP PATTERN
Public ownershipPrivate ownershipOther
10000


PRIVATE OWNERSHIP
IndividualsBusiness entities and institutionsLocal, indigenous and tribal communities
---


HOLDER OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OF PUBLIC FORESTS
Public administrationIndividualsBusiness entities and InstitutionsCommunitiesOther
2473614
Zambia: Growing stock in forest
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total
(million m3)
Per hectare
(m3)
Coniferous
(million m3)
Broadleaved
(million m3)
% commercial species
275556--12
GROWING STOCK IN FOREST
Total (million m3)Per hectare (m3)Coniferous (million m3)Broadleaved (million m3)% commercial species
5810


Zambia: Trends in carbon stock in living forest biomass 1990-2010
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(million metric tons)
1990200020052010
2579249724572416
CARBON STOCK IN LIVING FOREST BIOMASS
(per hectare in tons)
2000
49
ANNUAL CHANGE
(1 000 t/yr)
1990200020052010
-8-8-8
ANNUAL CHANGE PER HECTARE
(t/ha/yr)
1990200020052010
n.s.n.s.n.s.


Zambia: Area of forest affected by fire and other disturbances 2005
FOREST FIRE
1000 ha% wild fire (not managed burn)
--


EXCLUDING FOREST FIRE
InsectsDiseasesOther biotic agentsAbiotic factorsTotal (excluding fire)% of 2005 forest area
------


Zambia: Trends in removals of wood products 1990-2005
INDUSTRIAL ROUNDWOOD
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
7646801179100
WOODFUEL
Total volume (1 000 m3 over bark)
199020002005percent of which from forest 2005
7309910610002100


Zambia: Value of wood and NWFP removals 2005
Value of removals
(million US$)
Value per ha forest
(US$)
Industrial roundwoodWoodfuelNWFPTotal
n.s.n.s.---


Zambia: Employment in forestry 1990-2005
TOTAL
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
223
IN PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF GOODS-FORESTRY
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
112
IN MANAGEMENT OF PROTECTED AREAS-CONSERVATION
(1000 full-time employees)
199020002005
111


Zambia: Forest policy and legal framework 2008
National forest policy (year): Yes (1998)
Sub-national forest policy: No
National forest program (year) - status: Yes (1996) Temporarily suspended
National forest law (year): Specific forest law (1973) Sub-national forest law: No

Zambia: Human resources within public forest institutions 2000-2008
200020052008
#% female#% female#% female
878378783790840


Zambia: Forest revenue and public expenditure on forestry 2005
Forest revenuePublic expenditure (1000 US$)
Domestic fundingExternal fundingTotal
(1000 US$)Operational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer paymentsOperational expenditureTransfer payments
1038------


Zambia: Status of ratification of international conventions and agreements as of 1 January 2010
  • CbD:
  • UNFCCC:
  • Kyoto Protocol:
  • UNCCD:
  • ITTA:
  • CITeS:
  • Ramsar:
  • World Heritage Convention:
  • NlbI: [an error occurred while processing this directive] Zambia: Environment
    Environment - current issuesair pollution and resulting acid rain in the mineral extraction and refining region; chemical runoff into watersheds; poaching seriously threatens rhinoceros, elephant, antelope, and large cat populations; deforestation; soil erosion; desertification; lack of adequate water treatment presents human health risks
    Environment - international agreementsparty to: Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
    signed, but not ratified: Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol
    Natural hazardsperiodic drought, tropical storms (November to April)


    Zambia: Land use / Resources
    Land use (%)arable land: 7.08%
    permanent crops: 0.03%
    other: 92.9% (2001)
    Natural resourcescopper, cobalt, zinc, lead, coal, emeralds, gold, silver, uranium, hydropower


    Zambia: Economy
    Economy - overview:Despite progress in privatization and budgetary reform, Zambia's economic growth remains somewhat below the 6% to 7% needed to reduce poverty significantly. Privatization of government-owned copper mines relieved the government from covering mammoth losses generated by the industry and greatly improved the chances for copper mining to return to profitability and spur economic growth. Copper output has increased steadily since 2004, due to higher copper prices and the opening of new mines. The maize harvest was again good in 2005, helping boost GDP and agricultural exports. Cooperation continues with international bodies on programs to reduce poverty, including a new lending arrangement with the IMF in the second quarter, 2004. A tighter monetary policy will help cut inflation, but Zambia still has a serious problem with high public debt.
    GDP - per capita$900 (2005 est.)
    GDP - real growth rate (%)5.8% (2005 est.)
    Agriculture - productscorn, sorghum, rice, peanuts, sunflower seed, vegetables, flowers, tobacco, cotton, sugarcane, cassava (tapioca); cattle, goats, pigs, poultry, milk, eggs, hides; coffee
    GDP - composition by sector (%)agriculture: 21.7%, industry: 29.5%, services: 48.8% (2005 est.)
    Industries copper mining and processing, construction, foodstuffs, beverages, chemicals, textiles, fertilizer, horticulture
    Economic aid - recipient$640.6 million (2002)
    Debt - external$5.866 billion (2005 est.)
    Population below poverty line (%)86% (1993)
    Labor force - by occupation (%)agriculture 85%, industry 6%, services 9%


    Zambia: Population / Demographics
    Population (July 2005)11,261,795
    Population growth rate (%) (2005)2.12%
    Population density (people/sq km) (2005)15.2
    Percent rural (2003)64.3%
    Median age (years)total: 16.46 years
    Total fertility rate (children born/woman)5.47 (2005 est.)
    Ethnic groups (%)African 98.7%, European 1.1%, other 0.2%


    Largest Cities in Zambia

    Cities and urban areas in Zambia with population over 100,000 All figures are estimates for 2002.

    City Data for All Countries
    Country Population Projections 2010, 2015, 2020 [645 KB]

    CityCountryCity PopulationUrban Area Population
    LusakaZambia12182001720800
    NdolaZambia347900590000
    KitweZambia305000786100
    KabweZambia213800213800
    ChingolaZambia150500150500
    MufuliraZambia131000131000
    LuanshyaZambia124800124800
    LivingstoneZambia108100108100


    Zambia: Infrastructure
    Telephones - main lines in use88,400 (2003)
    Telephones - mobile cellular241,000 (2003)
    Roadways (km)total: 91,440 km
    paved: 20,117 km
    unpaved: 71,323 km (2001)


    Zambia: Health
    Life expectancy at birth (years)total population: 39.7 years
    male: 39.43 years
    female: 39.98 years (2005 est.)
    Infant mortality rate88.29 deaths/1,000 live births
    HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate (%)16.5% (2003 est.)
    Major infectious diseasesdegree of risk: very high
    food or waterborne diseases: bacterial diarrhea, hepatitis A, and typhoid fever
    vectorborne diseases: malaria and plague are high risks in some locations
    water contact disease: schistosomiasis (2004)

    Zambia : References & Data Sources
     Environment, Land use / Resources, Economy, Population / Demographics, Infrastructure, Health -- CIA World Factbook, 2005
     Forest Cover, Forest types, Breakdown of forest types, Change in Forest Cover, Primary forests, Forest designation, Disturbances affecting forest land, Value of forests, Production, trade and consumption of forest products -- The FOOD AND AGRICULTURE ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS's Global Forest Resources Assessment (2005 & 2010) and the State of the World's Forests (2009, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2001)
     Protected Areas, Plant and animal biodiversity -- United Nations Environment Programme - World Conservation Monitoring Centre (UNEP-WCMC). 2004. World Database on Protected Areas.
     Biosphere reservers -- United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) - Man and Biosphere Program. 2004. UNESCO - MAB Biosphere Reserves Directory.
     RAMSAR sites -- The Bureau of the Convention on Wetlands . 2005. The Ramsar List of Wetlands of International Importance.
     World Resources Institute's EarthTrends web site
     The 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
     Population Data -- United Nations Population Fund
     With additional analysis by Rhett Butler of mongabay.com



    Tropical rainforest information

     World Rainforests
     Rainforest Structure
     Rainforest Biodiversity
     Canopy
     Forest Floor
     Rainforest Waters
     Indigenous People
     Deforestation
     Global Importance


     Rainforest Conservation
     Country Reports update soon
     References
     Deforestation Tables
     The Amazon Rainforest update soon
     The Congo Rainforest update soon
     Deforestation in Brazil
     Rainforest Images




    Google
      Web
    mongabay.com
    Mongabay Rainforests
    Mongabay News
    Mongabay Photos

  • what's new | rainforests home | help support the site | madagascar | search | about | contact

    Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2006

    "Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site.
    Same for "rainforests" and "rain forests". "Jungle" is generally not used.