Quantcast
Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists. TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Rainforest Diversity

Countries with the Highest Biological Diversity



See update

Total | Amphibians | Birds | Fish | Mammals | Reptiles | Vascular Plants


Total number of amphibian, bird, fish, mammal, reptile, and vascular plant species, by country

This data is based on several sources, which are listed below. For consistency, we could only use sources that included data for a full set of countries. If you believe data for a country is inaccurate, please update the data at the source, many of which are crowd-sourced or citizen-science based.

CountryBirdsAmphibiansMammalsReptilesFishVascular
plants
Brazil17531022648807452156215
Colombia1826771442601205351220
China1240411551478333032200
Indonesia1615347670728468229375
Mexico1081377523916260226071
South Africa755128297447205923420
Venezuela1364360363405170921073
United States844300440530306719473
India1180390412689246518664
Ecuador1588539372444109819362
Australia7052423491038486915638
Peru1804572467480154417144
Bolivia142724436331039217367
Malaysia702260336484193015500
Papua New Guinea717367269273280711544
Thailand925140311434212311625
Costa Rica856202227263110612119
Viet Nam823225287463241110500
DR Congo1087244430294148011007
Tanzania1052204359359175010008
Philippines56911319020732918931
Russia256333008994811400
Panama87921424627213999915
Argentina99817237443710029372
Madagascar24431122841411479505
Cameroon87421833528310428260
Guatemala7061632202628968681
Japan439791449840205565
Turkey390371491487908650
Laos690982151705638286
Nicaragua6757120319810717590
Myanmar10139129430710407000
Iran471211863326328000
Kenya103411437628010456506
Paraguay691791651842587851
Guyana7891352351859826409
Mozambique6718723622217525692
Nepal809451821472916973
Gabon606961821387746651
Uganda987603191752646500
Cuba317686517510996522
Ethiopia806652712381706603
Honduras69712221227010175680
Congo606751973447716000
French Guiana7071082071669555625
Angola905992852458955185
Suriname6981132105810415018
Brunei41112138284876000
Nigeria8541152851997724715
Chile441631431507665,284
Cambodia509501641869335000
Italy35248113586185599
Kazakhstan44014155501156000
Pakistan603221912087074,950
Dominican Republic24649491245275657
Bangladesh596351391305575,000
Spain37837115697915,050
Zambia726872341854014,747
Bhutan60979962495468
Haiti25858491235265,242
Greece34624101706094,992
Portugal3082190425465,050
France35442123536294,630
Ukraine31721112222395,100
Zimbabwe623592001901504,440
Ghana681862571816873725
Guinea629742235959793000
Côte d'Ivoire666802521536713660
Tajikistan3255684835,000
Uzbekistan34828359854,800
Sri Lanka37512111722411003314
Malawi630771891254643,765
Canada516462025410973270
Croatia3081695403984,288
Georgia280131021541304,350

Source: Plant data is from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP-WCMC), 2004. Species Data. Fish: Fishbase; Birds: Birdlife International; Amphibians: AmphibiaWeb; Mammals: IUCN; Reptiles: the Reptile Database.

Total | Amphibians | Birds | Fish | Mammals | Reptiles | Vascular Plants


Continued: Rainforest diversity


Other pages in this section:

Rainforest Diversity
Canopy, Structure, & Area
Diversity of Image
- - - - -
References
Climate and Stability
Short Term Variation & Ice Ages
Mimicry & Camouflage
- - - - -
Kids version of this section
Why do rainforests have so
many plants and animals?



Selection of information sources








For kids

Tour: the Amazon

Rainforest news

Tour: Indonesia's rainforests

 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Forest loss tracker
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact

Nature Blog Network



 CONTENTS
Rainforests
Tropical Fish
News
Madagascar
Pictures
Kids' Site
Languages
TCS Journal
About
Archives
Topics | RSS
Newsletter




 Other languages
Arabic
Bengali
Chinese (CN) (expanded)
Chinese (TW)
Croatian
Danish
Dutch
Farsi
French (expanded)
German (expanded)
Greek
Hindi
Hungarian
Indonesian
Italian
Japanese (expanded)
Javanese
Korean
Malagasy
Malay
Marathi
Norwegian
Polish
Portuguese (expanded)
Russian
Slovak
Spanish (expanded)
Swahili
Swedish
Ukrainian



 WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
 Email:


 INTERACT
Facebook
Twitter
Contact
Help
Photo store
Mongabay gear




what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2015

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.