Quantcast
Mongabay.com is considered a leading source of information on tropical forests by some of the world's top ecologists and conservationists. TROPICAL RAINFORESTS: Rainforest Diversity

Countries with the most number of reptile species



See update

Total | Amphibians | Birds | Fish | Mammals | Reptiles | Vascular Plants


Total number of reptile species, by country

Uroplatus fimbriatus gecko on Nosy Mangabe

Note, this data from the Reptile Database dates to 2016, but is the most recent available on a global scale. If you are aware of more up-to-date data, please contact us.

CountryBirdsAmphibiansMammalsReptilesFishVascular
plants
Australia7052423491038486915638
Mexico1081377523916260226071
Brazil17531022648807452156215
Indonesia1615347670728468229375
India1180390412689246518664
Colombia1826771442601205351220
Guinea629742235959793000
United States844300440530306719473
Malaysia702260336484193015500
Peru1804572467480154417144
China1240411551478333032200
Viet Nam823225287463241110500
South Africa755128297447205923420
Ecuador1588539372444109819362
Argentina99817237443710029372
Thailand925140311434212311625
Madagascar24431122841411479505
Venezuela1364360363405170921073
Tanzania1052204359359175010008
Mali562221363561421741
Congo606751973447716000
Iran471211863326328000
Bolivia142724436331039217367
Myanmar10139129430710407000
DR Congo1087244430294148011007
Cameroon87421833528310428260
Kenya103411437628010456506
Papua New Guinea717367269273280711544
Panama87921424627213999915
Honduras69712221227010175680
Costa Rica856202227263110612119
Guatemala7061632202628968681
Angola905992852458955185
Somalia566351762398323028
Ethiopia806652712381706603
Sri Lanka37512111722411003314
Mozambique6718723622217525692
Pakistan603221912087074,950
Philippines56911319020732918931
Nigeria8541152851997724715
CAR711562191981643602
Nicaragua6757120319810717590
Zimbabwe623592001901504,440
Cambodia509501641869335000
Guyana7891352351859826409
Zambia726872341854014,747
Paraguay691791651842587851
Sudan915142811834773137
Ghana681862571816873725
Uganda987603191752646500
Cuba317686517510996522

Source: Plant data is from the World Conservation Monitoring Centre of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP-WCMC), 2004. Species Data. Fish: Fishbase; Birds: Birdlife International; Amphibians: AmphibiaWeb; Mammals: IUCN; Reptiles: the Reptile Database.

Total | Amphibians | Birds | Mammals | Reptiles | Vascular Plants


Continued: Rainforest diversity


Other pages in this section:

Rainforest Diversity
Canopy, Structure, & Area
Diversity of Image
- - - - -
References
Climate and Stability
Short Term Variation & Ice Ages
Mimicry & Camouflage
- - - - -
Kids version of this section
Why do rainforests have so
many plants and animals?



Selection of information sources








For kids

Tour: the Amazon

Rainforest news

Tour: Indonesia's rainforests

 Home
 What's New
 About
 Rainforests
   Mission
   Introduction
   Characteristics
   Biodiversity
   The Canopy
   Forest Floor
   Forest Waters
   Indigenous People
   Deforestation
   Consequences
   Saving Rainforests
   Amazon
   Borneo
   Congo
   New Guinea
   Sulawesi
   REDD
   Country Profiles
   Statistics
   Works Cited
   For Kids
   For Teachers
   Photos/Images
   Expert Interviews
   Rainforest News
  Forest data
   Forest loss tracker
   Global deforestation
   Tropical deforestation
   By country
   Deforestation charts
   Regional forest data
   Deforestation drivers
 XML Feeds
 Pictures
 Books
 Education
 Newsletter
 Contact

Nature Blog Network



 CONTENTS
Rainforests
Tropical Fish
News
Madagascar
Pictures
Kids' Site
Languages
TCS Journal
About
Archives
Topics | RSS
Newsletter




 Other languages
Arabic
Bengali
Chinese (CN) (expanded)
Chinese (TW)
Croatian
Danish
Dutch
Farsi
French (expanded)
German (expanded)
Greek
Hindi
Hungarian
Indonesian
Italian
Japanese (expanded)
Javanese
Korean
Malagasy
Malay
Marathi
Norwegian
Polish
Portuguese (expanded)
Russian
Slovak
Spanish (expanded)
Swahili
Swedish
Ukrainian



 WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
 Email:


 INTERACT
Facebook
Twitter
Contact
Help
Photo store
Mongabay gear




what's new | rainforests home | for kids | help | madagascar | search | about | languages | contact

Copyright Rhett Butler 1994-2015

Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions generated from mongabay.com operations (server, data transfer, travel) are mitigated through an association with Anthrotect,
an organization working with Afro-indigenous and Embera communities to protect forests in Colombia's Darien region.
Anthrotect is protecting the habitat of mongabay's mascot: the scale-crested pygmy tyrant.

"Rainforest" is used interchangeably with "rain forest" on this site. "Jungle" is generally not used.